"Dite di no se potete!"

Translation:Say no if you can!

May 31, 2013

28 Comments


peter2108

Dite = say, no = no, se potete = if you can. So what is the function of di here?

May 31, 2013

dwarven_hydra

From my understanding, when not using a direct quote, or at least when using yes/no with dire and parlare, you use di. I could be wrong, though.

July 10, 2013

peter2108

The expressions di no and di si are used after verbs of asserting and believing in the same way that English uses so or not

  • Penso di si (I think so)
  • Credo proprio di no (I really think not)

Maiden Rombustelli, A Reference Grammar of Modern Italian (2007) p390

So you were right.

July 11, 2013

AndreaCitro

In this case, you can decide to use "Dite no se potete" or "Dite di no se potete". Both of them are correct. Though in the spoken Italian is more used "Dite DI no, se potete" you can decide to use also the other form, being sure that it's not incorrect.

June 4, 2014

alexandra121555

weird sentence in either language, no?

December 25, 2016

Anna686521

Agreed

January 21, 2019

anna857144

Yes stupid doesn't mean anything

April 21, 2019

milanrosa

A comma would help, as in: "Dite di no, se potete"

January 31, 2014

HaroldWonh

Agreed!

September 8, 2014

heavydesk

this does not sound like any english phrase ( at least in Western Canada) We might use "Say no if you can't" that is, "are not able to.."

January 6, 2014

Duomail

I think this is another meaning, like "say no if you dare", "say no if you can say it".

January 18, 2014

SeamusCoon

You're so weak you give in all the time! For once, say no if you can.

June 13, 2014

AlistairThomson

Maybe this: "Voglio te donare un millione dollari. Dite di no se potete!"

June 24, 2014

coloraday

dire (di) sì, (di) no = to say yes, no

August 7, 2014

funnyiloveitaly2

Funny phrase :)

August 24, 2014

eesh1

Why not 'say no if possible'? It means the same thing

April 1, 2014

LatecomerLaurie

(American English speaker) Not quite, I think the emphasis is that YOU can't say no, even if someone else could

April 13, 2014

01nick1988

I'd say they mean the same. The way I read Duo's sentence seems to be like you're being asked to do something by A, and B wants you to do something different, so they tell you "say no if you can [to A]"

May 8, 2014

formaggiamente

I disagree. "You can" and "[it is] possible" are still different things. The former is active, and the latter is passive. If we want to learn Italian, we need to know how to use these nuances, even if they essentially tell the same story.

July 30, 2014

smk2478

Could "say no if possible" be a correct translation for this?

February 9, 2015

gmcolletti

Tony Renis -quando quando quando (1962) (Bossa nova) ... Se vuoi dirmi di sì Devi dirlo perché Non ha senso per me La mia vita senza te

Dimi quando tu verrai Dimi quando quando quando E baciando mi dirrai Non ci lasciaremo mai ...

June 10, 2015

jeri123

Fred Buscaglioni, Una sigaretta ...

Vedi si consuma, questa sigaretta tu mi dirai di si, o mi dirai di no

May 5, 2016

Grattz

The correct solution for me read 'Y'all say no if you can!' - Seriously DL??

July 25, 2017

KatrinaKett

voi tutti - molto divertente, Grattz!

January 12, 2018

FredStielo

Why not "Tell me..."

May 24, 2018

nuovaforesta

Why does Duolingo give me this as wrong and say 'Y'all say no if you can'?

June 12, 2018

Ryan25049

Ooooooh. Okay so maybe having a comma after that 'no' would make this sentence a little easier to understand...for us amateur speakers anyway. Hearts.

August 11, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.