"Min søn laver mad til mig."

Translation:My son cooks for me.

September 9, 2014

12 Comments


Atcovi

why is it "til" instead of "for"?

March 16, 2016

bronshojbob

I think "My son cooks for me." could also be an acceptable translation.

September 9, 2014

runem

It's accepted now :)

September 11, 2014

BaconChomper

I thought I heard Min søn leger med til mig

I still don't have a good grip on pronunciation rules for Danish.

October 11, 2014

MarcNKaoua

"laver mad" i got false previously for writing "cook food", and on this one I have it wrong for writing "makes food". Wtf duo !

December 13, 2018

lariwestside

Is there a way to recognize the difference in pronounciation between "mad" and "mig"? They sound the same to me when I play the audio slowly.

September 14, 2014

Ems22340

The vowel sounds are very similar when not stressed but 'mad' still ends in that '-l' sound whereas 'mig' has no final consonant.

October 14, 2014

lariwestside

Never noticed this, will listen for it now. Thanks!

October 14, 2014

trevro

Additionally, I would say that "mad" sounds like the English "mel" or "mal", and "mig" sounds like a clipped "my".

October 30, 2014

Ems22340

Yes, that's how it sounds to me, too. It makes sense - "mad" is a cognate of English "meal" and "mig" is obviously "me".

November 3, 2014

bronshojbob

Really, the soft 'd' in 'mad' is more like a clipped 'l.' Your tongue doesn't touch the roof of your mouth the same way it was with 'l.'

"Mig" sound a little more like "my" only it's shortened, unlike the way Americans drag out its ending.

December 4, 2014

karenbgg

Difference between "til" and "for"? It is different if you compare danish with english, por example

December 7, 2017
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.