"You eat a fish."

Translation:Mangiate un pesce.

May 31, 2013

20 Comments


shakhawat

and if you use it for singular person the translation would be "Mangi un pesce" Both are correct

September 7, 2013

Perda_

join italian duolingo group on facebook https://www.facebook.com/groups/1472204489663648/

May 13, 2014

EjStarks

But indicated wrong

April 28, 2019

amarcos79

I love this app, doesn't let you go to the next one until you do it right, and the more you repeat the lesson the more you learn

January 11, 2014

jafmedeiros

Why isn't it "Tu mangiate" instead (or as well)?

April 14, 2014

CasperBent

In this case it's how you interpret "you" in the sentence. Either as "tu" or as "voi" - - for tu the correct form of the verb is mangi, for voi the correct form is mangiate. (apologies for any mistakes in my English)

April 15, 2014

jafmedeiros

Ok, so I mismatched the pronoun and the verb form; how would we know from just the English sentence which form to translate it into: "tu" or "voi"?

April 15, 2014

alfredo005

"Tu" is the second person singular, whereas "voi" is the second person plural. Each has a different conjugation, similar to Spanish and other Latin languages. In English it's just you for singular or plural, although in some parts of the country people would say you all or y'all... haha.

April 24, 2014

jafmedeiros

This is exactly the problem: unless I know the context--how many people are being addressed (from a single sentence--not likely!)--I don't know which form to use (singular or plural); so how is one necessarily marked correct here over the other.

April 24, 2014

alfredo005

Good point. Either "tu" or "voi" would be correct. I was trying to say that if you choose "tu", the ensuing conjugation just needs to correspond. You would say "tu mangi" or "voi mangiate", but never "tu mangiate" or "voi mangi". thanks.

April 25, 2014

jafmedeiros

Ok, thanks; that was my impression--gracias, grazie, abrigado!

April 25, 2014

sr.sovic

Why is it mangiate and not just mangi? Is mangiate a command, maybe?

May 31, 2013

sr.sovic

nevermind, already learned the answer (mangiate is the voi conjugation)

May 31, 2013

RutaSliz

Ok, but how can I know which form is required – tu or voi? In English it's the same. So both tu mangi un pesce and voi mangiate un pesce should be correct. And I was wrong according to Duolingo when I selected the first one with tu...

June 15, 2018

Daniel040871

"tu mangi il pesce" is wrong!!??

February 19, 2019

jacobbrown417225

That's not correct Italian

January 30, 2019

Dom314135

Stupid that I can't use "tu mangi" or "mangi". There's no way to declare whether the "you" in this sentence is plural.

May 17, 2019

kcaravati

Why not una pesce instead on un pesce?

July 28, 2019

HollyWinn

Why wouldnt it be Tu Mangi

August 6, 2019

Tom567806

Mangiate is a shorthand for Voi mangiate -- both should be accepted, but only the former is "correct"

August 11, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.