1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Min søn laver mad til mig."

"Min søn laver mad til mig."

Translation:My son cooks for me.

September 9, 2014

23 Comments


Atcovi

why is it "til" instead of "for"?


funkytonka

It makes sense if you think about it.


bronshojbob

I think "My son cooks for me." could also be an acceptable translation.


runem

It's accepted now :)


BaconChomper

I thought I heard Min søn leger med til mig

I still don't have a good grip on pronunciation rules for Danish.


MarcNKaoua

"laver mad" i got false previously for writing "cook food", and on this one I have it wrong for writing "makes food". Wtf duo !


msjacson

I look at it as Laver = makes, mad = food; makes food = cooks


karenbgg

Difference between "til" and "for"? It is different if you compare danish with english, por example


Daniel594823

Couldn't you have used Min søn laver mad for mig?


KathyKarch

I really hope someone answers this question, as I am also confused about when to use TIL and when to use FOR.


ychokyu

Please, could someone explain this for us? Mange tak!


lariwestside

Is there a way to recognize the difference in pronounciation between "mad" and "mig"? They sound the same to me when I play the audio slowly.


Ems22340

The vowel sounds are very similar when not stressed but 'mad' still ends in that '-l' sound whereas 'mig' has no final consonant.


bronshojbob

Really, the soft 'd' in 'mad' is more like a clipped 'l.' Your tongue doesn't touch the roof of your mouth the same way it was with 'l.'

"Mig" sound a little more like "my" only it's shortened, unlike the way Americans drag out its ending.


lariwestside

Never noticed this, will listen for it now. Thanks!


trevro

Additionally, I would say that "mad" sounds like the English "mel" or "mal", and "mig" sounds like a clipped "my".


Ems22340

Yes, that's how it sounds to me, too. It makes sense - "mad" is a cognate of English "meal" and "mig" is obviously "me".


orangesundevil

"Mad" sounds like "MEH+d". "Mig" sounds exactly like "my".


Sanne905289

The suggested translation for til is with or for. Why is with wrong?


alexxx1836

also, my son cooks to me


-HKBK-

that doesn't make sense in English

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.