Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He has a hat and a suit."

Translation:Hij heeft een hoed en een pak.

3 years ago

7 Comments


Helado_Caliente

Can anyone explain when 'heeft' should be used instead of 'hebt'? I keep getting it wrong wanting to put 'hij hebt'.

Is this the way is is supposed to go?

Ik heb - jij hebt - hij/zij heeft - jullie/wij hebben

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Yes, that's correct! See here for some more conjugation tables, including the one for "hebben".

3 years ago

Helado_Caliente

Thanks, for the link. Now I understand why it is different, and that my understanding of how to conjugate is on track. I just have to remember the irregular cases.

3 years ago

kirshner1
kirshner1

Why does 'he' not exepted here?

3 years ago

Gymnastical
Gymnastical

Because that's not a word in Dutch. They don't accept it if it's not even a word

3 years ago