1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wir wollen nicht aussagen."

"Wir wollen nicht aussagen."

Translation:We do not want to testify.

May 31, 2013

58 Comments


Yoicks

When I asked my wife (a university trained fluent German speaker who lived several years in Berlin) about 'aussagen' she said she has never used it. She has been puzzled about the point of a number of words Duolingo has tossed my way. Her advice to me was to be a bit selective and not waste my time on words of marginal usefulness. Ironically, having now spent time finding out how useless a word aussagen is, I probably won't forget it.


doohoohoo

I think I like that about Duolingo! Vocabulary varies widely among different people, and teaching what might be considered non-standard or even archaic can give even relative newcomers a greater range of expression earlier on.


Myrrha01

If for nothing else you soon might get noticed for speaking "quaint" Deutsch. Or be mistaken for a time traveler.


Alyona761401

Or recognized by a fellow "duolingo-er".


DanilegoPlays

"that's a weird word, where are you from?" "die Frage ist nie wo, sondern wann"


Lee374561

My expectations are to be able to communicate in simple sentences while travelling and visiting with older, distant relatives in Germany. Some of the words Duolingo presents to me are quite useless in those situations... quartal or aussagen for example.

I have come to realize that there are thousands of people using this app, each with their own reasons to learn German. Duolingo is trying to be useful to people with a wide range of reasons for learning German, such as employment, university studies, immigration, etc. They are even getting us ready to watch a legal drama on television without having to ask what aussagen means.

I believe they are doing a marvellous job, especially considering the price.


SabitKondakci

Duolingo was intended to translate ancient books so that it tries to make you ready for every kind of weird sentence.I think it is on purpose to put such a weird word there.You should check out why duolingo exist and what its aim.


LanaSubaLanaBaja

so why isn't the Spanish tree as awkward and pedantic as the German one then?


Joe8605

"aussagen" is often used when you have to go to the police station :D for informations.. for instance "Ich muss bei der Polizei aussagen"


SethStevermer

Cool story, have a lingot.


deiwid.a.s.

at least you are not a banana ! we are not here to learn :)


duoderSie

Is aussagen used in any other setting than in court or biblical?


JoeOcher

Can Aussagen mean speak out?


Chuggy370

Aussprechem meint 'To pronounce'


lucky101man

The new male voice cannot pronounce aussagen.


Myrrha01

I never noticed the gender of the voice-over person -- until now! Lol.


Will__H

Sounds more like "aus sutten" or similar to my ears. ???


MaxwellCha5

The audio on this one is bad. I had to slow it down and listen multiple times just to understand a sentence that would otherwise be easy


supainanoko

why is "we would not like to testify" wrong?


professorjd

I think "wollen" might mean want, not would.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yes, you can "want" something and still not necessarily "like" it. You can also "not want" something and still "like" it.


ChuckOaks

The pronunciation sounds off here. It soulds like Aus Seugen


down-house

Can I translate "aussagen" to "declare"?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

No, http://dictionary.reverso.net/german-english/aussagen You would have to say "declare under oath" to mean "testify".


Luis199555

How would you say in german this two different sentences, where the possition of the ' not' changes the meaning?:

'I do not promise to do X' ' I promise not to do X'

Thanks


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Don't forget that in English we can word things that way. In German you would perhaps use a form like "I do not promise you that I will do it." and "I promise you that I will not do it." " Ich verspreche dir nicht, dass ich es tun werde. " and "Ich verspreche dir, dass ich es nicht tun werde."

http://dictionary.reverso.net/german-english/versprechen


Herr_Klotz

Would there be a difference in meaning between "wir wollen nicht aussagen" and simply "wir wollen nicht sagen?'


ViticellaV

Yes. "Wir wollen nicht sagen" means "We do not want to say" while "Wir wollen nicht aussagen means "We do not want to testify"


loustax

Can Aussagen also be used to say 'speak out' about something. Victims are encouraged to speak out.. Tx


fehrerdef

In this case you'd rather use "sich äußern".


Turner824

Why is "We will not testify" wrong?


leesaudan

"Ich will tun" ==> I want to do. (expressing a desire)

"Ich werde tun" ==> I will do. (future tense)

It's easy to mix these up if you're learning German in English, or vice versa. :)


Si_Mc

You must never get the present tense verb "Wollen" mixed up with the english future tense "Will". "Ich will" is I want


mathjazz

Why is "We want not to testify" incorrect?


leesaudan

That sounds so unnatural!


dunk999

It isn't wrong though. It's stilted and stiff though.


F4yY9kZj

It sounds fine to me, though the speaker is aiming for more precision than one usually bothers with in casual speech. (It rules out, more decisively than does Duo's version, the possibility that we are indifferent about whether we testify.)


newdoc

I had a similar question. I put" We want not to say," and it was marked incorrect. I knew it sounded stilted, but didn't want to take liberties with the translation. Stilted yes, wrong...maybe no.


ElpisIsrael

I couldn't remember exactly what this meant but had some idea, so I translate testify as 'spill the beans'. For some reason that wasn't accepted.


kkrwphd

Remove the dreadful guy voiceover please. He can barely speak.


AJEspinosa

So how about "We wouldn't testify"?


mizinamo

That would be wir würden nicht aussagen.


AJEspinosa

Thanks! Have a lingot.


ODDBJERKE

She says "nichts" loud and clear, doesn't she????


R_J_Gayle

Spitzel bekommen Stiche


Gransview

I have great difficulty understanding this guy.


anthonywlin

Aussagenlogik = propositional logic

That must be important if you do computer science, philosophy, or mathematics.


[deactivated user]

    Why is aussagen pronounced aussäugen?


derekgill2

    Are aussagen and aussprechen separable verbs?


mizinamo

    Are aussagen and aussprechen separable verbs?

    Yes, since they are stressed on the prefix.


mcfargr

    Is there a difference in meaning between aussagen and bezeugen?


fehrerdef

    The meaning is similar, but the usage is different.
    "aussagen" usually does not have an object. If there is an object "to testify X", use "bezeugen".


PeterSchle454937

    in english we will or we want to seems to be acceptable in dictionaries. Why not for this site?????


Michael208847

    Why not "...make a statement"?


rodjell

    Useful when reading German detective stories. My practise go to.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.