"My grandmother has some beautiful teacups in her house."

Translation:Min bedstemor har nogle smukke tekopper i sit hus.

September 9, 2014

8 Comments


FObermaier

Why is it “sit hjem“ and not “hendes hjem“

February 16, 2018

RyagonIV

If the owner of an object in the sentence is the same as the subject, you use the reflexive possessive form sin/sit/sine, if that subject is a 3rd-person singular.

Umm, an example:

  • Min bedstemor er i sit værelse. - My grandmother is in her (own) room.
  • Min bedstemor er i hendes værelse. - My grandmother is in her (someone else who I've mentioned sometime before) room.
February 16, 2018

ycUvuSap

Er "pæne tekopper" ok?

March 1, 2019

RyagonIV

Det ville også være godt, men jeg ville oversætte "pæn" som "pretty".

March 1, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.