1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ist das deine Hose?"

"Ist das deine Hose?"

Translation:Are these your pants?

May 31, 2013

58 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Arcolithe

Wouldn't "Is that your pants?" also be appropriate? Since it's singular I don't see the necessity for "Are."


dwingo1990

The "are" is very necessary. If one uses the word 'pants', one must always say "Are those your pants?" because 'pants' is plural in English. It is always plural because ONE pant is a garment of clothing that covers ONE leg; therefore, you need TWO pants to make the ONE article of clothing, "pants", that we know and love! I hope that this helps! :-) P.S. In English we sometimes say "a pair of pants" which takes a singular verb because the word 'pair' is what takes the verb. Example: Is that your pair of pants? (I don't know if Duolingo accepts this or not). I'm not trying to degrade you or talk down to you, but I'm not sure if you're a native speaker. :-)


Novi91

Dwingo: Your explanation is great for non-native English speakers (though there wasn't really any need for you to point out your assumption on whether they were or were not natives to the language), but the real point we all should be making here is whether or not Arcolithe's translation hinders how we would interpret the sentence if we were communicating with him/her verbally. "Is that your pants?" was just a literal interpretation of the German sentence, and is a common mistake among both natives and non-natives to English when it comes to this question, because we're All trying to interpret this new language 'word-for-word'. As long as the English is correct in context, I don't see why people should get the question wrong based on grammatical errors in translation. This lesson is solely to learn and comprehend GERMAN. They could correct the person's English briefly in a side-note if it's seriously botched enough.


christian

I don't see why people should get the question wrong based on grammatical errors in translation

That's just not feasible. Adding the correct translations is enough work as it is. Remember that each accepted translation has to be added manually. There are literally millions of possible translations that are not quite right but get the meaning across.


Novi91

You're right about that. I hadn't considered the manual labor involved with the correction process . I just threw one suggestion out there; but in the future it'd be cool if they could at least allow one word-for-word literal translation for the more ambiguous questions, while displaying the correct phrases like they did in the red section below (since 'ist das deine hose' does technically translate to 'is that your pants' word-for-word). I'm only saying that because I see on here that it's confusing for non-native English speakers, and it would suck if English kept someone from learning German ^_^.


TuscanHBF

Thought this was one of the missions of duolingo. In my simple understanding duolinge is trying to teach translation to the internet, It must continue to learn from people. Which makes teaching them at the same time difficult. My thanks to the amazing people running this! You are all insane! Perhaps It would be prudent to incorporate fluent suggestions into your frame work with the same fevor you are throwing fluent phrases at us.


Yinyangrunner

Yep. So true. Though it felt wrong, but I wrote "Is this your pants" because I assumed it wanted an exact translation and I wasn't marked wrong.


bill2baggett

Are these your pants is certainly correct, but my testing answered 'Are that your pants'. Just would not say that in English.


CrypticOne

Except in English we would say, "Are those your pants?"


memyself9

But is it ok to mark it as wrong because of english grammar when I try to learn german? The translation was correct except the english grammar which isn't what I try to learn now. It should show that the correct answer is different but it shouldn't take points. It was my last heart


Dan_Phillips

I suppose it's grading your English as well. (Why are Pants treated like a plural in English?)


smaragr

pants, trousers, shorts, scissors and glasses are considered plural in English because they consist of 2 parts.


sbayldon

I agree. Certainly better than 'Are that your pants' which was suggested as correct. I knew 'Are these your pants' would be okay too.e


lizharg

Yes, the English grammar is wrong in this correction.


ReneUhlver

I dont think so, because "deine" means plural... "are these your pants?" In english is vague, because "Your" can be referring as you and they aswell.


dwingo1990

Actually, "deine" doesn't only mean plural. In this case, "deine Hose", it's singular feminine. The plural would be "deine Hosen".


lendo95

Shouldn't the German text be "Sind sie deine Hose?" if the correct translation is "Are these your pants?" Why is it the way it is?


bi11ie

Because English has no singular for pants! In German, eine Hose means ONE pair of pants and die Hosen means MULTIPLE pairs of pants.


rogruman

Besides even if pants were plural, your sentence isn't right. It's translated "are they your pants", not 'these', if I'm correct.


Emma-jo1

As I read the many comments that reflect my own feelings, I feel Duolingo should not use the exceptions to the rules that are taught. Stick to the basics while we are learning then throw the exceptions to us at a more advanced stage.


fordhogan

If "Hose" means "pants", what's the use of "Hosen"?


-Herbstzeitlose-

"Hose" is one pair of pants, while "Hosen" is multiple pairs.


kalieris

I grew up speaking German and we always said "sind die deine Hosen" to indicate one pair. Granted, it could have been a colloquialism, but I've never actually heard anyone say "Hose." Just "Hosen."


PaulaPattison

The problem here, I think, is some are being literal and translating word for word and others, including me, are translating for meaning. In English I would not say "Is that your trousers?" Same with eye glasses and scissors always plural.


