"A dona do macaco trabalha com o bispo."

Translation:The monkey's owner works with the bishop.

May 31, 2013

31 Comments


JulixQuid

this makes sense if you know a woman that works with the bishop and owns a monkey,as we know that kind of things is really common

June 11, 2013

ChrisGull

But I hope there's no monkey business in the church! (sorry, puns are my speciality)

December 18, 2013

Danmoller
Mod

You know... fair bishops cannot take money out of the church for themselves. This one decided to run a circus.

....... .......

He even taught the lion some bible verse reciting.

September 13, 2013

mariaaa

The most bizarre sentence for me so far had been "I measure the shark" but this clearly tops it. The Duolingo owl must be on acid o_O

September 8, 2013

Danmoller
Mod

Looowl

September 13, 2013

NoahWood516

well when have you seen a green owl.....LSD is one hell of a drug!

June 29, 2014

bradleem

Who comes up with some of these sentences?! hahaha

June 4, 2013

clawedinvader

Well this is officially my favourite phrase on Doulingo! This eclipses all the questionable drug and murder-related ones that I've seen whilst learning Spanish!

August 9, 2013

PabloStanfield

Maybe Brazilians are more eccentric and less stereotypically drug dealers? (Don't get me started on racist stereotypes).

June 7, 2014

timoto

A remarkable trio, I dare not to think what they get up to at the cathedral.

July 24, 2013

clawedinvader

I hope no-one beats them up. I'd hate to walk in and see someone spanking the monkey or bashing the bishop!

August 9, 2013

manosdefie

[The way I've heard it is "flogging the bishop," but w/e. lol]

June 19, 2014

wombat000

truly a monty python situation

May 5, 2014

clintonoshea

I forgot 'dona' also means 'owner'. I'd translated it as 'The monkey's lady...' which is also awesome.

April 27, 2014

batguano

I'll take "Sentences I will never use in real life" for 100 please

April 28, 2014

tetsuo-ka

Well I know a lot of women with monkeys working for bishops, isn't that something very common?

July 7, 2013

philipalexander

this one is far better than "a girl is not a boy"

February 16, 2014

Lenocent

I disagree. I was actually really thankful they cleared that up. As meninas, os meninos, quem sabe?

January 20, 2015

amckel

lol! what kind of sentence is this?

May 31, 2013

marvincorea

Well I'll be a monkey's uncle...

March 6, 2014

PHScanes

Por onde andam os protetores dos animais?

Será que o macaco foi batizado?

May 24, 2014

chughes492

What is this sentence...? Haha

June 8, 2013

akeean

Desta frase é bananas, haha

July 3, 2013

pezbabel

I got it wrong because the sentence makes no sense, or at least it's weird

December 1, 2013

KTKee-EnglishEng

Anyone else guessed disco instead of bispo? Easy mistake to make.

March 2, 2014

zmjb1

The lady's monkey.... Isnt dona also a lady

September 22, 2015

PHScanes

Dona = lady, but lady is not an owner; dona is the feminine of dom [sir]

Dona is the feminine of dono [owner]

September 27, 2015

lebanmyint

This is such an official sentence to say. I love to repeat it

March 7, 2014

PabloStanfield

La plume de ma tante est sur la tête de la jardiniére.

June 7, 2014

iamirina

Exorcismo do mocaco? Exorcism of the monkey?

August 18, 2014

Caminhador

Doesn't this phrase mean she works for nothing?

February 20, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.