"Kaffe uden sukker."

Translation:Coffee without sugar.

September 9, 2014

16 Comments


GirlWithTheGold

AH, my brain. I thought it said cats without sugar.

November 20, 2014

Hedebygade

You definitely need to add sugar when you're cooking cats, they can be quite bitter in taste.

February 25, 2015

JaneilsonHD

I Believe would be better with salt.

October 27, 2018

22decembre

the danish coffee : so black you can make the road pavement with it !

September 9, 2014

Marinia

I'm not quite sure if you drank the same coffee as me in denmark, but mine looked just as german coffee :P

September 11, 2014

22decembre

I don't know german coffee, what I know for sure, is that they like black coffee...

September 11, 2014

Marinia

I thought you meant that danish coffee is way darker than other coffee. xD But it's not uncommon that people like black coffee

September 11, 2014

jamesrolls95

Awfull pronunciation of "Uden"?! I'm sure now i will ask my coffee with

January 25, 2015

mithrel

I thought it said "øllen," and was very confused!

March 3, 2015

CroDk

me to :$

September 25, 2015

da12tall4u

Just try to listen for the puke sound. Its worked for me so far.

November 14, 2015

GretaZserbo

Is the pronunciation of "uden" close to "uglen" or even the same? Maybe the "e" is more silent in the word "uden"? And another question: if I want to order a coffee with milk (a latte), without sugar, 1) it should be: "Jeg vil gerne have en kaffe med mælk og uden sukker."? Can I leave "og"? 2) Or do you use en/et (?) latte instead of "kaffe med mælk"? 3) "Jeg vil have en kaffe..." is also polite?

Thanks a lot :)

October 1, 2015

kernkin

Don't know about your coffee question, but I think there is a clear difference between the pronunciation of "ugle" and "uden".

While "ugle" has a very distinct "Le" sound at the end, "uden" has a very light "then" (Danish soft d + "en") sound.

October 24, 2015

GretaZserbo

Tak! Yes, now I tend to hear the difference, but for the first time they sounded very similar...

October 25, 2015

FionaOnDuoL

I'm trying to remember the last time I ordered a coffee in a full sentence. In a busy city it's usually a quick; "Coff, white, without, thanks." I think I need to visit Denmark and slow down.

July 19, 2019

JaneilsonHD

Exactly how i like it!

October 27, 2018
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.