Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Het universum sprak tegen me."

Translation:The universe spoke to me.

1
3 years ago

7 Comments


leetann
leetann

How do you say" The universe spoke against me."

16
Reply3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Het universum sprak me tegen.

39
Reply3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

To clarify: this is the separable verb "tegenspreken", meaning to speak against or to contradict. So in this case "tegen" is not a preposition (like in the original sentence), but part of the verb.

64
Reply43 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Just a question: would these separable verbs be something similar to English phrasal verbs?

2
Reply2 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Yes, very much so!

3
Reply2 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Thanks!!! :)

1
2 years ago

RonanSill
RonanSill

I translated Tegen as against. Got it wrong. How could I suss it out whether TEGEN is to or against in future?

0
Reply1 year ago