"Ist das deine Hose?"

Translation:Are these your pants?

May 31, 2013

67 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Arcolithe

Wouldn't "Is that your pants?" also be appropriate? Since it's singular I don't see the necessity for "Are."

July 1, 2013

dwingo1990

The "are" is very necessary. If one uses the word 'pants', one must always say "Are those your pants?" because 'pants' is plural in English. It is always plural because ONE pant is a garment of clothing that covers ONE leg; therefore, you need TWO pants to make the ONE article of clothing, "pants", that we know and love! I hope that this helps! :-) P.S. In English we sometimes say "a pair of pants" which takes a singular verb because the word 'pair' is what takes the verb. Example: Is that your pair of pants? (I don't know if Duolingo accepts this or not). I'm not trying to degrade you or talk down to you, but I'm not sure if you're a native speaker. :-)

January 19, 2014

Yinyangrunner

Yep. So true. Though it felt wrong, but I wrote "Is this your pants" because I assumed it wanted an exact translation and I wasn't marked wrong.

February 10, 2014

Novi91

Dwingo: Your explanation is great for non-native English speakers (though there wasn't really any need for you to point out your assumption on whether they were or were not natives to the language), but the real point we all should be making here is whether or not Arcolithe's translation hinders how we would interpret the sentence if we were communicating with him/her verbally. "Is that your pants?" was just a literal interpretation of the German sentence, and is a common mistake among both natives and non-natives to English when it comes to this question, because we're All trying to interpret this new language 'word-for-word'. As long as the English is correct in context, I don't see why people should get the question wrong based on grammatical errors in translation. This lesson is solely to learn and comprehend GERMAN. They could correct the person's English briefly in a side-note if it's seriously botched enough.

July 28, 2014

christian

I don't see why people should get the question wrong based on grammatical errors in translation

That's just not feasible. Adding the correct translations is enough work as it is. Remember that each accepted translation has to be added manually. There are literally millions of possible translations that are not quite right but get the meaning across.

July 28, 2014

Novi91

You're right about that. I hadn't considered the manual labor involved with the correction process . I just threw one suggestion out there; but in the future it'd be cool if they could at least allow one word-for-word literal translation for the more ambiguous questions, while displaying the correct phrases like they did in the red section below (since 'ist das deine hose' does technically translate to 'is that your pants' word-for-word). I'm only saying that because I see on here that it's confusing for non-native English speakers, and it would suck if English kept someone from learning German ^_^.

July 28, 2014

TuscanHBF

Thought this was one of the missions of duolingo. In my simple understanding duolinge is trying to teach translation to the internet, It must continue to learn from people. Which makes teaching them at the same time difficult. My thanks to the amazing people running this! You are all insane! Perhaps It would be prudent to incorporate fluent suggestions into your frame work with the same fevor you are throwing fluent phrases at us.

November 7, 2014

CrypticOne

Except in English we would say, "Are those your pants?"

April 14, 2014

bill2baggett

Are these your pants is certainly correct, but my testing answered 'Are that your pants'. Just would not say that in English.

April 11, 2014

memyself9

But is it ok to mark it as wrong because of english grammar when I try to learn german? The translation was correct except the english grammar which isn't what I try to learn now. It should show that the correct answer is different but it shouldn't take points. It was my last heart

November 16, 2014

Dan_Phillips

I suppose it's grading your English as well. (Why are Pants treated like a plural in English?)

July 24, 2013

smaragr

pants, trousers, shorts, scissors and glasses are considered plural in English because they consist of 2 parts.

April 5, 2014

HeinrichDr

Where is the 2 parts in a glass

June 11, 2014

HeinrichDr

Should say reading glasses

June 11, 2014

sbayldon

I agree. Certainly better than 'Are that your pants' which was suggested as correct. I knew 'Are these your pants' would be okay too.e

February 21, 2014

lizharg

Yes, the English grammar is wrong in this correction.

February 21, 2014

ReneUhlver

I dont think so, because "deine" means plural... "are these your pants?" In english is vague, because "Your" can be referring as you and they aswell.