AndreRhineDavis

As a native English speaker, I casually say sentences like "Is that your pants/glasses/scissors?" all the time without it sounding too weird for me, but yes, when I try to follow the proper prescriptive "rules" of English, one should really say "Are those your pants/glasses/scissors?".


Novi91

I like your comment Andre ^_^. I don't know why some of the other English-speaking natives on here get all hyped up over proper English usage for a GERMAN translation. I see the same thing happening in the Spanish section, and it's kind of amusing and annoying all in one. I've heard every possible phrasing of this sentence right down to "dem yo pants?" in conversation, and I still know exactly what the person is saying to me. I am not -by any means- saying that we should just up and allow "dem yo pants?" as an alternative answer to this question lol (though it would totally be hilarious!); I'm just saying that I don't think any natives should bash anyone for the misuse of English. I'm American, and I live in the south. I see the growing misuse of our language everyday by our own people, so I definitely don't see the need to bash our foreign visitors over one grammar mistake that they'll eventually learn about anyway.


RuiLima

It could be: "Is this your pair of trousers?" Ist is singular as well as Hose; plural would be Hosen.


richardstephens

I find this very confusing (it's also confusing in English if you think about it). I thought Hose was singular and Hosen was plural. On the other hand, I have never seen the word "pant" used in English refering to something used to cover your legs. In any case, although it is not explained, I think that this must be one of those cases that you just have to learn it and use it properly. However, there seem to be a myriad of explanations so maybe it's take your choice and hope you get your pants in the end. PS aside. These comments on Duolingo are really really helpful. So can't complain.


lolkaka

why it is deine Hose and not dein Hose?


fordhogan

"Die Hose" is feminine, it would be "dein Hose" if it were masculine or neutral.


WendyCarte1

Are that your trousers does not make grammatical sense


dukemcennas

Thanks, I realized later that is"trouserS", i tought trouser was singular and so I should use that.


1imaginarygirl

Ha! I submitted "Is that your pants?" without thinking first. And Duolingo replied that I was wrong and that the correct answer was "Are that your pants?"


dorihardage

I think it's primarily in the german singular Hose, versus the English plural pants one being plural and one being singular, but ultimately talking about the same object: just in different terms. It makes sense for duolingo to ask for the correct English translation, too, instead of the literal translation. I've seen examples of this in other lessons and languages as well. For example, in Irish, there is no equivalent to the English article "a", but duolingo still expects you to write it in when translating. This practice is debatable, but I think it's more of a matter of preference in learning than there being one true rule


BridgeOtw

why is it 'these' and not 'those'?


fordhogan

It could be either, Duolingo should amend this soon.


Schorschi

Not really. "These" translates to "diese," "those" to "jene."

However, "Ist das deine Hose" and "Ist dies deine Hose" translates both to the same "are these your pants."

Only "Ist jene deine Hose" would translate to "are those your pants."


christian

I have to disagree. Both translations are fine. "jene" is really only used in written German.

comment/26347


Schorschi

Sure, "jene" is not used much in colloquial German, however, you just can't translate "jene" with "these."


Gnorian

Would abridged translations like, "Those your trousers?" rather than, "Are those your trousers?" be correct?


Schorschi

No, the original sentence clearly has a verb. If you're leaving out the verb, the translation "those your trousers" is incomplete, and hence incorrect.


Jeetsb

Why is "Sind das deine Hose?" incorrect?


Schorschi

Because "sind" is third person plural. But since "Hose" is singular it doesn't match. So, you have to say "Sind das deine Hosen."


kim2604

why is sind used when ist is given? and in the answer "Are" is given..it is confusing


Whiterun

From what I understand, in German trousers are actually spoke of as singular, whereas in English we speak of trousers as though they are plural, hence the singular format used in the example yet the plural in the translation.


jliang0628

Why isn't "is that your pants" correct?


chrysics

"Pants" are always plural in English, even when just one pair.


lathusan

why cant is be are they your pants


Mohamedbadawy

How can i know that this case is plural? because " Hose " has article "die" so it gets " deine " and also the question is by " ist " and this is for singular


bi11ie

The plural form of "die Hose" is "die Hosen".


fatthands

It's kind of annoying that when you hit "ist" in this sentence there is no reference to the English word "are" as an option. That's the confusing part to me. I want to write "are they your pants", but I write "is that your pants" instead. Which would be improper in English, but that seems to be the only option. What I just said probably makes no sense without my physical demonstration.


Fluffizy4Max

before it told me pants were Hosen?


MiguelAnge883

Are those your pants?? In case those are in plural!!


MiguelAnge883

Are those your pants?? In case those are in plural!!


Newmember10

The word "trousers" must be always in plural form,am I mistaken?


stevenjaygoldman

Yes, it is confusing. Not the sentence, but ENGLISH! If you are a non-native American-English speaker, you will have trouble with sentences. But isn't that really the idea? We are "learning" here. For some, you are learning both German & English. Have fun.


mahbooba

Das , ist in the sentece reffered to singular so why we treat the ( hose ) as plural and put deine before it ?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.