"Er stellte mich seiner Schwester vor."

Translation:He introduced me to his sister.

May 31, 2013

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


djeidot

OK, why is this "he introduced me to his sister" and not "he introduced his sister to me"?


Levi

@djeidot : mich is me (as in 'introduced me' - accusative case), and mir would translate as 'to me' (dative case).


Davoskan

He introduced me to his sister = Er stellte mich seiner Schwester vor. / He introduced his sister to me = Er stellte mir seine Schwester vor. (?)


wataya

Yes, that's correct. The verb is 'jdm. jdn. vorstellen'. The one being introduced has to be in accusative, the one he/she is introduced to in dative.


willmacnair

Does the word order matter here? Like would 'Er stellte seiner Schwester mich vor' or 'Er stellte seine Schwester mir vor' work?


wataya

Yes, it does matter. Both "Er stellte seiner Schwester mich vor" and "Er stellte seine Schwester mir vor" don't work.


wataya

See here: http://is.gd/Lb4PQs The dative object will always come before the accusative object. If the accusative object is a pronoun, it will always be before the dative object.


tylerthehun

Ah I had the same question and knew this, I just mixed up mir and mich. d'oh


yaliyev

"stellte vor" is translated as "put leg". What means "put leg"?


Lorax

It's a bad translation. In this context 'vorstellen' means 'to introduce'. It can also mean 'to imagine'


Hohenems

No idea. I would assume a bad translation by the Duobot.


John220070

I was really wondering. I knew er=he and schwester=sister. Then i clicked on stellte, and duo said it meant laid. Whoa! What is Duo teaching. I was so glad it meant introduced


antoine.gournay

Why is "He presented his sister to me" not accepted?


Levi

@antoine.gournay : Read the other comments - you will understand everything.


antoine.gournay

oh sorry... I meant why is the verb "to present to" not accepted as an equivalent of "to introduce to" (I must confess I did not remember the sentence, only what was noted as a mistake.


Levi

@antoine.gournay : Should be accepted. Even PONS has präsentieren (vorstellen) = to present sth to sb. http://goo.gl/4rbZKS


wataya

Just a usage note: although "präsentieren" does work in certain contexts, usually "vorstellen" is the better choice as a translation of "to introduce sb. to sb."


AaronDandr

What is the meaning of 'stellte"? Because in a sentence i have seen "ich stellte die tasse"="i put the cup" now "er stellte mich"="he introduced me"????


snlzkn

Stellen to put, vorstellen is to imagine / to introduce.


ruthie.ec

I said "he set me up with his sister" because that seemed like the closest translation of "put" in this context- is that the wrong connotation?


mizinamo

Yes -- the separable verb vorstellen means to introduce, not to put or set someone up.

(Others have mentioned to imagine; in that sentence, it is usually reflexive: sich vorstellen, with dative sich.)


LesleyM1950

he introduced his sister to me is the same as he introduced me to his sister


mizinamo

Eh?

One is "Paul, this is Mary."

The other is "Mary, this is Paul."

He's speaking to different people in each situation.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.