"We intend to listen to the girl."

Translation:Tá fúinn éisteacht leis an gcailín.

September 9, 2014

7 Comments


SiobhanWray

"Tá sé ar intinn againn" is not accepted???

March 5, 2017

paddyobrien

Why is "éist" not accepted here?

September 9, 2014

galaxyrocker

Because to form the infinitive, you must use the verbal noun.

September 9, 2014

paddyobrien

Are there certain verbs where the verbal noun is just the bare stem (I'm thinking "rith")?

September 9, 2014

galaxyrocker

Yes. rith is one.

September 9, 2014

peteroleary

Why is it "leis" rather than "léi"? I'd've thought feminine would yield the latter.

January 15, 2019

Graham453604

It is always leis an for with the. Léi is with her

February 21, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.