1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Het universum sprak tegen me…

"Het universum sprak tegen me."

Translation:The universe spoke to me.

September 9, 2014

7 Comments


leetann

How do you say" The universe spoke against me."


xMerrie

Het universum sprak me tegen.


Simius

To clarify: this is the separable verb "tegenspreken", meaning to speak against or to contradict. So in this case "tegen" is not a preposition (like in the original sentence), but part of the verb.


MentalPinball

Just a question: would these separable verbs be something similar to English phrasal verbs?


Simius

Yes, very much so!


RonanSill

I translated Tegen as against. Got it wrong. How could I suss it out whether TEGEN is to or against in future?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.