"Você não está neste mundo."

Translation:You are not in this world.

May 31, 2013

9 Comments


KTKee-EnglishEng

Either this means someone is dead, or it's another of those dreaded partial sentence translations. "You are not in this world - to teach others what to do."

October 5, 2014

hr1982

I thought maybe it meant "you are out of this world" (but it didn't work) :)

March 20, 2015

JFSPA

This is a nonsense phrase in english.

Similar phrases that do have meaning, but I don't know if any of them fit:

you are not of this world / you are too good for this world (for someone who's so kind / giving / moral that they get taken advantage of)

You're out of this world (you're great, groovy--this is a bit 1960's-1970's)

Your head is in the clouds (you're not paying attention)

You are not well grounded (you or your arguments lack a sense of reality or a basis in reality)

May 13, 2018

FernandoSato

It's nonsense in Portuguese either! I could infer 'You're out of reality' or 'You're not well grounded' as you wrote...

November 18, 2018

JCMcGee

English equivalent idiom: "You're on another planet"

Meaning: Your ideas are ridiculous.

July 7, 2013

Paulenrique

In Portuguese we dont use that with such meaning

July 7, 2013

shatto

what does it mean in Portuguese?

January 10, 2014

Paulenrique

I don't know... but we use "você está no mundo da Lua" when someone is not paying attention to you.

January 10, 2014

grantwhite

Doesn't make sense in English really. It could kind of imply you're crazy, but it isn't a phrase.

January 29, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.