Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The children felt the box."

Translation:Børnene mærkede på kassen.

4 years ago

7 Comments


km1
km1

If you omit "på", what does "Børnene mærkede kassen." mean?

4 years ago

Jileha
Jileha

I think (please correct me if I’m wrong) that “mærke” by itself means to kind of passively feel something that is not an emotion (as that would be føle), e.g. He felt the heat from the radiator - han mærkede radiators varme. Also in the meaning of “notice something”. “Mærke på” is actively feeling something or for something with your hands. “Med fingerspidserne mærkede han på bulen i panden.“ (copied from Google and Henning Mankell)

“Børnene mærkede kassen” - “The children noticed the box”

5 months ago

AYasinAkalin
AYasinAkalin

It would be like sensing the box's presence and no touching to the box occurred. 'mærke + på' is used when someone feels someone's/something's presence by touching it.

I got the information from DDO. Look at line says "GRAMMATIC" at 4th meaning of the word here: http://ordnet.dk/ddo/ordbog?select=m%C3%A6rke,2&query=m%C3%A6rke

4 months ago

Mr.Keko
Mr.Keko

I'm no danish genius but i think that "mærke" is like "mark" in English: (being able to) distinguish/discern be it with your mind when you touch or when you label something in the real world

2 years ago

katerinasiap
katerinasiap

I believe it is when you touch something in order to feel its texture. That is why it certainly cannot be used when talking about emotions or feelings.

1 year ago

zanneytdc
zanneytdc

When I used Google translate, it said that mærkede meant labeled... so now I'm confused.

3 years ago

deirdre_nyc

I'm very surprised that Duo didn't use the verb 'to touch' that they've so often used in lessons & exercises: "(at) rører."

9 months ago