1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Meinen Sie den Abend?"

"Meinen Sie den Abend?"

Translation:Do you mean that evening?

May 31, 2013

23 Comments


slackbeard

this came straight after a question where i translated Abend to night instead of evening... duo you are mocking me


Franci285003

Why is it DEN abend to say THAT night? Why the article is den to say that?


Lee374561

I just could not figure this out until it occurred to me that "Meinen" is the verb "mean" and not the possesive pronoun "my".
What an aha moment that was.


Hiztorybuff

I believe that Nacht is the more correct word for night and Abend for evening. Gute Abend is usually used to say Good Evening.


AdrianJosh

isn't it guten abend since abend is masculine?


XoooOverdose

Yes, it's Guten Abend not Gute Abend. I'm not too sure why though.


AdrianJosh

It is because of the declension rule and it is in accusative case


AnaSrsh

I think Abend is for any time of the night from evening to before going to bed, and Nacht is when you go to sleep but I could be wrong.


jaxojax

what makes this dative? or is "den" a word of its own meaning "this/that" as well as the dative form of der?


AdrianJosh

it's about declensions you will learn about it later. one of the most fun german lessons. aha. Den here is accusative.


1lynnielynn

Since Abend is translated night in the hints, why isn't it accepted in the answer: Do you mean this night?


XoooOverdose

Abend shouldn't even mean night....It's more common to use "Nacht" for night. Maybe the dictionary is wrong. I think you should report it...


AdrianJosh

this is the usual state as nacht is after 10pm

abend is after 5pm and before 10pm


John804122

Why is it "that" evening instead of "in the evening?"


Alipersian

why meinen came with sie ?!


JasonVBlack

6 years ago and the dictionary hints are still wrong for meinen :/


ShashankGhai

Do they mean the Evening - warum ist es falsch?


Levi

@ShashankGhai : Capitalized Sie - not being the first word in the sentence - does not mean "they", it means (formal) you.


ShashankGhai

Oh! Ich habe es nicht gesehen. danke schoen. Eine Geschenk (Lingot) fuer dich.


Chrys-Tarly

Is "afternoon" wrong? isn't it the same as evening?


KarinGrant

Afternoon is usually 12:00 PM to about 5:00 PM. Evening is from 5:00 PM to maybe 10:00 PM or so.


Jonohislop

Is this the formal version? Is there an informal version, like maybe Meinst du ?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.