1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ihre Eltern gehen aus."

"Ihre Eltern gehen aus."

Translation:Her parents are going out.

May 31, 2013

30 Comments


crp11589

I thought that "Ihre" was the feminine form of "your"? But the sentence is translated as "Her parents are going out".

May 31, 2013

hutcho66

It's ambiguous because Ihre is the first word in the sentence, so it is capitalized anyway, same as English. Normally you can tell ihre = her/their, Ihre = your (formal)

June 10, 2013

celestialroad

I feel that it would be difficult to determine whether Ihre means "her" or "your" in this sentence without any sort of context. Am I wrong?

February 24, 2015

cgrunchj

How do you tell the difference between "ihre" and "ihr"?

April 23, 2016

zekecoma

ihre is plural, and ihr is not.

June 9, 2016

cgrunchj

But what about ihr vs. ihr?

July 8, 2016

Ika731696

Ihre: ihre Schwester = her sister/ their sister. Ihr: ihr Bruder = her brother/ their brother Ihr: ihr Kind = her child/ their child

June 24, 2018

cecioce89

Netflix and chill?

April 6, 2016

ofektor

Und

January 27, 2018

Hector290697

Lol XD

May 17, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.