"Han skriver i en personlig bog."

Translation:He writes in a personal book.

4 years ago

12 Comments


AugustLindemer

Diary is dagbog - day book literally (the same as the German 'Tagebuch'). Personlig bog may refer to something like a photo album, or literally just a book that a person owns, that is not shared.

3 years ago

bronshojbob

This is a diary or journal?

4 years ago

GirlWithTheGold

Might one describe this as a diary or does diary have a word of it's own?

3 years ago

Hedebygade

Diary="dagbog".

3 years ago

AurliaPeix

doesn't 'i' = both 'YOU'(plural, like 'vous' in french) ? as well as the word 'IN' ? So could the sentence 'Han skriver i en personlig bog' either mean : 'He writes YOU a personal book' or 'He writes IN a personal book(diary)' ?

2 years ago

dmpetersen

I = you as the subject of a sentence. Here "Han" is the subject. Also, I believe "I" is always capitalized when it is "you".

2 years ago

erikcallaway

is "personlig bog" a thing within the language?

1 year ago

erikcallaway

Sitting next to my Danish wife, she says this phrase would never be used.. ..

1 year ago

RobinKok

What is the difference between this sentence and, e.g., "He writes (plural you) a personal book"?

2 years ago

as2907
as2907

I suppose it should be "jer" instead of "i".

2 years ago

Ocalissa
Ocalissa

Wouldnt it be "personligt"? Because what is being described is the book not the person.

1 year ago

erikcallaway

bog is an 'en' word and is singular (plural would have an -e ending), so it wouldn't have the t at the end. . . The grammar is right, my problem is that no one in Denmark has ever uttered this sentence.

en personlig bog to personlige b√łger

I do not know of a situation where there would be a T in regards to a book.

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.