1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Dite di no se potete!"

"Dite di no se potete!"

Translation:Say no if you can!

May 31, 2013

36 Comments


peter2108

Dite = say, no = no, se potete = if you can. So what is the function of di here?


dwarven_hydra

From my understanding, when not using a direct quote, or at least when using yes/no with dire and parlare, you use di. I could be wrong, though.


peter2108

The expressions di no and di si are used after verbs of asserting and believing in the same way that English uses so or not

  • Penso di si (I think so)
  • Credo proprio di no (I really think not)

Maiden Rombustelli, A Reference Grammar of Modern Italian (2007) p390

So you were right.


AndreaCitro

In this case, you can decide to use "Dite no se potete" or "Dite di no se potete". Both of them are correct. Though in the spoken Italian is more used "Dite DI no, se potete" you can decide to use also the other form, being sure that it's not incorrect.


Fred823149

So in this case, di acts like que in French


Libellule808

Quit trying to translate word for word into English, and you'll stress less." Dire di non is how they say know. We do not "say of less" in English. When speaking Italian, say what they say, that's all there is to it.


Tracie279235

The original question was simply asking for help understanding the Italian way of thinking about the language. It's a perfectly reasonable request for help. "Just parrot native speakers" isn't helpful to people who find that learning to actually understand (not just repeat) the language works best for them.


MonicaBurn0

Did you know you wrote "know" instead of "no"? No?


alexandra121555

weird sentence in either language, no?


anna857144

Yes stupid doesn't mean anything


milanrosa

A comma would help, as in: "Dite di no, se potete"


heavydesk

this does not sound like any english phrase ( at least in Western Canada) We might use "Say no if you can't" that is, "are not able to.."


Duomail

I think this is another meaning, like "say no if you dare", "say no if you can say it".


Marninger

Imagine it's a hot, sunny day in Italy.

The family has been out biking and everybody is rather hot when they stop in a little village to ask for directions. When the father returns from the bar he brings a whole load of deliciously looking italian ice creams, - gelato!.

As he walks up to the family he smiles and offers them saying

Say no if you can ! ! or in Italian Dite di no se potete ! !

L'imperativo di Dire
tu . . . . di', dì!
Lei . . . dica !
noi . . . diciamo !
voi . . . dite !
Loro . . dicano !


SeamusCoon

You're so weak you give in all the time! For once, say no if you can.


AlistairThomson

Maybe this: "Voglio te donare un millione dollari. Dite di no se potete!"


Marninger

Imagine it's a hot, sunny day. The family has been out biking and everybody is rather hot when they stop in a little village to ask for directions. When the father returns from the bar he brings a whole load of deliciously looking italian ice creams (gelato) with him. As he walks up to the family he smiles and while holding them forward he says:

*Say no if you can ! ! *


coloraday

dire (di) sì, (di) no = to say yes, no


eesh1

Why not 'say no if possible'? It means the same thing


LatecomerLaurie

(American English speaker) Not quite, I think the emphasis is that YOU can't say no, even if someone else could


01nick1988

I'd say they mean the same. The way I read Duo's sentence seems to be like you're being asked to do something by A, and B wants you to do something different, so they tell you "say no if you can [to A]"


formaggiamente

I disagree. "You can" and "[it is] possible" are still different things. The former is active, and the latter is passive. If we want to learn Italian, we need to know how to use these nuances, even if they essentially tell the same story.


smk2478

Could "say no if possible" be a correct translation for this?


gmcolletti

Tony Renis -quando quando quando (1962) (Bossa nova) ... Se vuoi dirmi di sì Devi dirlo perché Non ha senso per me La mia vita senza te

Dimi quando tu verrai Dimi quando quando quando E baciando mi dirrai Non ci lasciaremo mai ...


jeri123

Fred Buscaglioni, Una sigaretta ...

Vedi si consuma, questa sigaretta tu mi dirai di si, o mi dirai di no


Grattz

The correct solution for me read 'Y'all say no if you can!' - Seriously DL??


KatrinaKett

voi tutti - molto divertente, Grattz!


FredStielo

Why not "Tell me..."


nuovaforesta

Why does Duolingo give me this as wrong and say 'Y'all say no if you can'?


Ryan25049

Ooooooh. Okay so maybe having a comma after that 'no' would make this sentence a little easier to understand...for us amateur speakers anyway. Hearts.


Andor47027

"I'm gonna make him an offer he can't refuse." :-)

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.