Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We intend to listen to the girl."

Translation:Tá fúinn éisteacht leis an gcailín.

4 years ago

5 Comments


SiobhanWray

"Tá sé ar intinn againn" is not accepted???

1 year ago

paddyobrien
paddyobrien

Why is "éist" not accepted here?

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

Because to form the infinitive, you must use the verbal noun.

4 years ago

paddyobrien
paddyobrien

Are there certain verbs where the verbal noun is just the bare stem (I'm thinking "rith")?

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

Yes. rith is one.

4 years ago