"My grandmother has some beautiful teacups in her house."

Translation:Min bedstemor har nogle smukke tekopper i sit hus.

4 years ago

8 Comments


drzoidberg3

Why isn't all answers valid? I thought grandmother can be translated to either of them

2 years ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

There were probably other words in those sentences that made them invalid translations. Note that the multiple choice sentences are randomly generated each time and I have no idea which ones you're talking about.

2 years ago

FObermaier

Why is it “sit hjem“ and not “hendes hjem“

7 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

If the owner of an object in the sentence is the same as the subject, you use the reflexive possessive form sin/sit/sine, if that subject is a 3rd-person singular.

Umm, an example:

  • Min bedstemor er i sit værelse. - My grandmother is in her (own) room.
  • Min bedstemor er i hendes værelse. - My grandmother is in her (someone else who I've mentioned sometime before) room.
7 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.