1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Jeg ser det regner."

"Jeg ser det regner."

Translation:I see it is raining.

September 9, 2014

18 Comments


lariwestside

Why is "I see it rain" wrong?


runem

The Danish sentence is in the present tense, so the English should be too :)

I see it rain would be jeg ser det regne.


andrey420

But could it be "i see it rains"? Or" i see it raining"?


TobyBartels

Is ‘regne’ the infinitive?


Faizyrooma4

Yes, "regne" infinitive, "regner" present tense


PierrePoutine

Is "Jeg ser det regner" vs. "Jeg ser det regne" analogous to "Jeg ser han læser" vs. "Jeg ser ham læse"?


Lorenzeau

Is it possible to say ''I see THAT it is raining'' in Danish?


cardisimo

that will be: Jeg ser at det regner


PierrePoutine

I thought the "at" would be required in Danish. It isn't?


TobyBartels

Duolingo accepts that for this sentence. In English, ‘I see it is raining.’ is just short for ‘I see that it is raining.’.


Rosia4309

Yes, that would be "Jeg ser at det regner"


geo_torno9

OMG OMG OMG. Most complicated thing i ever got right in Danish!!! Maybe the Viking roots from my dad's side are kicking IIIIIIIIIIIIIIINNNNNNNNNNNNNN!!!


Khoshehk

Can "Regner" can also be translated as "calculating?"


DragonNights

Yes. "Jeg regner på prisen." I am calculating the price.

It can also be used to mean "to expect something" with the preposition "med" "Jeg regner med at komme tidligt hjem." - I'm expecting to be home early.


Khoshehk

Thanks so much (:


Erik576270

Is "Jeg kan se, at det regner" ok too?


DragonNights

I think it changes the structure of the sentence too much to be a translation for this sentence. But in real life Danish it is a perfectly fine and valid way of expressing this.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.