"Drengen har en kartoffel."

Translation:The boy has a potato.

September 9, 2014

21 Comments


mathcore

ah, the age old story of the boy and his potato ('drengen har en kartoffel' in the original danish) has captivated the hearts and souls around the world with its ability to mirror so much of ourselves into such a deeply moving story. i can't believe something can be so relevant in today's society! the film scored a 9.5/10 on imdb with 98% freshness on rottentomatoes.com.

March 16, 2015

Leonidasdel

Are you ironic bc i can't find the film...

August 8, 2016

FionaOnDuoL

Funny story. I can't post a laughing emoticon here.

November 14, 2018

deVignolles

...and he WILL use it!

February 26, 2017

ogradybe

Gasp!!!

May 25, 2017

lambertsimnel

Can this mean anything other than that the boy possesses a potato? The English translation ("The boy has a potato") could also mean that he consumes a potato.

September 18, 2014

Janpot

In Swedish no. And DK and SE are so related that I guess it's the same here. (Could any native dane verify this?)

November 25, 2014

Hedebygade

Confirmed.

February 19, 2015

GraydonVan

I will call the boy Jeff. Good for you that you have a potato Jeff good for you.

August 4, 2017

nikbels12

What is the etymology of kartoffel?

June 3, 2015

AtalinaDove

Well, the German word for potato is also Kartoffel.

Also, according to wiktionary, it's "Borrowing from Italian tartuficolo ‎(“truffle”), from Medieval Latin *territūberum.[1]"

January 26, 2016

nikbels12

dankjewel voor de informatie!

January 28, 2016

wohtus

Also, terra means ground in Latin, which makes sense since kartoffel comes from the ground.

April 7, 2016

BrianRoney1

Earlier in the lesson "drengen" was translated as "the boys," so for this I translated it as "The boys have a potato," but it told me the correct translation is "The boy s got a potato" which isn't proper English, nor is 's' a word.

June 11, 2017

Abu_Rakan

Drengen = the boy

Drengene = the boys

December 28, 2018

Rain-Laelyn

What else could he possibly need?

February 13, 2018

hiiamsoshook

I munden XD

May 17, 2018

Katastrauff

I am french and this makes me mad, when I write in english, I usually don't forget to use the "s" for the 3rd person. But right now I am focused on learning danish, not english and I have to think "don't forget the s in english". Can you please accept my answer when I use "have" instead of "has" or when I forget the "s" on any verb at the 3rd person ?

August 12, 2018

SantiAnnd

Nej du skal lære dansk ligesom resten af os :P

July 10, 2019

Dyselxic

Drengen er en kartoffel

March 25, 2019

Ahmetone

And he eats it! Oh sorry It's not clear if it's a chip or not.

September 9, 2014
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.