1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Kyllingen spiser sandwichen."

"Kyllingen spiser sandwichen."

Translation:The chicken is eating the sandwich.

September 9, 2014

42 Comments


pianoboe

Chickens are clearly more adventurous in Denmark.


JaquesCroi

(I hope they avoid chicken sandwiches)


koshermal

That was my sandwich :(


wojo4hitz

It's all the rewards they get for crossing the road ;)


NF6FxQcs

Yes, I'm not so sure anymore about going there: if the duck read my book, the chicken eats my sandwich and the bear drinks my beer... It will be pretty rough living - and and I will never be believed back home!


NattKullav1

Hvis det er kyllingesandwichen......


Sea-Kun

Denmark clearly is a fairytale country


Amerikansken

It's where Hans Cristian Andersen got his inspiration!


luvot

I cannot hear the difference between kylling and kyllingen... any hints?


WilliamJahn0

Danish is one of the easiest languages to learn grammar wise, but the pronunciation takes some time. For example, lytte means listen, lyde means sounds, and luder means hooker. All three sound very similar, but after a while, you will hear the difference. Helps if you know any Danish speakers and you have them say the words in sentences, so that you get used to them.


solarisfan

me too. probably the sentence is meaningless with the simple kylling


JamieJamJams

Such a classy chicken


alexsteen

first the ducks and now the chickens birds in Denmark must be magical


tealfa

What's next, ¿a swan?


tealfa

Yeah totally a swan i see it


Mu13792

I only hope it wasn't a chicken sandwich.


Klaque

Denmark is a civilized country!


BikiBB

It definitely should have a time for snack after reading that book :-D


Afrobabee

Its not a chicken sandwich, is it?


Tigadansk

Wait til the bears start rescuing the horses! And the monkeys are going to jail, even though the ducks are responsible.


Yukio_Okami

Before this I got the chicken is reading the book.


Whitebeard9000

Yes same here. That is a very special chicken.


Brandon87199

Og Jeg spiser kyllingen.


Brandonauto

you know that peanut butter and mayo with onion sandwich i totally ate it your sandwiches are so good (wispering) i feed it to the chickens


franchute64

My first spoken sentence correctly!


ryannlangdale

what is up with these chickens!!!


Raisinnoir

That's why the chicken crossed the street, to get a sandwich.


Joseph493375

That was my sandwich


BerryJam42

I knew chickens were omnivorous but this is going a bit too far!


Graeme509254

Disappointed as an Australian that the answer "The chook is eating the sandwich" was not accepted.


water_color

Og jeg spiser en sandwich ken kyllingen


SantiAnnd

The chicken eats the sandwich... which is made from its own chicken meat! D:


koni._.yo

How will I know if the sentence is present simple or present continuous? I don't make the difference.


ilmolleggi

Wow how insensitive XD


Idraote

Good ole corn is apparently dated, in Denmark... Even their animals are trendy, yes they are.


zakkmb10

whats with you guys with chickens like wtf


Raisinnoir

Didn't you know? Denmark is a highly literate country. The ducks read newspapers with their breakfast.


Dyselxic

Kyllingen sandwichen :ø


Bultokki

Bone ap the teeth

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.