"Si è vista allo specchio."

Translation:She saw herself in the mirror.

May 31, 2013

20 Comments


lontanodaqui

When I look the conjugation table for "vedere" up online it always states that you conjugate it using "avere" and not "essere." For example:

http://italian.about.com/library/verb/blverb_vedere.htm

http://www.verbix.com/webverbix/Italian/vedere.html

http://www.rapidlanguages.com/Verbs/Italian/Vedere

Also nothing is mentioned about using a feminine form of "visto." Note that About.com does in fact mention when you can use the feminine form, as in the case of "venire":

http://italian.about.com/library/verb/blverb_venire.htm

But in this case it doesn't mention it. Why the inconsistency here?

November 7, 2013

maynard42

Because this is actually the reflexive verb vedersi, not vedere.

http://www.verbix.com/webverbix/Italian/vedersi.html

November 15, 2013

lontanodaqui

Ah ok, thanks!

November 21, 2013

Bim47

And is it true that you always use essere then.

December 21, 2013

xyphax

I believe the two verbs are distinct, and used in different circumstances. vedersi is used when reflexive, and it takes essere, like this sentence. But, if the verb is transitive, e.g. takes an object, then use avere .. lei ha visto il suo cane.

May 15, 2014

franksk

You always use essere when a verb is reflexive, so although vedere itself uses avere, vedersi uses essere because it's reflexive

January 17, 2017

Shanigans

Isn't it possible to say "she looked at herself in the Mirror ?"

June 16, 2014

greg1881

can this also be view as "it saw"

June 2, 2013

ShikiHana

Why can't the subject be male?

August 20, 2013

jbrener

See Chis123456 above

August 20, 2013

lukman.A

Because, if the subject is masculine, the sentence would be "si è visto allo specchio" (he saw himself in the mirror).

cmiiw

December 26, 2014

Ruckelhaxan

Wouldn't "Ha sé visto allo specchio." work here? If not, why not?

November 7, 2015

SuzannePor1

Would "She looked at herself in the mirror" be correct?

January 17, 2017

Sedona2007

"to look at oneself" would be "guardarsi".
"She has looked at herself in the mirror." = "Si è guardata allo specchio."

"She looked at herself in the mirror" would usually be in the past absolute tense (or "passato remoto", which we haven't covered yet): "Si guardò allo specchio."

August 9, 2018

TanyaBella76

Just to clarify, do you use 'si' in the third person??

May 9, 2017

cioccolatolover

Why the correct solution is ''She's seen herself at the mirror.''? Can't it be ''She seen herself at the mirror.''?

August 28, 2013

ShikiHana

"She seen herself at the mirror" is grammatically incorrect in English. "She's seen" is basically a contraction of "she has seen," which is the past perfect form indicating something started in the past and has continued up to the present. "She seen" doesn't exist.

August 28, 2013

Eylon.saadon

I don't understand where is the verb see in this sentence

May 31, 2013

Chris123456

"vista" is the feminine past participle of the verb vedere. (visto would be the masculine) The verb is being used reflexively, that is both the subject and the object of the sentence is the same. (She saw herself) so the reflexive pronoun "si" (himself / herself / itself / yourself / themselves) comes at the beginning. Literally it is "Herself she is seeing in the mirror" and the only way you know this refers to a female is by the ending of the past participle. Hope this helps :)

May 31, 2013

jaye16

See maynard42 above.

September 21, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.