1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Go to the zoo!"

"Go to the zoo!"

Translation:Andate allo zoo!

May 31, 2013

14 Comments


peter2108

I think vada allo zoo should be allowed here? If I was telling an Italian whom I did not know to go to the zoo and I did not wish to be rude or overly familar how would I ask it?


blackofe

secondo me, "vai allo zoo!", "vada allo zoo!", "andate allo zoo!" all should be accepted.


confusedbeetle

vado allo zoo works for me


peter2108

Yeah - they fixed it. They usually do, though can take some time


Danteclub

Not fixed. I just lost a heart for that answer. I agree it should be correct.


JoshuaKnic

"Vado allo zoo" should not be accepted as it is first person singular and this is asking for a command.


lafrost

Why is 'Vada allo zoo' still not accepted? There is an exclamation mark at the end of the English sentence so it is clearly a command.


StefLingua

Why not "Va allo zoo"?


roman2095

Also correct and accepted


dccPDX

Why isn't "Va' allo zoo!" also correct?


confusedbeetle

I think the informal command singular would be vai and the formal singular vada, andate for a plural


roman2095

That is also correct according to a couple of verb conjugation tables I looked at e.g. http://conjugueur.reverso.net/conjugaison-italien-verbe-andare.html

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.