1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Har han mange kræfter?"

"Har han mange kræfter?"

Translation:Does he have many powers?

September 9, 2014

20 Comments


km1

if we were discussing a superhero or a holy turtle, could the translation be "does he have many powers"?


Synryo

That was my first interpretation as well. I believe it could be either.


Chaninb1

The correct words were not offered as choices.


jiffyam

Same here. Unless I'm very very bad at Danish the word choices were completely wrong.


Linda785100

Same here. It was impossible to construct a passable answer with the choice available


DaneOfTheHill

"Is he very strong?" should be correct too.


btwillbethere

Can kræfter translate to strength?


trevro

If "kræfter" is the plural of "kraft", wouldn't "Does he have a lot of power?" be "Han har meget kraft?"


bonbayel

He has many strengths


bonbayel

There's another word for strength as well: styrker, which is also used in militære styrker. Which would be power. But materiale styrke= strength. Elkraft= electric power. Han er meget stærk= strong.


ozwordnerd

I thought kræfter was strengths and that magter was powers. Maybe the two words are interchangeable? "Does he have many strengths" was rejected but I think this is the better translation. What is your take on this?


Lisa79533

Why then does the program give the translation of "Is he strong?" Shouldn't it be as you have stated above?


Rich524475

Can a native Dane please comment on if "Har Han mange krafter " is a typical way to ask if a man or boy is strong?


tydealias

Google translates this as "does he have a lot of strength?" with kræfter translating on its own as "strength". I think this is just a case of a bad English translation on duo lingo. Reported


GigiGottwald

'Does he have a lot of strength' is still marked wrong (15 July 2021). I have reported it. Is it really wrong?


MeuamP

There has to be a better way to express this thought.


Linda785100

Can't give an answer as correct words are not given


GigiGottwald

Elsewhere in this exercise, 'kraefter' was translated as 'energy', but in this sentence, 'does he have a lot of energy' was rejected. I find this inconsistency irritating. I have reported it, for what that's worth.


DragonNights

I don't see inconsistency. One word can have different meanings. It is the idea that the different uses will teach you new ways to use a word.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.