"Questa è una scena familiare."

Translation:This is a familiar scene.

May 31, 2013

7 Comments


federicopistono

"Famigliare" and "familiare" are both accepted by the Accademia della Crusca, the Italian society for scholars and Italian linguists and philologists established in Florence..

May 31, 2013

jgbachand

...but not Duolingo...

December 12, 2013

diego_d

(In the listening exercise) I almost entered "cena" instead of "scena". Luckily I just remembered I was in the art lesson.

There must be a slight difference in pronunciation, right?

September 16, 2014

GC1998

One is pronounced "sh", the other "ch".

May 26, 2015

diego_d

Grazie mille! :)

May 26, 2015

mariaelena256

GC1998 ahhhh! i had the same question. thanks so much for clarifying this. so its (sh)cena and (ch)ena.

January 28, 2017

blazinghaze

Its John CENAAA

April 27, 2016
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.