1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topik: English
  4. >
  5. "Sebuah gaun putih adalah unt…

"Sebuah gaun putih adalah untuk pernikahan."

Terjemahan:A white dress is for marriage.

September 9, 2014

6 Komentar


LilinKecil

This is a really bad sentence in English.

Firstly, you would say 'wedding', and not 'marriage', because the dress is only used for the wedding, not the whole marriage.

Secondly you wouldn't say 'A white dress is for marriage', but maybe 'White dresses are for weddings' or 'A white dress for A wedding'.

Just really bad


Violetaavnr

Absolutely i agree with u , it's odd isn't it?

Yes it is for wedding

There is not " marriage dress "

But there are "wedding dress"


dianpuspasari

Apa bedanya to dan for ? Saya jawab "to" salah


Violetaavnr

"To" biasanya digunakan untuk menunjukkan tempat, orang, seseorang / sesuatu yg bergerak ke suatu arah

Example : She went to the market

"For" biasanya digunakan untuk menunjukkan pengunaan sesuatu

Example : I made cake for you birthday

Untuk menunjukkan waktu durasi

Example : I only have Rp.10.000 for the next 3 days


lena962896

Apa sih bedanya mariage dan wedding kok aku jawab wedding salah?


imas447251

Kapan menggunakan kata are atau is,tlg yg bisa jawab

Pelajari Bahasa Inggris dalam 5 menit saja sehari. Gratis.