1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Loro due si saranno lasciati…

"Loro due si saranno lasciati già."

Translation:The two of them will have left each other already.

May 31, 2013

57 Comments


jlco

Thanks for the incredibly idiosyncratic idiomatic phrase, I'll be sure to use it daily.


JohnAdomaitis

This is probably the worst sentence yet.


wiplala

not only the sentence, the worst exercise!!


fadgey

I think the trouble is the future perfect , there really isn't much cause to use it in everyday conversational English. The ATM machine likes to tell me," We will have processed your card details in a few moments" and even that sounds ridiculously convoluted. I suppose I will have learned someting by the end of the exercise.


studygerman

There you go, you used it! Now you have 365 more days before the need will arise again.


Phillip780217

I agree. We are supposed to be learning to speak Italian. Not solving riddles.


Tommy556270

Yes, i agree!!!


Tash_87

'them two' is poor English. Use 'those two'


jan114056

"The two of them" was accepted 4/13/18


DavidRussnak

It is but, in some parts of the US at least, it is commonly used. Think of it as a regional dialect: every country has a few places where some official rules of its primary language are ignored. Technically 'they two' is also correct, though a bit archaic.


Keith352848

I used "They two..." which was rejected. I agree with jlco, but if Duo is going to continue with the ridiculous Italian idioms, which are the last thing anyone needs to learn while developing a working facility with the language, it should at least be facile itself with what constitutes proper English translations. I wonder if anybody in charge ever reads this stuff...


FrankAtkin1

better "Both of them" but why not simply "they will already have left each other"?


Jeffrey855877

How about "They will already have parted".

Can you imagine the Shakespearean lines from Romeo & Juliet: "Leaving each other is such sweet sorrow."


[deactivated user]

    "They will already have left each other" is how ANY English person would say this. And I dont care what any grammar book says, Grammar books dont talk. What is the benefit of having to guess an answer that no one would ever say because it is so corrupted.


jgbachand

    It also accepted "Those two will have already split up."


Jeffrey855877

    Really? Duo definitely has multiple personalities. The strict grammarian. The artist. The class dimwit. The poet.


AlfredMond1

    This one was the dimwit!!


t_s_c

    I get this wrong every time because I don't put "of them". "Of them" is implied and unnecessary because of "each other".


scontrino

    the english translations are so ridiculous it give me a laugh for the day.


dobbo61

    Grammatically incorrect in English!


annenanny

    "Them two", the suggested translation, is appalling English!!


DavidRussnak

    Depends on where you're from. Some places in the US, (and I believe a few in Great Britain, also) use this in lieu of the more correct 'those two.'


Graymac70

    Only because they are using grammar.


MichaelGit4

    where's the 'each other' part of this. I also concur with your respondent scontrino


coledanielj

    It is the reflexive pronoun "si".


popemaria

    "Them two"!!! Where did Duolingo learn English grammar? What yobbo speak.


CarolHarrison

    What is wrong with "both of them"?


Jeffrey855877

    entrambi/e is "both (of them)", so I guess it's because there is a direct Italian translation for "both of them" and it's not used here, so it's not accepted. If that makes sense.

    One could probably also use le due. The mystery is there, for sure.


Flysalot

    I wrote "Those two will have already left" Why is it "left each other"? or "Seperated"? Is that all because of the "si" in the sentence?


Macossay

    Yes, because of the si in the sentence. "Those two will have already left" could mean they left the party together. It's not the same meaning as they left each other. Often Duo allows you to leave out the "each other" when the meaning is clear without it. "Si hanno già incontrati - They have already met." But in this case it needs to be put in for clarity.


daremigio

    DL doesn't like parted as an alternative to separated


CJTilzey

    I got it slight wrong, and when I did the model sentence DL gave me was, "Them two will have already separated." Them two? Really DL?


DavidRussnak

    As I've pointed out elsewhere: dialects are a thing. 'Them two' is commonly used in some parts of the US. It should also be noted that DL specifically requests that you read the comments before posting, as your issue may have been addressed/brought up already, such as in this case.


NONAPAOLA

    My correction read: 'Them two will have left each other already.' TERRIBLE grammar--obviously computer generated. I wrote: "They two will have....." and was marked wrong. In error, I believe....


GrantPugli1

    What is wrong with those two will have left already


salkenward

    why not loro due is saranno lasciate già : if they are both girls?


MahmoudJimmy

    the two of them will have already left each other. why is that wrong?


GibLPCust

    That phrase was accepted for me on 06/19/19.


Peter758269

    this phrase has been complained about so much it is witheringly frustrating to find DL still punting it as helpful. Come DUOLINGO get a grip


Rodjo8

    I considered myself to be an english learner but this sentence make me laugh eather. Only can imagine how it amuses guys who are native english


KHodes

    Them two? Is this redneck English?


adelriosantiago

    The phrase is not very useful but it is grammatically correct. Here is a weird example:

    "Per quando la verità nel loro matrimonio è esposta, loro due si saranno lasciati già."

    "For when the truth in their marriage is exposed, the two of them will have left each other already."


NONAPAOLA

    The given answer 'Them too will have left each other already.' is DEFINITELY grammatically incorrect!!! It should read 'They two...' or 'The two of them......'


DavidRussnak

    Dialects. They're a thing. 'They two,' while correct, is actually fairly archaic in many regions. 'Those two' is also correct.


JoanGmitter

    Them two? You're kidding.


MichaelGit4

    are both and two completely different meanings?????? in your language


Phillip780217

    What's wrong with "the two of them would have already left each other" This module is very frustrating!


Macossay

    "Si saranno lasiciati" is the future perfect -- they will have left each other. "Si sarebbero lasciati is the conditional perfect -- they would have left each other.


LindaNordin

    the two of them will have left one another already. What's wrong??


delleterre

    "They will both have already left each other" wasn't accepted, but should be equivalent, I think. Suggested it.


Che-Figata

    Both "Loro due si saranno lasciati già" and "Loro due si saranno già lasciati" were marked as correct. Is there a slight difference in meaning between the two?


Tommy556270

    This f.... exercise has nearly made me forget my english


Ann807181

    ' The two of them will already have left each other' - the same words in a more natural order (to a native English speaker) - was not accepted. The accepted English translation sounds stilted and the sentence 'contrived'.


Cirilo701468

    "The two of them will have left already." is wrong, just because I missed the words 'each other'.

    What's with the unnecessary additional words?


David536982

    Essere for verbs of motion, says Duo, like venire and andare, but not for bringing, yet necessary for leaving!

    Madness!


Nigel997196

    Unnecessarily complicated sentence that won't have much use in real life. This tense is quite complicated already it seems unnecessary to complicated further with a sentence like this

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.