"Drengen har en kartoffel."

Translation:The boy has a potato.

4 years ago

16 Comments


mathcore
mathcore

ah, the age old story of the boy and his potato ('drengen har en kartoffel' in the original danish) has captivated the hearts and souls around the world with its ability to mirror so much of ourselves into such a deeply moving story. i can't believe something can be so relevant in today's society! the film scored a 9.5/10 on imdb with 98% freshness on rottentomatoes.com.

3 years ago

Leonidasdel

Are you ironic bc i can't find the film...

2 years ago

lambertsimnel
lambertsimnelPlus

Can this mean anything other than that the boy possesses a potato? The English translation ("The boy has a potato") could also mean that he consumes a potato.

4 years ago

Janpot
Janpot

In Swedish no. And DK and SE are so related that I guess it's the same here. (Could any native dane verify this?)

3 years ago

Hedebygade

Confirmed.

3 years ago

deVignolles
deVignolles

...and he WILL use it!

1 year ago

ogradybe

Gasp!!!

1 year ago

GraydonVan

I will call the boy Jeff. Good for you that you have a potato Jeff good for you.

1 year ago

BrianRoney1

Earlier in the lesson "drengen" was translated as "the boys," so for this I translated it as "The boys have a potato," but it told me the correct translation is "The boy s got a potato" which isn't proper English, nor is 's' a word.

1 year ago

hiiamsoshook

I munden XD

5 months ago

nikbels12
nikbels12

What is the etymology of kartoffel?

3 years ago

AtalinaDove
AtalinaDove

Well, the German word for potato is also Kartoffel.

Also, according to wiktionary, it's "Borrowing from Italian tartuficolo ‎(“truffle”), from Medieval Latin *territūberum.[1]"

2 years ago

nikbels12
nikbels12

dankjewel voor de informatie!

2 years ago

wohtus

Also, terra means ground in Latin, which makes sense since kartoffel comes from the ground.

2 years ago

Rain-Laelyn

What else could he possibly need?

8 months ago

Katastrauf

I am french and this makes me mad, when I write in english, I usually don't forget to use the "s" for the 3rd person. But right now I am focused on learning danish, not english and I have to think "don't forget the s in english". Can you please accept my answer when I use "have" instead of "has" or when I forget the "s" on any verb at the 3rd person ?

2 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.