1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Jeg bruger identiteten til a…

"Jeg bruger identiteten til at købe øl."

Translation:I use the identity to buy beer.

September 9, 2014

36 Comments


silasmichelsen

As far as i kan figure out, the is about you ID card or something similar. This should be termed "Identifikationen" or something else entirely.


miacomet

Maybe the person in question is a teetotaler with a slightly more...indulgent alter ego. Then one identity would never buy beer, but the other one might. With Team Danish, you really never can know. :)


bjarkehs

It's meant as another person's identity that you've stolen, so you use their identity to purchase beer.


the.pyat

"Identity" is still the wrong term in English. It is "ID" or "identification," not "identity" unless the person is possessed.


Darren183144

"Identity" is fine in English, what is used to adopt the identity is not stated, it might be a false beard and a deep voice.


Mr.Keko

Would "legitimationen" work? I think I have seen it somewhere...


sirpa879157

I hate it when I am forced to write such nonsense to get my answer accepted. It should be "my ID card" or something similar.


geometry667721

I agree that your version makes more sense, but the Danish sentence doesn't say it's specifically an ID card that is being used. The speaker seems to have different identities and to be able to adopt one of them for buying beer. Duolingo world :-)


bonbayel

It should just be ID in both languages!


webgenie

When I hear of someone using an identity, here it means that they are posing as someone else. What I would like to know is in the Danish sentence does that refer to some posing as something else, or did they mean 'ID'


RyagonIV

The sentence is referring to someone posing as someone else. An "ID" or "identification" is translated with ID or identifikation, surprisingly. Identitetskort as "ID card" can work as well.


Markle0

Then the English is wrong. Identity is the abstract concept. We have set phrases in English as well.


hippietrail

Yeah this one is just plain confusing. When we're pretending to be somebody else , putting on an act, etc, in English the current term I hear most these days is "persona".


Stuart529837

I used the work purchase, instead of buy, and the program marked this as incorrect. To purchase and to buy are the same. both should work.


webgenie

Absolutely. I have run into this too.


TJWphd

English translation is stilted, and the option is not available to report this. Downvote if you get a chance so this gets noticed.


pribsilva

I believe ´My identification´should be a valid answer


bonbayel

Nobody would say "Identification or identifikation" in connection with beer, unless maybe you were talking with cops who raided the establishment. It's too formal for this situation.


hippietrail

So children are allowed to buy beer in Denmark? Or those selling it have to accept the word of anyone buying it without being shown proof?

And even if that's true, do Danish people that have been to Sweden never come back talking about the ordeal they had to go through to buy alcohol from the government monopoly there?


DragonNights

No, children are not allowed to buy beer. They have to prove their age to do so. We would just never use "identifikation" in connection with it. The shop will ask for "legimitation" or "billedlegimitation" or "billed-id" or something similar.


Cody883261

Okay, so I was thinking it'd be better to use "for at" instead of "til at" because this expresses more of an intention and less of a obligation. Is it "til at" because you NEED the identity? Tak på forhånd :)


RyagonIV

Til is used because "beer buying" is the goal that you achieve with the tool of "the identity". Til is for goals, for is for reasons. Mostly.


Patty13647

Duolingo, this is not a good English translation. We would say "the ID" or the "ID card" or "the identity card." Please take our suggestions. It's been wrong for six years now. Time to correct it. Don't take it as an insult, but you're wrong on this one. If you're not going to change it, at LEAST accept our translations. I wrote, "I use the ID to buy beer" and you marked it wrong. I hate having to use improper translations to appease the gods of immutable discretion.


KarinBenne1

I may be wrong about this, but if I understand correctly, the company 'Duolingo' does not have paid employees who work with each language. It's volunteers who do. And, last I heard, the few new people volunteering for Danish (because, apparently, those who created the tree to begin with are gone - they're the ones who made up this sentence) are working on developing a new tree for us. They may not be monitoring for things like this.

BTW, I agree with you.


hippietrail

That's good news. Well not about not paying the course creators and maintainers, which is also what I'd heard, but about having the course renovated by new maintainers.

But.. I actually find this particular course to be very good. It's only the lessons past the last checkpoint that have more mistakes or confusing choices. Many courses have these all the way through. I suspect many courses start out with oddities all the way through and they slowly get improved as more people see them, with of course more people seeing the lessons at the beginning than at the end of the course. Which makes me worry that a whole new tree might just start that process again with odd sentences the whole way through that will again take time to fix, rather than just fix the few parts here that are still in need of attention.


Beth_Wallace

Nope, nope, nope. Vi siger "ID" eller "my identification", aldrig "the identity."


milbern

Danglish! You cannot use an identity in English, unless you are impersonating another person. You can use an ID. It would be perfectly correct in a sentence such as "I use the Queen's identity when I am buying beer but I use the US President's identity when I am launching nuclear attacks". Otherwise, as anyone who can read the signs in shops will know, "ID is required".


Geoff_Campbell

Yes, this reads rather unnaturally in English. Can " identiteten" refer to an identity card in Danish? I would have expected "identitetskortet"


FLchick

What is the Danish word for purchase? I used "to purchase beer" and it was marked wrong.


griffous

IndenTiTeTen! Damn you triple T! It gets me every time!


watsond2255

Surely using the word 'identifikation' would make more sense?


hippietrail

Is this revealing how identify theft actually results in those stolen identities being sold in Denmark so people can buy beer without it going on their personal record?

Or is it that somebody writing this question thought "ID" was too informal and should be expanded but not having very good English skills, expanded it to "identity" instead of "identity card"... or just leaving it as "ID"?


ozwordnerd

I think Duolingo has chosen this sentence on purpose to separate those who are fluent from those who are not quite there. The above sentence is odd but could work if you're talking about a con artist or character like Ethan Hunt. I mean why would you use someone else's identity to buy beer? This si a regular device used by Duolingo.


hippietrail

Having done many Duolingo courses now, I think it's more likely this is just one of many many wrong or confusing sentences that haven't been weeded out yet.


Euhan1

Basicly it is synonymous to "identifikation" in all but the more precise contexts

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.