"Hedgehogs are not pets."

Translation:Pindsvin er ikke kæledyr.

4 years ago

9 Comments


Karilighed

So "pindsvin" can be singular & plural?

3 years ago

RobertEddy
RobertEddyPlus

Confusing!

2 years ago

g.mowat
g.mowat

what is the difference between kæledyr and husdyr?

4 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

I think it's mostly the difference between pet (kæledyr) and domesticated animal (husdyr). Et kæledyr generally refers to an animal one keeps in their home and loosely means "Cuddle Animal", whereas et husdyr is more like an animal that's been bred for generations for humans needs, generally for work and food. (According to the Danish Wikipedia)

4 years ago

Brighton2

Which makes a lot more sense in this context - hedgehogs are not cuddle animals. It was confusing before because it seemed that house animal (husdyr) would mean house pet.

3 years ago

TheCormorant

Yes. Yes they are.

2 years ago

Pofike
Pofike

But they are so cute

1 year ago

Daniel98101

kæledyr translates literally into chain animal?

2 years ago

dho041

that'd be kædedyr if it would exist

2 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.