"Si è vista allo specchio."

Translation:She saw herself in the mirror.

May 31, 2013

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Shanigans

Isn't it possible to say "she looked at herself in the Mirror ?"


charles679676

It would have been more useful if duolingo threw in one new concept at a time rather than this scattergun approach.


lontanodaqui

When I look the conjugation table for "vedere" up online it always states that you conjugate it using "avere" and not "essere." For example:

http://italian.about.com/library/verb/blverb_vedere.htm

http://www.verbix.com/webverbix/Italian/vedere.html

http://www.rapidlanguages.com/Verbs/Italian/Vedere

Also nothing is mentioned about using a feminine form of "visto." Note that About.com does in fact mention when you can use the feminine form, as in the case of "venire":

http://italian.about.com/library/verb/blverb_venire.htm

But in this case it doesn't mention it. Why the inconsistency here?


maynard42

Because this is actually the reflexive verb vedersi, not vedere.

http://www.verbix.com/webverbix/Italian/vedersi.html


Bim47

And is it true that you always use essere then.


franksk

You always use essere when a verb is reflexive, so although vedere itself uses avere, vedersi uses essere because it's reflexive


xyphax

I believe the two verbs are distinct, and used in different circumstances. vedersi is used when reflexive, and it takes essere, like this sentence. But, if the verb is transitive, e.g. takes an object, then use avere .. lei ha visto il suo cane.


SuzannePor1

Would "She looked at herself in the mirror" be correct?


Sedona2007

"to look at oneself" would be "guardarsi".
"She has looked at herself in the mirror." = "Si è guardata allo specchio."

"She looked at herself in the mirror" would usually be in the past absolute tense (or "passato remoto", which we haven't covered yet): "Si guardò allo specchio."


TanyaBella76

Just to clarify, do you use 'si' in the third person??


alanvoe

Yes, it is the 3rd person (singular and plural) reflexive pronoun .


Gregorees

can this also be view as "it saw"


ShikiHana

Why can't the subject be male?


Wira_basa

Because, if the subject is masculine, the sentence would be "si è visto allo specchio" (he saw himself in the mirror).

cmiiw


Ruckelhaxan

Wouldn't "Ha sé visto allo specchio." work here? If not, why not?


alanvoe

No.

  • The 3rd person singular reflexive pronoun is "si", not "sé". "sé" is the stressed reflexive personal pronoun, used when the pronoun comes after the verb and after a preposition. Example: Lui pensa solo a sé (= he only thinks about himself)

  • the verb "vedersi" is reflexive and reflexive verbs must: (1) be conjugated in the "passato prossimo" tense with the auxiliary verb "essere" and (2) agree in number and gender with the subject (in this case, an implicit "lei").


DaveyElder

Why is this Si è vista instead of Si ha vista?


alanvoe

Pronominal verbs takes "essere" as auxiliar verb in compound tenses such as "passato prossimo".

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.