1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Vi skriver bøger."

"Vi skriver bøger."

Translation:We write books.

September 9, 2014

9 Comments


lariwestside

Is there a particular reason why the "v" in skriver sounds like "ou"? Or is that just the way it is?


jorbi333

According to this webpage, "iv" is a diphtong so its pronounced different. Take a look at this: http://www.pronunciationguide.info/Danish.html


lariwestside

Thanks for the link! It helps with a lot of the pronunciation difficulties I've been having with Danish so far.


kpferdeort

That page is really helpful. Thanks so much!


HastaLaVista83

The pronunciation information on this link is partially wrong! For example the Danish soft "d" is never ever pronounced like an English "th"!


Falatkhe

To me, it sounds like they're saying "skay-wer". Is this correct?


SantiAnnd

"kr" is a very particular sound in danish that you make with the deeper part of your palate just before reaching your uvula


deVignolles
  • said Danish ducks...
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.