"Sono solo nell'universo."

Translation:I am alone in the universe.

May 31, 2013

4 Comments


federicopistono

Forever alone.

May 31, 2013

tikidog

"They are only in the universe" should also be acceptable, right? At least Google Translate agrees with me.

December 14, 2013

ElOtroMiqui

I'm not a big expert in Italian, but if it were like that, wouldn't it have been like "Sono soli/e nell'universo"? As I know, the adjetive has to agree in gender and number with the subject.

January 9, 2014

tikidog

I think it's acting as an adverb instead of an adjective. Same as "they are just in the universe."

January 9, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.