"Kaffe uden sukker."

Translation:Coffee without sugar.

4 years ago

13 Comments


GirlWithTheGold

AH, my brain. I thought it said cats without sugar.

3 years ago

Hedebygade

You definitely need to add sugar when you're cooking cats, they can be quite bitter in taste.

3 years ago

22decembre
22decembre

the danish coffee : so black you can make the road pavement with it !

4 years ago

Marinia
Marinia

I'm not quite sure if you drank the same coffee as me in denmark, but mine looked just as german coffee :P

4 years ago

22decembre
22decembre

I don't know german coffee, what I know for sure, is that they like black coffee...

4 years ago

Marinia
Marinia

I thought you meant that danish coffee is way darker than other coffee. xD But it's not uncommon that people like black coffee

4 years ago

GretaZserbo
GretaZserbo

Is the pronunciation of "uden" close to "uglen" or even the same? Maybe the "e" is more silent in the word "uden"? And another question: if I want to order a coffee with milk (a latte), without sugar, 1) it should be: "Jeg vil gerne have en kaffe med mælk og uden sukker."? Can I leave "og"? 2) Or do you use en/et (?) latte instead of "kaffe med mælk"? 3) "Jeg vil have en kaffe..." is also polite?

Thanks a lot :)

3 years ago

kernkin

Don't know about your coffee question, but I think there is a clear difference between the pronunciation of "ugle" and "uden".

While "ugle" has a very distinct "Le" sound at the end, "uden" has a very light "then" (Danish soft d + "en") sound.

2 years ago

GretaZserbo
GretaZserbo

Tak! Yes, now I tend to hear the difference, but for the first time they sounded very similar...

2 years ago

jamesrolls95

Awfull pronunciation of "Uden"?! I'm sure now i will ask my coffee with

3 years ago

mithrel
mithrel

I thought it said "øllen," and was very confused!

3 years ago

simidanish

me to :$

3 years ago

da12tall4u

Just try to listen for the puke sound. Its worked for me so far.

2 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.