1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "We intend to listen to the g…

"We intend to listen to the girl."

Translation:Tá fúinn éisteacht leis an gcailín.

September 9, 2014

7 Comments


SiobhanWray

"Tá sé ar intinn againn" is not accepted???


paddyobrien

Why is "éist" not accepted here?


galaxyrocker

Because to form the infinitive, you must use the verbal noun.


paddyobrien

Are there certain verbs where the verbal noun is just the bare stem (I'm thinking "rith")?


peteroleary

Why is it "leis" rather than "léi"? I'd've thought feminine would yield the latter.


Graham453604

It is always leis an for with the. Léi is with her

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.