"Loro pagano."

Translation:They pay.

May 31, 2013

10 Comments


ThinkerDreamer

The way the word "pagano" is pronounced here means pagan, not (they) pay. Says my Italian partner. It should be PA-ga-no for (they) pay.

August 2, 2013

giracal

You are right. It must be pronounced "págano"

September 20, 2014

Ruberis

yes, I'm italian and PAgano and paGAno have two different meanings

April 4, 2017

galluci

Thanks, I was thinking the pronunciation was off.

August 4, 2015

salvo.gucci

exactly... i reported that./Esatto... L'ho segnalato.

April 18, 2017

ipecacuana

I had the same feeling, ed io non sono italiano.

August 20, 2014

Arqui3D

"Heathen parrot" in Spanish... he he

May 31, 2013

giracal

jajajajaja... correcto!

September 20, 2014

HastaLaVista83

The stress is still on the wrong syllable.

April 6, 2018

Fabiowolfis

Absolutely right... Pa ga no

November 15, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.