1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Han skriver i en personlig b…

"Han skriver i en personlig bog."

Translation:He writes in a personal book.

September 9, 2014

13 Comments


AugustLindemer

Diary is dagbog - day book literally (the same as the German 'Tagebuch'). Personlig bog may refer to something like a photo album, or literally just a book that a person owns, that is not shared.

January 13, 2015

bronshojbob

This is a diary or journal?

September 9, 2014

GirlWithTheGold

Might one describe this as a diary or does diary have a word of it's own?

November 30, 2014

Hedebygade

Diary="dagbog".

February 26, 2015

AurliaPeix

doesn't 'i' = both 'YOU'(plural, like 'vous' in french) ? as well as the word 'IN' ? So could the sentence 'Han skriver i en personlig bog' either mean : 'He writes YOU a personal book' or 'He writes IN a personal book(diary)' ?

March 20, 2016

dmpetersen

I = you as the subject of a sentence. Here "Han" is the subject. Also, I believe "I" is always capitalized when it is "you".

July 11, 2016

erikcallaway

is "personlig bog" a thing within the language?

June 17, 2017

erikcallaway

Sitting next to my Danish wife, she says this phrase would never be used.. ..

June 17, 2017

RobinKok

What is the difference between this sentence and, e.g., "He writes (plural you) a personal book"?

November 2, 2015

as2907

I suppose it should be "jer" instead of "i".

October 8, 2016

Ocalissa

Wouldnt it be "personligt"? Because what is being described is the book not the person.

June 20, 2017

erikcallaway

bog is an 'en' word and is singular (plural would have an -e ending), so it wouldn't have the t at the end. . . The grammar is right, my problem is that no one in Denmark has ever uttered this sentence.

en personlig bog to personlige bøger

I do not know of a situation where there would be a T in regards to a book.

June 21, 2017

ElakVarg

Can one say "writes INTO a book"?

March 20, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.