Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We have different opinions."

Translation:Tenemos diferentes opiniones.

5 years ago

14 Comments


Kmoorhead4

I wrote "tenemos opiniones diferentes", it's correct, but why is "tenemos diferentes opiniones" correct as well?

3 years ago

malkeynz
malkeynz

Yeah I'm wondering what the more natural position is, I answered "tenemos opiniones diferentes" as well.

3 years ago

ERPilgrim
ERPilgrim

My answer "Tenemos opiniones distintas." was accepted and Duo suggested another correct solution: Tenemos diferentes opiniones. I was particularly interested in this because I was just going through a grammar tool on adjective placement at http://www.spanishdict.com/topics/show/20 where is talks about the different nuance of various adjective when they are placed before or after the noun that they modify. There it says that for both "diferente" and "distinto" that when placed before the noun they mean "various" and when place after they mean "different". Duo does not seem to reflect that particular distinction in this case. SpanishDict.com gives these sorts of distinctions for a variety of common adjectives like for example "bueno", "grande", "mismo", and "nuevo" on their page about adjective placement. I found it very interesting.

3 years ago

jamaud
jamaud

I think the difference between 'distintas' and 'diferentes' is like that between 'different' and 'distinct' in English. You might say something is 'distinctly different' but it is unlikely you would say 'differently distinct' because although they both mean not alike to say something is 'distinct' means it has has a more obvious difference than something that is 'different'.

3 years ago

at2004
at2004

Why isn't "distintas" a correct translation to "different"?

5 years ago

Babella

It would mean the same, but "diferente" is lot more used and seems less formal than "distinto".

5 years ago

btboyd90

The people on this forum seem to feel they're totally synonymous: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=1641402.

I typed "Tenemos opiniones distintas" and DL accepted it.

4 years ago

astrimble

why does diferente have to plural in this sentence?

3 years ago

jamaud
jamaud

Because there is more than one opinion

3 years ago

ignatznkrazy
ignatznkrazy

Adjectives must match the nouns they modify in gender and number (ie, singular or plural).

3 years ago

Lisa.Sundin

I wrote no estamos de acuerdo, oops.

1 year ago

Eric836651
Eric836651

In the suggestion "tengamos" is given but when i used it, it was marked wrong. Can someone please explain what is the difference between tenemos and tengamos please.

9 months ago

JosiahLigg

Should there be a nosotros at the beginning of the sentence? Would this be correct if it had nosotros at the beginning?

9 months ago

DavidMoore622957

Yes and no. The "nosotros" would be completely redundant because it's implied by the conjugation of the verb. Native Spanish speakers rarely include the subject in such cases, which generally means they would add nosotros only to emphasize the subject. So, unless that's your intent, you would most likely not include nosotros.

9 months ago