"Kyllingenspisersandwichen."

Translation:The chicken is eating the sandwich.

4 years ago

38 Comments


pianoboe
pianoboe

Chickens are clearly more adventurous in Denmark.

4 years ago

JaquesCroi

(I hope they avoid chicken sandwiches)

4 years ago

koshermal

That was my sandwich :(

4 years ago

wojo4hitz
wojo4hitz

It's all the rewards they get for crossing the road ;)

3 years ago

NattKullav1
NattKullav1

Hvis det er kyllingesandwichen......

4 years ago

Marinia
Marinia

haha good one :D

4 years ago

BarabasRobert

Does 'Hvis' mean hope? That's what I picked because of the context :D

3 years ago

JaquesCroi

Hi! No, it means if... Hvis kyllingen spiser kyllingesandwichen...

3 years ago

BarabasRobert

Thanks a lot mate.

3 years ago

luvot

I cannot hear the difference between kylling and kyllingen... any hints?

4 years ago

WilliamJahn0

Danish is one of the easiest languages to learn grammar wise, but the pronunciation takes some time. For example, lytte means listen, lyde means sounds, and luder means hooker. All three sound very similar, but after a while, you will hear the difference. Helps if you know any Danish speakers and you have them say the words in sentences, so that you get used to them.

2 years ago

JaquesCroi

Neither do I

4 years ago

solarisfan

me too. probably the sentence is meaningless with the simple kylling

3 years ago

Sea-Kun

Denmark clearly is a fairytale country

3 years ago

Amerikansken

It's where Hans Cristian Andersen got his inspiration!

3 years ago

JamieJamJams

Such a classy chicken

3 years ago

alexsteen

first the ducks and now the chickens birds in Denmark must be magical

3 years ago

tealfa
tealfa

What's next, ¿a swan?

3 years ago

tealfa
tealfa

Yeah totally a swan i see it

3 years ago

Klaque
Klaque

Denmark is a civilized country!

3 years ago

Mu13792
Mu13792

I only hope it wasn't a chicken sandwich.

3 years ago

branbee
branbeePlus

Its not a chicken sandwich, is it?

2 years ago

BikiBB

It definitely should have a time for snack after reading that book :-D

3 years ago

Yukio_Okami

Before this I got the chicken is reading the book.

3 years ago

Whitebeard9000

Yes same here. That is a very special chicken.

2 years ago

Tigadansk

Wait til the bears start rescuing the horses! And the monkeys are going to jail, even though the ducks are responsible.

2 years ago

Brandon87199

Og Jeg spiser kyllingen.

2 years ago

Brandonauto

you know that peanut butter and mayo with onion sandwich i totally ate it your sandwiches are so good (wispering) i feed it to the chickens

6 months ago

ilmolleggi
ilmolleggi

Wow how insensitive XD

3 years ago

Idraote

Good ole corn is apparently dated, in Denmark... Even their animals are trendy, yes they are.

2 years ago

ryannlangdale

what is up with these chickens!!!

2 years ago

Raisinnoir
Raisinnoir

That's why the chicken crossed the street, to get a sandwich.

2 years ago

Joseph493375

That was my sandwich

1 year ago

zakkmb10

whats with you guys with chickens like wtf

1 year ago

Raisinnoir
Raisinnoir

Didn't you know? Denmark is a highly literate country. The ducks read newspapers with their breakfast.

1 year ago

BerryJam42

I knew chickens were omnivorous but this is going a bit too far!

8 months ago

Graeme509254

Disappointed as an Australian that the answer "The chook is eating the sandwich" was not accepted.

1 month ago

water_color
water_color

Og jeg spiser en sandwich ken kyllingen

1 week ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.