1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "You eat a fish."

"You eat a fish."

Translation:Mangiate un pesce.

May 31, 2013

42 Comments


shakhawat

and if you use it for singular person the translation would be "Mangi un pesce" Both are correct


EjStarks

But indicated wrong


jafmedeiros

Why isn't it "Tu mangiate" instead (or as well)?


CasperBent

In this case it's how you interpret "you" in the sentence. Either as "tu" or as "voi" - - for tu the correct form of the verb is mangi, for voi the correct form is mangiate. (apologies for any mistakes in my English)


jafmedeiros

Ok, so I mismatched the pronoun and the verb form; how would we know from just the English sentence which form to translate it into: "tu" or "voi"?


SchubertNo21

Either is correct even though Duo marks the 2nd person singular use as incorrect.


alfredo005

"Tu" is the second person singular, whereas "voi" is the second person plural. Each has a different conjugation, similar to Spanish and other Latin languages. In English it's just you for singular or plural, although in some parts of the country people would say you all or y'all... haha.


jafmedeiros

This is exactly the problem: unless I know the context--how many people are being addressed (from a single sentence--not likely!)--I don't know which form to use (singular or plural); so how is one necessarily marked correct here over the other.


alfredo005

Good point. Either "tu" or "voi" would be correct. I was trying to say that if you choose "tu", the ensuing conjugation just needs to correspond. You would say "tu mangi" or "voi mangiate", but never "tu mangiate" or "voi mangi". thanks.


jafmedeiros

Ok, thanks; that was my impression--gracias, grazie, abrigado!


amarcos79

I love this app, doesn't let you go to the next one until you do it right, and the more you repeat the lesson the more you learn


Daniel040871

"tu mangi il pesce" is wrong!!??


RutaSli

Ok, but how can I know which form is required – tu or voi? In English it's the same. So both tu mangi un pesce and voi mangiate un pesce should be correct. And I was wrong according to Duolingo when I selected the first one with tu...


Dom314135

Stupid that I can't use "tu mangi" or "mangi". There's no way to declare whether the "you" in this sentence is plural.


HollyWinn

Why wouldnt it be Tu Mangi


tedmurphy4

Please use "you all"for mangiate


sr.sovic

Why is it mangiate and not just mangi? Is mangiate a command, maybe?


sr.sovic

nevermind, already learned the answer (mangiate is the voi conjugation)


kcaravati

Why not una pesce instead on un pesce?


Mike846590

I agree. Pesce ends with an "e". Does that not signify "feminine"?


mina345218

Isn't the sentence"Tu mangi un pesce" also correct?


KarlaDamas

Should be clearer regarding the singular or plural!


luccamariaa

it could be 'tu mangi' too so it's not really wrong


jacobbrown417225

That's not correct Italian


Tom567806

Mangiate is a shorthand for Voi mangiate -- both should be accepted, but only the former is "correct"


ReginSp

Voi mangiate should have been accepted


AhmadAl-Sa13

Why would we say "un pesce" ? Not "una pesce" ?


yngprfsnly

You (plural) as a descriptor


James_Bond_OO7

What is the difference between "mangiate" and "mangia"


Karin517183

And I lost a heart! I used tu.


MariamBosh2

This is so not clear, how am i supposed to know that you mean you all!?


miguelafcarvalho

Dont agree. Can be Tu. Why voi? Thete was no you all


Gill819553

You dont specify plural 'you' .should be 'you all' according to your own rules!


Michal832444

The app is inconsistent in use of you all vs you. It is misleading.


Kuzulka1

You means tu, you all means voi


Kuzulka1

Is YOU plural or singular? And if YOU is plural, what does YOU ALL mean?


alfredo005

Hi! In English "you" can be singular or plural, depending on the context. "You all" is a colloquialism, mostly heard in the South, but not grammatically necessary.

Examples:

Speaking to one person: "Hi Mom! When did you get here?"

Speaking to multiple people: "Hi Mom and Dad! When did you get here?"

Same exact sentence - "When did you get here?" In the first one, "you" is singular (to one person), in the second one, "you" is plural (to multiple people).

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.