"Jegserdetregner."

Translation:I see it is raining.

4 years ago

10 Comments


lariwestside
lariwestside

Why is "I see it rain" wrong?

4 years ago

runem
runem

The Danish sentence is in the present tense, so the English should be too :)

I see it rain would be jeg ser det regne.

4 years ago

andrey420

But could it be "i see it rains"? Or" i see it raining"?

3 years ago

jeamy10

o

3 months ago

lariwestside
lariwestside

Thanks!

4 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

Is ‘regne’ the infinitive?

3 years ago

Lorenzeau

Is it possible to say ''I see THAT it is raining'' in Danish?

4 years ago

cardisimo

that will be: Jeg ser at det regner

4 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

Duolingo accepts that for this sentence. In English, ‘I see it is raining.’ is just short for ‘I see that it is raining.’.

3 years ago

geo_torno9

OMG OMG OMG. Most complicated thing i ever got right in Danish!!! Maybe the Viking roots from my dad's side are kicking IIIIIIIIIIIIIIINNNNNNNNNNNNNN!!!

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.