"Go to the zoo!"

Translation:Andate allo zoo!

5/31/2013, 10:29:20 AM

11 Comments


peter2108

I think vada allo zoo should be allowed here? If I was telling an Italian whom I did not know to go to the zoo and I did not wish to be rude or overly familar how would I ask it?

5/31/2013, 10:29:20 AM

blackofe

secondo me, "vai allo zoo!", "vada allo zoo!", "andate allo zoo!" all should be accepted.

7/24/2017, 5:21:39 PM

confusedbeetle

vado allo zoo works for me

8/26/2013, 12:06:39 PM

peter2108

Yeah - they fixed it. They usually do, though can take some time

8/26/2013, 3:33:32 PM

Danteclub

Not fixed. I just lost a heart for that answer. I agree it should be correct.

10/13/2014, 9:48:19 PM

lafrost

Why is 'Vada allo zoo' still not accepted? There is an exclamation mark at the end of the English sentence so it is clearly a command.

2/16/2017, 7:59:29 PM

StefLingua

Why not "Va allo zoo"?

8/23/2017, 7:00:48 PM

dccPDX

Why isn't "Va' allo zoo!" also correct?

7/17/2017, 3:12:55 AM

confusedbeetle

I think the informal command singular would be vai and the formal singular vada, andate for a plural

7/17/2017, 7:45:57 AM

KyarahHahn

Hola

12/6/2017, 4:54:42 PM

KyarahHahn

Hi

12/6/2017, 4:55:36 PM
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.