"Loro pagano."

Translation:They pay.

May 31, 2013

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ThinkerDreamer

The way the word "pagano" is pronounced here means pagan, not (they) pay. Says my Italian partner. It should be PA-ga-no for (they) pay.


giracal

You are right. It must be pronounced "págano"


Ruberis

yes, I'm italian and PAgano and paGAno have two different meanings


[deactivated user]

    Thanks, I was thinking the pronunciation was off.


Guccitore

    exactly... i reported that./Esatto... L'ho segnalato.


ipecacuana

    I had the same feeling, ed io non sono italiano.


SpanishInput

    "Heathen parrot" in Spanish... he he


giracal

    jajajajaja... correcto!


HastaLaVista83

    The stress is still on the wrong syllable.


Fabiowolfis

    Absolutely right... Pa ga no


AustindeBe2

    this page asks me to choose a correct solution, but does not display any solutions to choose.


Den441817

    Why don't you fix the error?

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.