Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Jeg bruger identiteten til at købe øl."

Translation:I use the identity to buy beer.

4 years ago

18 Comments


silasmichelsen

As far as i kan figure out, the is about you ID card or something similar. This should be termed "Identifikationen" or something else entirely.

4 years ago

miacomet
miacomet

Maybe the person in question is a teetotaler with a slightly more...indulgent alter ego. Then one identity would never buy beer, but the other one might. With Team Danish, you really never can know. :)

3 years ago

bjarkehs
bjarkehs

It's meant as another person's identity that you've stolen, so you use their identity to purchase beer.

3 years ago

the.pyat
the.pyat

"Identity" is still the wrong term in English. It is "ID" or "identification," not "identity" unless the person is possessed.

1 year ago

Mr.Keko
Mr.Keko

Would "legitimationen" work? I think I have seen it somewhere...

2 years ago

Ashton_M_02
Ashton_M_02

Me too.

2 years ago

bonbayel
bonbayelPlus

It should just be ID in both languages!

2 years ago

pribsilva

I believe ´My identification´should be a valid answer

1 year ago

bonbayel
bonbayelPlus

Nobody would say "Identification or identifikation" in connection with beer, unless maybe you were talking with cops who raided the establishment. It's too formal for this situation.

1 year ago

Cody883261

Okay, so I was thinking it'd be better to use "for at" instead of "til at" because this expresses more of an intention and less of a obligation. Is it "til at" because you NEED the identity? Tak på forhånd :)

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Til is used because "beer buying" is the goal that you achieve with the tool of "the identity". Til is for goals, for is for reasons. Mostly.

6 months ago

Stuart529837

I used the work purchase, instead of buy, and the program marked this as incorrect. To purchase and to buy are the same. both should work.

1 year ago

webgenie
webgenie

Absolutely. I have run into this too.

9 months ago

webgenie
webgenie

When I hear of someone using an identity, here it means that they are posing as someone else. What I would like to know is in the Danish sentence does that refer to some posing as something else, or did they mean 'ID'

9 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

The sentence is referring to someone posing as someone else. An "ID" or "identification" is translated with ID or identifikation, surprisingly. Identitetskort as "ID card" can work as well.

6 months ago

sirpa879157

I hate it when I am forced to write such nonsense to get my answer accepted. It should be "my ID card" or something similar.

8 months ago

Geoff_Campbell

Yes, this reads rather unnaturally in English. Can " identiteten" refer to an identity card in Danish? I would have expected "identitetskortet"

4 months ago

griffous

IndenTiTeTen! Damn you triple T! It gets me every time!

7 months ago