"Loro due si saranno lasciati già."

Translation:The two of them will have left each other already.

May 31, 2013

45 Comments


jlco

Thanks for the incredibly idiosyncratic idiomatic phrase, I'll be sure to use it daily.

October 23, 2013

Tash_87

'them two' is poor English. Use 'those two'

March 26, 2014

jan114056

"The two of them" was accepted 4/13/18

April 13, 2018

JohnAdomaitis

This is probably the worst sentence yet.

May 1, 2014

wiplala

not only the sentence, the worst exercise!!

May 2, 2014

Phillip780217

I agree. We are supposed to be learning to speak Italian. Not solving riddles.

October 1, 2018

federicopistono

"Loro due si saranno già lasciati"

May 31, 2013

Jeffrey855877

Is placing già between the auxiliary verb and the main verb a general rule or practice in Italian? Recommended practice? Or is putting it after both just wrong or unusual?

November 22, 2016

FrankAtkin1

better "Both of them" but why not simply "they will already have left each other"?

May 27, 2014

Jeffrey855877

How about "They will already have parted".

Can you imagine the Shakespearean lines from Romeo & Juliet: "Leaving each other is such sweet sorrow."

November 22, 2016

scontrino

the english translations are so ridiculous it give me a laugh for the day.

February 16, 2014

jgbachand

It also accepted "Those two will have already split up."

November 24, 2013

Jeffrey855877

Really? Duo definitely has multiple personalities. The strict grammarian. The artist. The class dimwit. The poet.

November 22, 2016

AlfredMond1

This one was the dimwit!!

September 19, 2018

t_s_c

I get this wrong every time because I don't put "of them". "Of them" is implied and unnecessary because of "each other".

December 24, 2013

dobbo61

Grammatically incorrect in English!

July 5, 2014

annenanny

"Them two", the suggested translation, is appalling English!!

October 12, 2017

DavidRussnak

Depends on where you're from. Some places in the US, (and I believe a few in Great Britain, also) use this in lieu of the more correct 'those two.'

January 30, 2018

Graymac70

Only because they are using grammar.

October 6, 2018

Muss403695

"They will already have left each other" is how ANY English person would say this. And I dont care what any grammar book says, Grammar books dont talk. What is the benefit of having to guess an answer that no one would ever say because it is so corrupted.

March 31, 2018

MichaelGit4

where's the 'each other' part of this. I also concur with your respondent scontrino

June 1, 2018

coledanielj

It is the reflexive pronoun "si".

May 22, 2019

popemaria

"Them two"!!! Where did Duolingo learn English grammar? What yobbo speak.

June 11, 2018

CarolHarrison

What is wrong with "both of them"?

May 7, 2014

Jeffrey855877

entrambi/e is "both (of them)", so I guess it's because there is a direct Italian translation for "both of them" and it's not used here, so it's not accepted. If that makes sense.

One could probably also use le due. The mystery is there, for sure.

November 22, 2016

CJTilzey

I got it slight wrong, and when I did the model sentence DL gave me was, "Them two will have already separated." Them two? Really DL?

January 13, 2018

DavidRussnak

As I've pointed out elsewhere: dialects are a thing. 'Them two' is commonly used in some parts of the US. It should also be noted that DL specifically requests that you read the comments before posting, as your issue may have been addressed/brought up already, such as in this case.

January 30, 2018

Flysalot

I wrote "Those two will have already left" Why is it "left each other"? or "Seperated"? Is that all because of the "si" in the sentence?

September 2, 2018

Macossay

Yes, because of the si in the sentence. "Those two will have already left" could mean they left the party together. It's not the same meaning as they left each other. Often Duo allows you to leave out the "each other" when the meaning is clear without it. "Si hanno già incontrati - They have already met." But in this case it needs to be put in for clarity.

March 5, 2019

GrantPugli1

What is wrong with those two will have left already

September 19, 2018

MahmoudJimmy

the two of them will have already left each other. why is that wrong?

April 15, 2019

GibLPCust

That phrase was accepted for me on 06/19/19.

June 16, 2019

KHodes

Them two? Is this redneck English?

July 27, 2014

adelriosantiago

The phrase is not very useful but it is grammatically correct. Here is a weird example:

"Per quando la verità nel loro matrimonio è esposta, loro due si saranno lasciati già."

"For when the truth in their marriage is exposed, the two of them will have left each other already."

September 21, 2015

daremigio

DL doesn't like parted as an alternative to separated

December 9, 2017

NONAPAOLA

The given answer 'Them too will have left each other already.' is DEFINITELY grammatically incorrect!!! It should read 'They two...' or 'The two of them......'

January 1, 2018

DavidRussnak

Dialects. They're a thing. 'They two,' while correct, is actually fairly archaic in many regions. 'Those two' is also correct.

January 30, 2018

JoanGmitter

Them two? You're kidding.

February 4, 2018

NONAPAOLA

My correction read: 'Them two will have left each other already.' TERRIBLE grammar--obviously computer generated. I wrote: "They two will have....." and was marked wrong. In error, I believe....

March 29, 2018

MichaelGit4

are both and two completely different meanings?????? in your language

June 1, 2018

Phillip780217

What's wrong with "the two of them would have already left each other" This module is very frustrating!

October 4, 2018

Macossay

"Si saranno lasiciati" is the future perfect -- they will have left each other. "Si sarebbero lasciati is the conditional perfect -- they would have left each other.

March 5, 2019

salkenward

why not loro due is saranno lasciate già : if they are both girls?

February 28, 2019

LindaNordin

the two of them will have left one another already. What's wrong??

March 4, 2019

delleterre

"They will both have already left each other" wasn't accepted, but should be equivalent, I think. Suggested it.

June 23, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.