"Jeg bruger identiteten til at købe øl."

Translation:I use the identity to buy beer.

September 9, 2014

22 Comments


silasmichelsen

As far as i kan figure out, the is about you ID card or something similar. This should be termed "Identifikationen" or something else entirely.

September 9, 2014

miacomet

Maybe the person in question is a teetotaler with a slightly more...indulgent alter ego. Then one identity would never buy beer, but the other one might. With Team Danish, you really never can know. :)

January 8, 2015

bjarkehs

It's meant as another person's identity that you've stolen, so you use their identity to purchase beer.

February 4, 2015

the.pyat

"Identity" is still the wrong term in English. It is "ID" or "identification," not "identity" unless the person is possessed.

July 26, 2017

Mr.Keko

Would "legitimationen" work? I think I have seen it somewhere...

May 25, 2016

Ashton_M_02

Me too.

May 31, 2016

bonbayel

It should just be ID in both languages!

September 12, 2016

pribsilva

I believe ´My identification´should be a valid answer

May 5, 2017

bonbayel

Nobody would say "Identification or identifikation" in connection with beer, unless maybe you were talking with cops who raided the establishment. It's too formal for this situation.

May 5, 2017

sirpa879157

I hate it when I am forced to write such nonsense to get my answer accepted. It should be "my ID card" or something similar.

December 26, 2017

Cody883261

Okay, so I was thinking it'd be better to use "for at" instead of "til at" because this expresses more of an intention and less of a obligation. Is it "til at" because you NEED the identity? Tak på forhånd :)

July 18, 2017

RyagonIV

Til is used because "beer buying" is the goal that you achieve with the tool of "the identity". Til is for goals, for is for reasons. Mostly.

February 17, 2018

Stuart529837

I used the work purchase, instead of buy, and the program marked this as incorrect. To purchase and to buy are the same. both should work.

August 9, 2017

webgenie

Absolutely. I have run into this too.

November 29, 2017

webgenie

When I hear of someone using an identity, here it means that they are posing as someone else. What I would like to know is in the Danish sentence does that refer to some posing as something else, or did they mean 'ID'

November 29, 2017

RyagonIV

The sentence is referring to someone posing as someone else. An "ID" or "identification" is translated with ID or identifikation, surprisingly. Identitetskort as "ID card" can work as well.

February 17, 2018

Geoff_Campbell

Yes, this reads rather unnaturally in English. Can " identiteten" refer to an identity card in Danish? I would have expected "identitetskortet"

April 27, 2018

griffous

IndenTiTeTen! Damn you triple T! It gets me every time!

February 13, 2018

TJWphd

English translation is stilted, and the option is not available to report this. Downvote if you get a chance so this gets noticed.

February 11, 2019

FLchick

What is the Danish word for purchase? I used "to purchase beer" and it was marked wrong.

May 22, 2019

Beth_Wallace

Nope, nope, nope. Vi siger "ID" eller "my identification", aldrig "the identity."

July 28, 2019

Euhan1

Basicly it is synonymous to "identifikation" in all but the more precise contexts

March 11, 2016
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.