1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie isst Fisch."

"Sie isst Fisch."

Translation:She eats fish.

May 31, 2013

57 Comments


joseph9198

would "they are eating fish" be right


MatthiasM

No. That would be "Sie essen Fisch."


King.Sid

Oh I get it, I thought it should be right too : )


DamianMorr2

No because it would be "Sie essen fisch" somethings just have to be taught in a classroom. This is because when you conjugate "essen" to eat it would be "essen" because "they" is Sie with the "en" ending. Its confusing but gramer isnt taught in this app only the most basic vocabulary. Hoped this helped


JonWalker3

And that is why we have the comment section. Thanks!


[deactivated user]

    They=sie. She=sie. Formal you = Sie. You only capitalize "sie" when it's the first word in a sentence or when using formal you. Duolingo hasn't mentioned formal speach yet in these lessons. So, Isst sie Brot? = is she eating bread? Essen sie Brot? = are they eating bread?

    Formal you is used when you are talking to a stranger or a person senior to you (in age or professional status) or a person you are serving (a waiter would use formal you with an adult diner, a nurse would use formal you with an adult patient)--or if you're a child talking to an adult. Formal you takes the plural verb. Essen Sie Brot? = are you eating bread? (And the plural formal you is likewise capitalized-- Ihr.) I agree that Duolingo isn't really a good way to learn a language from scratch because sometimes you just need to know the grammar to understand why you say something in a way that is very different from your native tongue. Other times, though, the answer is "that's just the way it is; memorize it." (For someone brushing up on a language studied years ago, though, Duolingo is wonderful!)


eldaker

    No cuz .. Sie -> isst for she Sie -> essen for they


HosamAlamE

    i thaught the same thing


AnnaKaede

    So how do you know when to use "Sie" for 'they' or 'she'?


StinkyMeat

    Some of it is based on context, but for the most part if you're having trouble take a look at the verb being conjugated. Sie isst would be she eats but Sie essen would be you (formal) or they.


Dikshant384593

    When 'sie' is used for 'she', the verbs end with the letter 't' example - "Sie trinkt wasser" which means "She is drinking water" but when 'sie' is used for they, the verbs end with 'en' example - "Sie trinken wasser" which means "They are drinking water". I hope this helped you


eldaker

    If its essen that mean they if its isst that mean she


olliebears

    she is fish WHAT omg


johnnieutah

    why is 'sie essen fische' wrong?


Darkshadow117

    That would say: They are eating fish


tedexline

    You must use isst because essen would change the meaning of sie from she to they. You also misspelled Fisch.


AmirMohamm

    I just entered "Sie ist Fisch" and it was considered as a correct answer! anyone knows why?


brasil2004

    This is not right, but Duolingo accepted if only one letter is wrong. (Translated with Google)


AmirMohamm

    I know it's wrong but usually when you have a typo it tells you that you have a typo. However this time it told me that my answer is correct nothing else, that is why I asked here to make sure it's a Duolingo problem. Thanks


tedexline

    Ist and isst are homonyms and that is why it is accepted.


JimmyBiggles

    but duolingo said no homo tho


Gabsgpa

    Why not "She is having fish." instead of "She is eating fish."?


lucasplacido

    Why not ? "You are eating fish"


tedexline

    That would be, Sie essen Fisch.


TeardropExplodes

    So why does the prompt say 'isst' can be for 'you are eating'


tedexline

    Once you highlight the down arrow it shows you the plural form for the verb essen (we/they) and formal you Sie.


Xaerin

    How can you tell that she is only eating one fish??


AlvinLarss

    You can't. The sentence doesn't say she's eating a fish or one fish, just that she is eating fish.

    "She's eating a fish" would be "Sie essen einen Fisch".


AnthoCake

    How do I tell the different from "Sie" as she and "Sie" as they?


tedexline

    Different verb conjugation: Sie isst=she eats, Sie essen=they eat.


NaomiYoung2

    When does Sie become they and when does it become she?


AnthoCake

    Different verb conjugation: Sie isst=she eats, Sie essen=they eat.


KacsaKerry

    Hello Magyar vagyok és köszönöm a hasznos tippeket. Thanks for the advices :)


Sam630875

    How do i tell the difference between "she is eating" and "she eats" fish?


AlvinLarss

    There is no difference, it's just two different ways of expressing the same thing in English.


RH1234

    Why does it sound like Der instead of Sie?


Sarah587875

    Why is it isst is it just an irregular conjugation for the word to eat or?


AlvinLarss

    Yes, essen is a strong (irregular) verb.


Juliana445094

    If I said this to someone couldn't it also be interpreted as "She is fish"


AlvinLarss

    Yes, given that the one s differing "ist" from "isst" isn't audible, it could in speech be interpreted as "She is fish", although this is not grammatically correct, it would need to be "She is a fish".


HarshalCar

    The guy is speaking "frisch" .. instead of "fisch"


georgios210085

    i wrote : she eats fish and said it is wrong,the correct said is : she is eating fish. So is this wrong?i thought these 2 answers are both correct!


prithwiraj18

    Why it is not ist but isst? Please explain


AndyFry1

    I did "She is fish"


lily985180

    I typed she is fich XD


ThomasKruk3

    When I see 'isst' my brain think 'is' like it wouldnt make since for it to be 'They is eating fish'. Little tricks like that help me know what Sie they are referring to. If that helps anybody...


thebestbagel

    Yes, 'ist' and 'isst' sounds pretty much the same. But "They are eating fish" would be "Sie essen Fisch", not 'isst'.


--_Nick_--

    Is this a general statement, i.e. listing what someone eats so you can do the shopping? Or does it mean she is eating right now? Or can it be used in both ways?


mizinamo

    can it be used in both ways?

    That's right.


thebestbagel

    "Sie isst Fisch" = "She is eating fish" "Sie essen Fisch" = "They are eating fish"

    Sometimes you need to pay attention.


nikkiaryan

    i said she is eatinf fishhhhhh and they said i was wrong :(((

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
    Get started