1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Er zijn veel asteroïden in h…

"Er zijn veel asteroïden in het zonnestelsel."

Translation:There are many asteroids in the solar system.

September 9, 2014

14 Comments

Sorted by top post

feyMorgaina

I love that the Dutch nature skill has a lot of astronomy terminology. Bedankt! :-)

April 17, 2015

[deactivated user]

    I'm suspecting that's cause Kuiper was Dutch

    March 28, 2016

japolinomi

    I knew the word "systeem" for system. Are "systeem" and "stelsel" synonyms?

    March 12, 2016

tyndermynder

    is there any difference between i and ï? is the latter pronounced as ji?

    September 9, 2014

Simius

    No, the Dutch "trema" (two dots over a vowel) does not indicate a shift in the sound of the vowel, like it does with the German umlaut. Instead, it is a diaeresis: it separates the "o" from the "i" in the pronunciation. You can hear it in this sentence, as-ter-o-i-den, five syllables. Without the dots on the ï, the diphthong "oi" would be pronounced as in the common greeting "hoi". Some more examples:

    • Zeeën (pronounced "zay-en") - Seas
    • Coöperatie ("Co-op-uh-rah-tsy") - Cooperative
    • Diëresis ("Di-er-e-sis") - Diaeresis (i.e., this phenomenon!)
    September 9, 2014

Susande

    A shame that the spelling for zoëven has changed to zo-even. It used to be my favourite one. :)

    • zoeven = moving fast (if somebody passes you it makes the sound zoef, e.g. Roadrunner at full speed, or a car driving the folds out of your trousers if you stand next to the road) ;)
    • zo-even = just (a minute ago)
    September 9, 2014

AnUnicorn

    It occurs in a couple English words too, such as 'naïve' and 'noël.'

    I've seen older works that used a trema when co- was attached to a word beginning with a vowel (e.g. coöperate and coïncide), but nowadays it's hyphenated, if it's marked at all.

    December 17, 2014

xMerrie

    The " on a letter is used to distinguish a diphtong and two seperate sounds (in Dutch). So, unlike an Umlaut, there is not a change in the pronunciation. So 'ï' is pronounced as an 'i'.

    September 9, 2014

ilmolleggi

    is the pronounciation of the word zonnestelsel with its double accent correct ? The tts software says zónnestelsèl

    July 20, 2015

PaulineStinson

    The pronunciation is completely off. Try google translate

    April 19, 2016

MentalPinball

    I hear ZOnneSTElsel.

    August 22, 2017

Rekty

    Why here zonnestelsel has no capital?

    September 20, 2015

Susande

    In Dutch zon, maan and aarde are not capitalised. So in line with that it doesn't make sense to use a capital letter for zonnestelsel.

    Also according to Van Dale, zonnestelsel can refer to any planetary system. If you follow that definition it's not even clear what system is meant (just a noun, non a proper noun).

    September 20, 2015

Rekty

    That's what I thought! Then, in another sentence, that I reported, there is an error. It says Zonnestelsel! :)

    September 20, 2015
    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.