"Du talte med min søster."

Translation:You spoke with my sister.

4 years ago

5 Comments


klmns

I think this also translates to "You talked to my sister."

4 years ago

Synryo
Synryo

You're right, it does. Though technically that would more aptly be written as 'du snakkede med/til min søster'

4 years ago

rhhpk
rhhpk

Is there a difference in Danish between Snakke and Tale, as there is in English between Speak and Talk. ("You spoke to/with my sister" could be a conversation or could have a meaning of having a serious word or even telling her off if she is a child, whereas "you talked to/with my sister" is more neutral and would usually just be referring to a conversation)

2 years ago

katerinasiap
katerinasiap

I would like to know that too.

1 year ago

Mathewgk

I know its not a big deal, but in this particular context 'was speaking' as a translation for talte isn't ideal. Since du is singular it would be 'were speaking' instead. Have reported it, but was unable to say why I did - hence the comment.

9 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.