"You will have been able to swim in the pool."

Translation:Avrete potuto nuotare in piscina.

May 31, 2013

15 Comments


Singaporian

the dictionary hints are ALL WRONG!

April 23, 2018

Jeffrey855877

How long did it take you to figure out that the hints are usually some combination of wrong, misleading, or incomplete?

Duo ought to get rid of them entirely, they are so useless and counter-productive?

November 28, 2018

AlejandraA142609

Agreed. I wrote Avrete potuto nuotare in piscina and I got it wrong!!

September 25, 2018

NicoRosetti

sarai stata capace should also be right. english sentence is gender neutral, no reason italian must be masculine.

April 21, 2014

federicopistono

Also "Sarai stato in grado di nuotare nella piscina".

May 31, 2013

tralalalex

Any reason why you use "nella" and duolingo chooses to use "in"?

August 27, 2013

MariaIramendy

I wonder why Sarai potuto nuotare in piscina is marked wrong. Any explanation?

May 22, 2019

marion683943

I also thought potere was an intransitive verb which would use essere as the auxiliary. But now I remember reading that verbs which contain the preposition, in this case "to" are transitive. Verbs which connect directly with the direct object are transitive and use avere as auxiliary. So if you say "able to" do something, that something is the direct object. In english the "to" is not contained in the word and would therefore not connect directly to a direct object. Sorry if this is confusing. I have a new appreciation for people who are able to explain these things clearly.

June 22, 2019

miguel_calcano

I used a pronoun in front of the answer and it marked it wrong

November 26, 2014

Jeffrey855877

What pronoun?

November 28, 2018

mnarhins

I wrote "Avresti potuto nuotare in piscina." And Duo says it's wrong and "You used the tu form "avresti" instead of the voi form "avrete". Is there anything in the English sentence that suggests singular form to be wrong?

November 20, 2017

Budd01

You used the wrong form of avere. "avresti" is the tu form of the condition, not the future. "avrai potuto nuotare in piscina" was marked as correct for me.

November 23, 2017

CharlesRit3

"Sarai stato capace di nuotare nella piscina" was accepted 12/20/2017.

December 20, 2017

AnthPalm

When does one just use "in" rather than "in the"

July 6, 2018

cseverin80

"Sarai stato nuotare in piscina" was marked wrong even though it was in the hints...

November 21, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.