1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Mijn opa heeft vijf liter bi…

"Mijn opa heeft vijf liter bier gedronken."

Translation:My grandpa has drunk five liters of beer.

September 9, 2014

14 Comments


talideon

And now has liver problems.


silverthornfire

Nah, that is just five large beers!! A night in the pub! ;-)


Piznale

5 liters is 10 and a half pints! That is a lot! Opa must have a leather liver


Stephen847223

I love that this is under the 'Science' category


AndrewSnijders

Gaat opa! Het is jou verjaardag! Ennnn hij heeft braaksel.. Laten wij gaan naar thuis toe.


BamiSchijf

jouw hij braakt laten we naar huis toe gaan*


NCThom

Ga naar huis, opa! Je bent dronken.


P-Funkel

Why can I not say that "My grandfather has DRANK five liters of beer"?


matson

Isn't drank the past tense and drunk the adjective? (Shouldn't this be drank)


NCThom

My grandpa drank beer. My grandpa has drunk beer.


xipetotec

Uw opa is nog sterk!

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.