1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Você não está neste mundo."

"Você não está neste mundo."

Translation:You are not in this world.

May 31, 2013

14 Comments


KTKee-EnglishEng

Either this means someone is dead, or it's another of those dreaded partial sentence translations. "You are not in this world - to teach others what to do."


JFSPA

This is a nonsense phrase in english.

Similar phrases that do have meaning, but I don't know if any of them fit:

you are not of this world / you are too good for this world (for someone who's so kind / giving / moral that they get taken advantage of)

You're out of this world (you're great, groovy--this is a bit 1960's-1970's)

Your head is in the clouds (you're not paying attention)

You are not well grounded (you or your arguments lack a sense of reality or a basis in reality)


FernandoSato

It's nonsense in Portuguese either! I could infer 'You're out of reality' or 'You're not well grounded' as you wrote...


JCMcGee

English equivalent idiom: "You're on another planet"

Meaning: Your ideas are ridiculous.


Paulenrique

In Portuguese we dont use that with such meaning


shatto

what does it mean in Portuguese?


Paulenrique

I don't know... but we use "você está no mundo da Lua" when someone is not paying attention to you.


hr1982

I thought maybe it meant "you are out of this world" (but it didn't work) :)


Bonnie_B

the right translation says it can be "of this world". Shouldn't it be deste instead of neste then?


Paulenrique

No. Then you have to translate "be" as ser, not estar : você não é deste mundo ( you're not of/from this world -you dont belong to it) but "você não está neste mundo" (you arent in this world)


grantwhite

Doesn't make sense in English really. It could kind of imply you're crazy, but it isn't a phrase.


nDXNK

Could it be " You are not from this world"?


Paulenrique

= você não é deste mundo

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.