1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Het universum sprak tegen me…

"Het universum sprak tegen me."

Translation:The universe spoke to me.

September 9, 2014

7 Comments

Sorted by top post

leetann

How do you say" The universe spoke against me."

September 9, 2014

xMerrie

Het universum sprak me tegen.

September 9, 2014

Simius

To clarify: this is the separable verb "tegenspreken", meaning to speak against or to contradict. So in this case "tegen" is not a preposition (like in the original sentence), but part of the verb.

September 9, 2014

MentalPinball

Just a question: would these separable verbs be something similar to English phrasal verbs?

February 10, 2016

Simius

Yes, very much so!

February 10, 2016

MentalPinball

Thanks!!! :)

February 11, 2016

RonanSill

I translated Tegen as against. Got it wrong. How could I suss it out whether TEGEN is to or against in future?

August 3, 2017
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.