Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Por qué no me escribes?"

Translation:Why don't you write to me?

0
5 years ago

15 Comments


amisc
amisc

Agree that the "to" is not required and "Why don't you write me" should be accepted

15
Reply4 years ago

naomijoys

I don't know, explain that a little more please.

0
Reply1 year ago

SimonBurne

Write 'to' is the more common English usage. 'Write me' is more common in American English

7
Reply4 years ago

greekfl

write me write to me are the same. stupid machine

3
Reply4 years ago

chemisstre

Why you dont write to me was not accepted. Por que?

2
Reply2 years ago

frankbackus1

It should be "why don't you write to me?," or "why don't you write me?'

0
Reply1 year ago

frankbackus1

A little more: "Why you don't write to me" is more like a theoretical explanation such as: You are too sick, that is why "you don't write to me." You can make "why you don't write to me" a question by inflection of the voice, but it is just not the way an English speaker would talk.

0
Reply1 year ago

LukeHoltom
LukeHoltom

Is there any reasons "How come you don't write to me" isn't valid?

1
Reply4 years ago

Jamili35

as I said before on this page, "how come" is too colloquial to be considered correct here

3
Reply4 years ago

Parmachella

In a previous Duolingo exercise I lost a heart because I added the word "to". Duolingo is too whimsical and capricious for new learners.

1
Reply4 years ago

Arturo__Fuente

Why you no write to me?

1
Reply1 year ago

Aurea897093

I wrote to you everyday for one year!

0
Reply1 year ago

Latinorum
Latinorum

Why can't we use "for" instead of "to"? Can it also be an alternative translation?

0
Reply1 year ago

solilicuial

Can this sentence be used as a suggestion, as in to suggest that someone should write to you?

0
Reply1 year ago

mnmuu8

How come "why didn't you write me" not accepted as a correct answer?

0
Reply1 month ago