"Manden får en øl."

Translation:The man gets a beer.

4 years ago

11 Comments


Kitsune_Cavalry

And then gives it to the horse to drink.

4 years ago

LeAnettePlanette

but the horse says "nej, tak. Jeg er vegetar". And the ducks keep on reading the newspaper

2 years ago

DaniCalifornia36

And to the bear

2 years ago

OrchidBlack
OrchidBlack

Am I confusing Danish with Swedish? I thought far (no special characters on this keyboard) was sheep.

4 years ago

erikblomqvist
erikblomqvist

It's a homonym. It means both "to get" and "sheep", both in Danish and in Swedish (I'm Swedish myself).

4 years ago

nunes89
nunes89

Like: to get/got - goat?

4 years ago

OrchidBlack
OrchidBlack

Thank you very much!

4 years ago

ilmolleggi
ilmolleggi

does this "get" mean "receive", "order", "fetch" or "catch"? Or some of them? Or all of them? Hints suggested that it can also mean receive, but since "get" has so many meanings in English I'd like to know more what får actually means.

Cause depending on that this sentence could mean this man gets (that is receves, is given, is awarded) a beer or that he gets (buys, orders, pays for) a beer or even that he gets (fetches) it or gets it (catches while it is falling).

3 years ago

madam_im_adam
madam_im_adam

http://daen.dict.cc/?s=f%C3%A5 http://deda.dict.cc/?s=f%C3%A5

it seems like it's just to receive and catch. fetching it (i believe they use (ab)holen more in german so im gonna assume they do the same thing here) is apparently ''at (af)hente)**

hopefully that clears things up a bit! and hopefully my deduction is accurate aha

3 years ago

lariwestside
lariwestside

Lucky guy

4 years ago

ChrisStock8

Can someone help me understand the difference in pronunciation between "får" and "for"?

Is there any real difference? Do you mostly tell the difference between the words by the context of the sentence?

2 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.