"Min søn laver mad til mig."

Translation:My son cooks for me.

4 years ago

15 Comments


Atcovi

why is it "til" instead of "for"?

2 years ago

bronshojbob

I think "My son cooks for me." could also be an acceptable translation.

4 years ago

runem
runem

It's accepted now :)

4 years ago

BaconChomper
BaconChomper

I thought I heard Min søn leger med til mig

I still don't have a good grip on pronunciation rules for Danish.

4 years ago

lariwestside
lariwestside

Is there a way to recognize the difference in pronounciation between "mad" and "mig"? They sound the same to me when I play the audio slowly.

4 years ago

Ems22340
Ems22340

The vowel sounds are very similar when not stressed but 'mad' still ends in that '-l' sound whereas 'mig' has no final consonant.

4 years ago

lariwestside
lariwestside

Never noticed this, will listen for it now. Thanks!

4 years ago

trevro
trevro

Additionally, I would say that "mad" sounds like the English "mel" or "mal", and "mig" sounds like a clipped "my".

3 years ago

Ems22340
Ems22340

Yes, that's how it sounds to me, too. It makes sense - "mad" is a cognate of English "meal" and "mig" is obviously "me".

3 years ago

bronshojbob

Really, the soft 'd' in 'mad' is more like a clipped 'l.' Your tongue doesn't touch the roof of your mouth the same way it was with 'l.'

"Mig" sound a little more like "my" only it's shortened, unlike the way Americans drag out its ending.

3 years ago

karenbgg

Difference between "til" and "for"? It is different if you compare danish with english, por example

10 months ago

Kheraxis

Personal slave

3 years ago

Willdafridge

SHHHHHHHHH

1 year ago

alexxx1836
alexxx1836

also, my son cooks to me

4 years ago

-HKBK-
-HKBK-

that doesn't make sense in English

3 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.