1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Manden får en øl."

"Manden får en øl."

Translation:The man gets a beer.

September 9, 2014

18 Comments


Kitsune_Cavalry

And then gives it to the horse to drink.


LeAnettePlanette

but the horse says "nej, tak. Jeg er vegetar". And the ducks keep on reading the newspaper


ElliottPet4

Next to the turtle, who's sipping tea


ilmolleggi

does this "get" mean "receive", "order", "fetch" or "catch"? Or some of them? Or all of them? Hints suggested that it can also mean receive, but since "get" has so many meanings in English I'd like to know more what får actually means.

Cause depending on that this sentence could mean this man gets (that is receves, is given, is awarded) a beer or that he gets (buys, orders, pays for) a beer or even that he gets (fetches) it or gets it (catches while it is falling).


madam_im_adam

http://daen.dict.cc/?s=f%C3%A5 http://deda.dict.cc/?s=f%C3%A5

it seems like it's just to receive and catch. fetching it (i believe they use (ab)holen more in german so im gonna assume they do the same thing here) is apparently ''at (af)hente)**

hopefully that clears things up a bit! and hopefully my deduction is accurate aha


Alf-Sawman

'Hente' means to fetch something (e.g. you're having dinner and forgot a spoon; You would get up and get (hente) it ;-) ...)

'Afhente' is more "formal", you're e.g. picking up some goods that you ordered from a store, a parcel from the post office etc.

'Få' (aka 'han får' in this exercise) means to become/being given something (which is marked wrong, btw...I have reported). I don't know why 'get' is chosen as the English translation, but a lot of sentences in this course are poorly translated (more so in the Danish course than in the other languages I have tested).

The Danish sentence means that the man becomes/is given/receives a beer.


OrchidBlack

Am I confusing Danish with Swedish? I thought far (no special characters on this keyboard) was sheep.


Alf-Sawman

There's a punny rhyme in the Nordic languages (works in both Danish, Swedish and and Norwegian) going like this:

  • Boy: "Får får får, far?"
  • Dad: "Nei, får får ikke får. Får får lam."

Translated: Do sheep get sheep, father? No, sheep don't have sheep. Sheep get lambs.

:-)


ChrisStock8

Can someone help me understand the difference in pronunciation between "får" and "for"?

Is there any real difference? Do you mostly tell the difference between the words by the context of the sentence?


FabianRxse

I think faar is pronounced more backward in the oral cavity then for


depewie

So I know that ø is "oe." But what about å? Ae? Would it be "Manden faer en oel"?


Caerwyn_Mere

If you're wondering how to type å without accents available, it's "aa".


SantiAnnd

It's like a common "o", like in "pot".


DrWhe

Why is ale not allowed as a synonym for beer?


rmccue96

I love a story with a happy ending

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.