"Education has a purpose."

Translation:Tá cuspóir leis an oideachas.

4 years ago

22 Comments


MagAonghusa

Why is it "leis" here instead of "ag"?

4 years ago

Erkte

I made a little research on GnaG and it seems that "le" can express property in the same way as "ag" (but "le" is the only choice whean dealing with body parts or acquaintances). Still, I could not find any particular reason why "ag an oideachas" should not be considered correct here. I hope someone will show up and enlighten us.

3 years ago

Simeod

And why "an"...?

3 years ago

AnSeabhac

Could Oideachas be in the following category: "5. (With abstract nouns, in general reference) An grá, love. An ceol, music. An t-ocras, hunger. An tsláinte, health. An fhíodóireacht, weaving. An chaint, speech." ?(http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fgb/an)

2 years ago

becky3086

Ok, still have no idea why "leis" is in this sentence. Whatever...it doesn't matter.

2 years ago

Daithi2820

With a foreign language, sometimes you just have to note, accept and learn certain constructions. After all this language leads off with the verb and answers questions using the same verb instead of "yes" or the negative form instead of "no". After a while (years actually) my mind is somewhat used to this.

2 years ago

becky3086

That part actually made sense to me. If this could make sense too however remotely, it would help.

2 years ago

RozieToez

Curious, too.

3 years ago

Daithi2820

If I restructure to remove the English idiomatic expressions, I feel that I get a common meaning that "there is a purpose for one to have an education". So the sense that I get then is that the "purpose" comes along "with" the education rather than being a property of or possessed by the abstract object called "education". Does that help at all?

2 years ago

AnSeabhac

Why not "Tá feidhm ag oideachas"? (http://www.teanglann.ie/en/eid/purpose)

2 years ago

Daithi2820

Because the English given is not a literal translation. That doesn't work in many cases and you have to dig down to the underlying meaning then match it to something equivalent in the culture of the other language. There is an expression for Gaeilge that comes from literal translation: Bearla cáis. (English cheese) It sounds condescending, doesn't it?

2 years ago

Knocksedan

The word that you're looking for is béarlachas - it has nothing to do with cheese!

2 years ago

Daithi2820

GRMA. I only ever heard the term, without seeing it in text. Sensing a sort of denigration in using it, my hypothesis made sense at the time. The Collins app gives "anglicism" and it looks as if "cas" (twist) is compounded with Béarla. So is this from the grammatical order being twisted into English order?

2 years ago

Knocksedan

The chas ending is more like "ism" in English.

Anglacánachas - "Anglicanism (about religion)"
Caitliceachas - "Catholicism"
impiriúlachas - "imperialism"
ábharachas - "materialism"

Even oideachas can be understood this way - oide being a teacher or tutor - if "tutorism" was a word, it could mean "education".

2 years ago

Daithi2820

D'fhoghlaim mé rud éigin nua inniu!. GRMMA.

2 years ago

eoin583226

Thanks for the correction. I was really scratching my head until I read your post, thinking:

"It means English cheese??????????"

2 years ago

OliverCasserley

Why is it "an oideachas" ?

1 year ago

SeanMeaneyPL

We still don't know why ag isn't acceptable. Anybody discovered this yet? Is it perhaps that leis is used with concrete or abstract nouns, and ag only with concrete nouns?.

1 year ago

SatharnPHL
Mod

"ag" isn't acceptable because it would sound weird. Why would it sound weird? Because you don't use "ag" that way. Why not? Because it would sound weird. How do you know it would sound weird? Because nobody else says it that way.

That's the essence of idiomatic usage.

1 year ago

GracefulPhoton

Could you explain a bit about what the boundaries of the idiom are in this case? For example, is the idiom involved because of the use of oideachas or cuspóir (or both, or neither)?

7 months ago

weepingweellow

Same doubt. Is it because you can’t ‘have’ a purpose, because an abstract noun can’t ‘have’ something, or is this kind of ‘having’ just expressed with another preposition since there is no idea of possess in Irish in the first place? I looked up cuspóir in the dictionary and its first meaning is just ‘target’, then ‘purpose’. Can I think of the whole phrase as “there is a purpose [an end] in/through/by education”?

1 month ago

SatharnPHL
Mod

You can think of the whole phrase in whatever way makes you comfortable. The "because" in this case is the same "because" as using buí for "yellow" or buachaill for *boy" -that's how you say those things in Irish.

1 month ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.