"Manden får en øl."

Translation:The man gets a beer.

September 9, 2014

17 Comments


Kitsune_Cavalry

And then gives it to the horse to drink.

September 18, 2014

LeAnettePlanette

but the horse says "nej, tak. Jeg er vegetar". And the ducks keep on reading the newspaper

June 27, 2016

ElliottPet4

Next to the turtle, who's sipping tea

June 20, 2019

DaniCalifornia36

And to the bear

February 28, 2016

ilmolleggi

does this "get" mean "receive", "order", "fetch" or "catch"? Or some of them? Or all of them? Hints suggested that it can also mean receive, but since "get" has so many meanings in English I'd like to know more what får actually means.

Cause depending on that this sentence could mean this man gets (that is receves, is given, is awarded) a beer or that he gets (buys, orders, pays for) a beer or even that he gets (fetches) it or gets it (catches while it is falling).

February 25, 2015

madam_im_adam

http://daen.dict.cc/?s=f%C3%A5 http://deda.dict.cc/?s=f%C3%A5

it seems like it's just to receive and catch. fetching it (i believe they use (ab)holen more in german so im gonna assume they do the same thing here) is apparently ''at (af)hente)**

hopefully that clears things up a bit! and hopefully my deduction is accurate aha

March 14, 2015

OrchidBlack

Am I confusing Danish with Swedish? I thought far (no special characters on this keyboard) was sheep.

October 8, 2014

erikblomqvist

It's a homonym. It means both "to get" and "sheep", both in Danish and in Swedish (I'm Swedish myself).

October 9, 2014

nunes89

Like: to get/got - goat?

November 9, 2014

OrchidBlack

Thank you very much!

October 9, 2014

lariwestside

Lucky guy

September 9, 2014

ChrisStock8

Can someone help me understand the difference in pronunciation between "får" and "for"?

Is there any real difference? Do you mostly tell the difference between the words by the context of the sentence?

February 21, 2016

FabianRxse

I think faar is pronounced more backward in the oral cavity then for

September 30, 2019

depewie

So I know that ø is "oe." But what about å? Ae? Would it be "Manden faer en oel"?

November 20, 2018

SantiAnnd

It's like a common "o", like in "pot".

August 3, 2019

Caerwyn_Mere

If you're wondering how to type å without accents available, it's "aa".

October 11, 2019

FabianRxse

good for him!

September 30, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.