Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Het universum sprak tegen me."

Translation:The universe spoke to me.

3 years ago

7 Comments


leetann
leetann

How do you say" The universe spoke against me."

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Het universum sprak me tegen.

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

To clarify: this is the separable verb "tegenspreken", meaning to speak against or to contradict. So in this case "tegen" is not a preposition (like in the original sentence), but part of the verb.

3 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Just a question: would these separable verbs be something similar to English phrasal verbs?

2 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Yes, very much so!

2 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Thanks!!! :)

2 years ago

RonanSill
RonanSill

I translated Tegen as against. Got it wrong. How could I suss it out whether TEGEN is to or against in future?

1 year ago