1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Sono solo nell'universo."

"Sono solo nell'universo."

Translation:I am alone in the universe.

May 31, 2013

3 Comments


tikidog

"They are only in the universe" should also be acceptable, right? At least Google Translate agrees with me.


ElOtroMiqui

I'm not a big expert in Italian, but if it were like that, wouldn't it have been like "Sono soli/e nell'universo"? As I know, the adjetive has to agree in gender and number with the subject.


tikidog

I think it's acting as an adverb instead of an adjective. Same as "they are just in the universe."

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.