1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Loro pagano."

"Loro pagano."

Translation:They pay.

May 31, 2013

12 Comments


ThinkerDreamer

The way the word "pagano" is pronounced here means pagan, not (they) pay. Says my Italian partner. It should be PA-ga-no for (they) pay.


giracal

You are right. It must be pronounced "págano"


Ruberis

yes, I'm italian and PAgano and paGAno have two different meanings


galluci

Thanks, I was thinking the pronunciation was off.


Guccitore

exactly... i reported that./Esatto... L'ho segnalato.


ipecacuana

I had the same feeling, ed io non sono italiano.


Arqui3D

"Heathen parrot" in Spanish... he he


giracal

jajajajaja... correcto!


HastaLaVista83

The stress is still on the wrong syllable.


Fabiowolfis

Absolutely right... Pa ga no


AustindeBe2

this page asks me to choose a correct solution, but does not display any solutions to choose.


Den441817

Why don't you fix the error?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.