1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hedgehogs are not pets."

"Hedgehogs are not pets."

Translation:Pindsvin er ikke kæledyr.

September 9, 2014

11 Comments


Karilighed

So "pindsvin" can be singular & plural?


g.mowat

what is the difference between kæledyr and husdyr?


Xneb
Mod

I think it's mostly the difference between pet (kæledyr) and domesticated animal (husdyr). Et kæledyr generally refers to an animal one keeps in their home and loosely means "Cuddle Animal", whereas et husdyr is more like an animal that's been bred for generations for humans needs, generally for work and food. (According to the Danish Wikipedia)


Brighton2

Which makes a lot more sense in this context - hedgehogs are not cuddle animals. It was confusing before because it seemed that house animal (husdyr) would mean house pet.


FionaOnDuoL

Although people do put food out for wild birds and hedgehogs in the garden, the creatures are only visiting, and are not their pets. Okay, I've got it now. Thanks to everyone for explaining further.


Daniel98101

kæledyr translates literally into chain animal?


dho041

that'd be kædedyr if it would exist


[deactivated user]

    But they are so cute


MOCCOM

    Limba daneza: pind+svin = băț+porc= arici = porc cu bețe kæde =lant, kæle+dyr= animal in lant. limba inventata din bucati

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.