"Quante sedie mettiamo a tavola?"

Translation:How many chairs do we put at the table?

May 31, 2013

44 Comments


lane.mick

table was masculine in an earlier example. Can anyone explain when this distinction occurs? Is it specific to the dining table?

June 2, 2013

SanneTofte

I have learned, that tavolo is the actual table. tavola is when everything is prepared for dinner. that means it includes a set table, the chairs, cloths. The entire experience of a dinner.

October 15, 2014

Munjo

I just came across the sentence (in one of DL excercises): "La mia tavola è più pulita della tua"... "the entire experience of a dinner" doesn't make sense in that context.

October 15, 2014

SanneTofte

there is also this discussion in the forum https://www.duolingo.com/comment/4934773

October 15, 2014

knurse1

Guess they should teach that

December 14, 2017

Munjo

Secondo il "Dizionario Italiano Mariotti", una tavola è (tra altre cose) un "mobile impiegato per la mensa", mentre un tavolo significa una "tavola usata per scopi vari".

September 21, 2014

gpriddy

I also am wondering about the difference between tavolo and tavola. I'm guessing that the actual table is "il tavolo" and that when you say at the table it's "a tavola".

June 27, 2013

wiplala

il tavolo is the table, la tavola is used when the table is covered or layd with a table cloth, plates etc etc.

July 11, 2013

AndrDemetr

Thanks. For a moment I thought we were translating 'Yorkshire' English.

July 31, 2014

Catia9

I said "How many chairs do we put at table?" and got it wrong! To me this is on OK way to ask how many chairs do we need for a dinner, say. What do others think?

January 3, 2014

alciebell

In English -- at least North American English -- we would always say "at the table".

March 31, 2014

k8italiana

So did I. It is what we would say here in New Zealand.

June 12, 2016

knurse1

I agree

December 14, 2017

Louiselyd

My answer: 'How many chairs shall we put at the table' was incorrect because it should have been 'should' rather than 'shall' - seems a bit pedantic to me!

May 31, 2013

italian011

I believe "shall" is future tense whereas "should" is present. Hope that helps :)

March 3, 2014

Spinneweber

"Shall" is simply idiomatic here. The question is why is "should" implied by "mettiamo"?

March 4, 2015

Yuujen

It is; there's no difference to me.

July 26, 2013

OliverRack1

In English "shall"is used as a polite form of a question as well as the future (like "will", as in "will you please", we would say "shall I do this?") So "how many chairs shall we put at the table" should also be accepted. I have reported that.

February 11, 2016

sumemon

Where is the article in 'a tavola' ?

December 26, 2014

malcolmissimo

Absent. Some very common Italian phrases drop the article and this is one. No rule - you only learn them by experience.

You may also have noticed Duo teaching in cucina = in the kitchen. Maybe the commonest examples are household ones?

June 20, 2018

chuckdietrick

Why not al tavola?

January 6, 2014

alwaysartemis

"al" is a + il, and in this case tavola is feminine so if anything it would be "alla tavola", which is probably also wrong. I think you can consider this such a common household phrase that they just drop the article and it's only "a tavola"

February 18, 2014

LisaMiddek

Am I wrong in thinking that in the UK "at table" is not uncommon?

March 19, 2014

Nihou

I put "at table" as it's fairly common to say it this way. I was marked wrong, though!

April 26, 2014

k8italiana

Same here.

June 12, 2016

Nihou

I've realised my error! We could ask how many chairs to put AT THE TABLE but you might use the expression, while we were AT TABLE somebody did something.

October 2, 2016

knurse1

me too

December 14, 2017

sumemon

No

February 7, 2015

Shawky.Jr

why not "on the table" and how come in the table i don't think it makes since

February 7, 2015

sumemon

you would only put chairs ' on ' a table if you were cleaning the floor

February 7, 2015

Shawky.Jr

that makes sense, thank you :D

February 7, 2015

SamiaELSharkawy

how many chairs do we put TO the table would be right ?

April 25, 2017

kvatch

I am a native speaker (American). I would not say to the table but at the table. You could say we are/she is going to the table but if the people are already there, then they are at the table. Hope this helps.

June 4, 2017

SamiaELSharkawy

it does thanks

June 5, 2017

Mitzi70

Chair - is the Italian - le sedie or le seggiole? Once again, I find the speaker on this site is unclear and indistinct.

September 3, 2017

Carissa789117

What about: "How many chairs do we set at the table?"

November 20, 2017

knurse1

they said this is wrong, that I should have said in the table, not at the table.How can you put chairs in a table?

December 14, 2017

RaspberryBlue_It

I wrote "round the table".

May 9, 2018

RaspberryBlue_It

Now I see. I should have put around the table.

May 9, 2018

KariEsvall0

A VERY strange English sentence!

September 13, 2018

malcolmissimo

It is probably a bad translation from the Italian. More usual would be something similar to "How many places (are we setting/laying) at table?", i.e. how many people are expected.

Although linguistically correct, the Italian isn't exactly something for your phrasebook either. The normal phrase for "to set/lay the table" is apparecchiare la tavola, and for the place-settings apparecchiare i posti a tavola. So I'd simply ask Quanti posti a tavola?

Maybe Duo has to use sedia because posto isn't introduced yet.

September 13, 2018

wolf1mtb

Tavola=the table for a meal. Tavolo=a piece of furniture. The article "the" is implied and not articulated because there is no specificity associated with the table (e.g. la tavola rossa).

February 28, 2019

malcale

I think that put to the table is good English

October 13, 2014

schafberger

My sentence means exactly the same thing as yours.

April 10, 2015
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.