November 19, 2013

dwingo1990

Actually, "deine" doesn't only mean plural. In this case, "deine Hose", it's singular feminine. The plural would be "deine Hosen".

July 30, 2014

JackKerr

Pants in English are generally viewed as plural. (We make fun of this sometimes.) I guess a singular pant would be one leg of the pants? But you only hear it in plural, like hair.

February 23, 2014

tayoslayer

I tried the same strategy and it was wronged

July 13, 2014

lendo95

Shouldn't the German text be "Sind sie deine Hose?" if the correct translation is "Are these your pants?" Why is it the way it is?

July 28, 2013

bi11ie

Because English has no singular for pants! In German, eine Hose means ONE pair of pants and die Hosen means MULTIPLE pairs of pants.

October 8, 2013

rogruman

Besides even if pants were plural, your sentence isn't right. It's translated "are they your pants", not 'these', if I'm correct.

August 23, 2014

kulkarnisaniya

yes

February 23, 2014

christian

No. If you were talking about more than one pair of pants, you'd say "Sind das deine Hosen?".

Ist das deine Hose? -> one pair of pants

Sind das deine Hosen? -> more than one pair of pants

Why "das" in both cases?

"When it is used with the verb sein, the form das can refer to singular and plural nouns of all three genders"

http://goo.gl/Xl1APU

February 23, 2014

Emma-jo1

As I read the many comments that reflect my own feelings, I feel Duolingo should not use the exceptions to the rules that are taught. Stick to the basics while we are learning then throw the exceptions to us at a more advanced stage.

November 4, 2013

fordhogan

If "Hose" means "pants", what's the use of "Hosen"?

May 31, 2013

-Herbstzeitlose-

"Hose" is one pair of pants, while "Hosen" is multiple pairs.

May 31, 2013

kalieris

I grew up speaking German and we always said "sind die deine Hosen" to indicate one pair. Granted, it could have been a colloquialism, but I've never actually heard anyone say "Hose." Just "Hosen."

February 18, 2014

PaulaPattison

The problem here, I think, is some are being literal and translating word for word and others, including me, are translating for meaning. In English I would not say "Is that your trousers?" Same with eye glasses and scissors always plural.

November 19, 2013

AndreRhineDavis

As a native English speaker, I casually say sentences like "Is that your pants/glasses/scissors?" all the time without it sounding too weird for me, but yes, when I try to follow the proper prescriptive "rules" of English, one should really say "Are those your pants/glasses/scissors?".

December 2, 2013

Novi91

I like your comment Andre ^_^. I don't know why some of the other English-speaking natives on here get all hyped up over proper English usage for a GERMAN translation. I see the same thing happening in the Spanish section, and it's kind of amusing and annoying all in one. I've heard every possible phrasing of this sentence right down to "dem yo pants?" in conversation, and I still know exactly what the person is saying to me. I am not -by any means- saying that we should just up and allow "dem yo pants?" as an alternative answer to this question lol (though it would totally be hilarious!); I'm just saying that I don't think any natives should bash anyone for the misuse of English. I'm American, and I live in the south. I see the growing misuse of our language everyday by our own people, so I definitely don't see the need to bash our foreign visitors over one grammar mistake that they'll eventually learn about anyway.

July 28, 2014

RuiLima

It could be: "Is this your pair of trousers?" Ist is singular as well as Hose; plural would be Hosen.

July 27, 2013

richardstephens

I find this very confusing (it's also confusing in English if you think about it). I thought Hose was singular and Hosen was plural. On the other hand, I have never seen the word "pant" used in English refering to something used to cover your legs. In any case, although it is not explained, I think that this must be one of those cases that you just have to learn it and use it properly. However, there seem to be a myriad of explanations so maybe it's take your choice and hope you get your pants in the end. PS aside. These comments on Duolingo are really really helpful. So can't complain.

May 5, 2014

lolkaka

why it is deine Hose and not dein Hose?

June 10, 2013

fordhogan

"Die Hose" is feminine, it would be "dein Hose" if it were masculine or neutral.

June 10, 2013

LICA98

so das means both these and those?

