1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Erano rimasti senz'acqua."

"Erano rimasti senz'acqua."

Translation:They had remained without water.

September 9, 2014

38 Comments


Zo6142

This phrase actually means "they had run out of water". Rimanere senza something is to run out of it.


Macossay

With nothing to drink but wine.


Glenis177846

Or Belgian beer...


nerevarine1138

Anyone else having issues with the site not "hearing" the last word in the "repeat after me" version of this?


iansimpson919

Try restructuring the sentence. I was able to work around this problem by saying "Senz'acqua, erano rimasti."


MikeNesbitt1462

Thanks, that worked.


BleiderSantos

Same here, tried a lot, no luck


WingFan

Yes I reported, frustrating


secretgardener

I don't hear the end of sentences in many spoken segments


secretgardener

Sorry--different issue


clarkiecat

Why is "they had" here "erano"? I was under the impression that "they had" in this form would be "avevano", and "erano" means "there were".


nerevarine1138

This is the past perfect, so just like it does in the present perfect, a conjugation of "essere" for an intransitive verb is rendered as "have/had" in English.


clarkiecat

Ah yes, thank you! That makes sense now. I wish DL provided explanations of grammar structures rather than just chuck 'em all at us and hope we see the patterns.


LelandSun

This was covered back in the Present Perfect lesson https://www.duolingo.com/skill/it/Verbs%3A-Present-Perfect. Unfortunately, (at present) we can't see the Tips and Notes from Duolingo's mobile apps. So, even when I am doing the exercises on the mobile apps, I still open up a browser on my phone or tablet to consult these helpful discussions.


discovery101

i have pronounced this at least 20 times (correctly). The computer counts it wrong and i cannot continue as it is the last time in the quiz. Anything I can do?


iansimpson919

I was finally able to trick the program by reciting the words in a different order: "Senz'acqua, erano rimasti." Approve of this tactic, Yoda would.


BarbaraHamby

Thanks so much! It worked like a charm.


MichaelNol332817

Yep for me too thanks iansimpson919 for the tip.


nerevarine1138

You can disable microphone-based exercises by clicking the "I don't have a microphone" (or something along those lines... I forget the wording) button. You can also adjust it in your settings. Then just turn it back on once the section is done.


cosmopolita61

I wrote 'They had stayed without any water'. Admittedly,this is very literal,but shouldn't the 'any' be accepted in this context?


dhunteroz

I'd say no, only because the meaning of the phrases are slightly different. The topic sentence means "they are left without water", or "they ended up without water", whereas your phrase seems to imply that they stopped without water on purpose. (the topic phrase could mean what you said, but it has a wider scope of meaning).

[http://www.wordreference.com/iten/rimasti]


LuciusVorenusX

I have an issue with the pronunciation here. If I play the entire sentence the first word sounds like "erano". If I hover over the actual word I get Err-rrann-no with a pronounced stress on the first syllable. Are there any native speakers who could explain which is correct?


nerevarine1138

I don't think DL can fix this because of the site that they're using for pronunciation, but the hover-over pronunciation is correct. "Erano" gets its stress on the first syllable.

In general, conjugating a verb in the "loro" form almost always bumps the stress to the syllable before the modified ending, i.e. "riEscono", "vOgliono", "capIscono".


daremigio

The translation today is given as "They had been left without water" Can it mean both?


nerevarine1138

Yes, but only in the general, passive sense. You couldn't do this if you were trying to talk about someone (maybe a cruel tyrant) leaving a group of people without water.


denisemelv1

Can someone please explain why the verb takes the form 'rimasti' for they?


nerevarine1138

Because "rimanere" is an irregular verb. Its past participle is "rimasto," but since it is also intransitive and takes "essere," the ending changes to match the subject, making it "erano rimasti" (or "erano rimaste" if the subjects were all feminine).


denisemelv1

Thank you for the help


Viridiana504807

Like Mexico right now. :(


marcospaulocs

In another question of another topic I translate parte of the sentence as "vissut'insieme" and has not considered right. Now, seeing "senz'acqua", I wonder why the other is wrong.


nerevarine1138

Because elision is only proper in certain circumstances, and you never elide the end of a participle like that. There's probably a very good grammatical reason for it, but even without knowing that, you can remember the rule.


KGdcprXt

Surely 'they had BEEN without water ' is equivalent ?


nerevarine1138

It's roughly the same in meaning, but it isn't a valid translation. That would be "Erano stati senz'acqua."


KGdcprXt

Thank you for your comment, we meet again I remember you well from our discussion of 'malattia' and it's meaning of illness versus disease a while ago !

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.