1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Drengen har en kartoffel."

"Drengen har en kartoffel."

Translation:The boy has a potato.

September 9, 2014

21 Comments


cascadianski

ah, the age old story of the boy and his potato ('drengen har en kartoffel' in the original danish) has captivated the hearts and souls around the world with its ability to mirror so much of ourselves into such a deeply moving story. i can't believe something can be so relevant in today's society! the film scored a 9.5/10 on imdb with 98% freshness on rottentomatoes.com.


Leonidasdel

Are you ironic bc i can't find the film...


FionaOnDuoL

Funny story. I can't post a laughing emoticon here.


deVignolles

...and he WILL use it!


lambertsimnel

Can this mean anything other than that the boy possesses a potato? The English translation ("The boy has a potato") could also mean that he consumes a potato.


Janpot

In Swedish no. And DK and SE are so related that I guess it's the same here. (Could any native dane verify this?)


GraydonVan

I will call the boy Jeff. Good for you that you have a potato Jeff good for you.


nikbels12

What is the etymology of kartoffel?


AtalinaDove

Well, the German word for potato is also Kartoffel.

Also, according to wiktionary, it's "Borrowing from Italian tartuficolo ‎(“truffle”), from Medieval Latin *territūberum.[1]"


nikbels12

dankjewel voor de informatie!


wohtus

Also, terra means ground in Latin, which makes sense since kartoffel comes from the ground.


BrianRoney1

Earlier in the lesson "drengen" was translated as "the boys," so for this I translated it as "The boys have a potato," but it told me the correct translation is "The boy s got a potato" which isn't proper English, nor is 's' a word.


Abu_Rakan

Drengen = the boy

Drengene = the boys


Rain-Laelyn

What else could he possibly need?


Katastrauff

I am french and this makes me mad, when I write in english, I usually don't forget to use the "s" for the 3rd person. But right now I am focused on learning danish, not english and I have to think "don't forget the s in english". Can you please accept my answer when I use "have" instead of "has" or when I forget the "s" on any verb at the 3rd person ?


SantiAnnd

Nej du skal lære dansk ligesom resten af os :P


Dyselxic

Drengen er en kartoffel


Trojan1545

Should be the boy has not got a potato how do we get it fixed?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.