February 22, 2014

WendyCarte1

Are that your trousers does not make grammatical sense

March 4, 2014

dukemcennas

Thanks, I realized later that is"trouserS", i tought trouser was singular and so I should use that.

March 4, 2014

1imaginarygirl

Ha! I submitted "Is that your pants?" without thinking first. And Duolingo replied that I was wrong and that the correct answer was "Are that your pants?"

March 7, 2014

dorihardage

I think it's primarily in the german singular Hose, versus the English plural pants one being plural and one being singular, but ultimately talking about the same object: just in different terms. It makes sense for duolingo to ask for the correct English translation, too, instead of the literal translation. I've seen examples of this in other lessons and languages as well. For example, in Irish, there is no equivalent to the English article "a", but duolingo still expects you to write it in when translating. This practice is debatable, but I think it's more of a matter of preference in learning than there being one true rule

October 4, 2014

BridgeOtw

why is it 'these' and not 'those'?

June 10, 2013

fordhogan

It could be either, Duolingo should amend this soon.

June 10, 2013

Schorschi

Not really. "These" translates to "diese," "those" to "jene."

However, "Ist das deine Hose" and "Ist dies deine Hose" translates both to the same "are these your pants."

Only "Ist jene deine Hose" would translate to "are those your pants."

August 9, 2013

christian

I have to disagree. Both translations are fine. "jene" is really only used in written German.

comment/26347

August 9, 2013

Schorschi

Sure, "jene" is not used much in colloquial German, however, you just can't translate "jene" with "these."

August 9, 2013

Gnorian

Would abridged translations like, "Those your trousers?" rather than, "Are those your trousers?" be correct?

July 26, 2013

Schorschi

No, the original sentence clearly has a verb. If you're leaving out the verb, the translation "those your trousers" is incomplete, and hence incorrect.

August 9, 2013

Jeetsb

Why is "Sind das deine Hose?" incorrect?

July 28, 2013

Schorschi

Because "sind" is third person plural. But since "Hose" is singular it doesn't match. So, you have to say "Sind das deine Hosen."

August 9, 2013

kim2604

why is sind used when ist is given? and in the answer "Are" is given..it is confusing

August 6, 2013

Whiterun

From what I understand, in German trousers are actually spoke of as singular, whereas in English we speak of trousers as though they are plural, hence the singular format used in the example yet the plural in the translation.

August 12, 2013

jliang0628

Why isn't "is that your pants" correct?

September 13, 2013

chrysics

"Pants" are always plural in English, even when just one pair.

October 8, 2013

jliang0628

Thanks!

March 3, 2014

lathusan

why cant is be are they your pants

October 20, 2013

Mohamedbadawy

How can i know that this case is plural? because " Hose " has article "die" so it gets " deine " and also the question is by " ist " and this is for singular

October 30, 2013

bi11ie

The plural form of "die Hose" is "die Hosen".

November 2, 2013

fatthands

It's kind of annoying that when you hit "ist" in this sentence there is no reference to the English word "are" as an option. That's the confusing part to me. I want to write "are they your pants", but I write "is that your pants" instead. Which would be improper in English, but that seems to be the only option. What I just said probably makes no sense without my physical demonstration.

December 25, 2013

Fluffizy4Max

before it told me pants were Hosen?

January 11, 2014

MiguelAnge883

Are those your pants?? In case those are in plural!!

February 28, 2014

MiguelAnge883

Are those your pants?? In case those are in plural!!

February 28, 2014

Newmember10

The word "trousers" must be always in plural form,am I mistaken?

March 8, 2014

stevenjaygoldman

Yes, it is confusing. Not the sentence, but ENGLISH! If you are a non-native American-English speaker, you will have trouble with sentences. But isn't that really the idea? We are "learning" here. For some, you are learning both German & English. Have fun.

August 21, 2014

mahbooba

Das , ist in the sentece reffered to singular so why we treat the ( hose ) as plural and put deine before it ?

August 25, 2014

thenameswumbo

Wait what does it mean are they your pants i thought it would mean is that your pants

August 27, 2013

bi11ie

Unlike German, the word "pants" can only be plural in English. So it makes no sense to say "Is that your pants".

November 2, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.