1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ihre Eltern gehen aus."

"Ihre Eltern gehen aus."

Translation:Her parents are going out.

May 31, 2013

30 Comments


cecioce89

Netflix and chill?


DaniamCast

wenn du kenne, was ich mean !


Wikan

*Wenn du weißt, was ich meine


Thrax7933

"Her parents are leaving." should be accepted also.


JSavageIII

Still doesn't accept that. Reported.


crp11589

I thought that "Ihre" was the feminine form of "your"? But the sentence is translated as "Her parents are going out".


hutcho66

It's ambiguous because Ihre is the first word in the sentence, so it is capitalized anyway, same as English. Normally you can tell ihre = her/their, Ihre = your (formal)


celestialroad

I feel that it would be difficult to determine whether Ihre means "her" or "your" in this sentence without any sort of context. Am I wrong?


cgrunchj

How do you tell the difference between "ihre" and "ihr"?


PunkJesus

ihre is plural, and ihr is not.


cgrunchj

But what about ihr vs. ihr?


Ika731696

Ihre: ihre Schwester = her sister/ their sister. Ihr: ihr Bruder = her brother/ their brother Ihr: ihr Kind = her child/ their child


Extragorey

It's nice to see the romance is still alive after having kids. Did anyone else catch the double meaning here?


TroyDoby

I thought 'ausgehen' also meant to leave, i.e. her parents are leaving


kellyk9103

why was "aus" also used in the sentence "die hute sehen schlect aus"? when i move my mouse over it says aus is translated as out


ssaar

That is a composed verb, which is (sadly) separeted in German. The verb is "Aussehen". So you can say "You look really nice/beautiful" as "Du SIEHSTschön AUS." -both words are one verb. German, it always gets better! ;)

Native speakers you could give me a helping hand here, since I am still a beginner!


sampledjoker

Would "Your parents are going away" be a good translation?


JSavageIII

No, because that would be "deine/eure Eltern gehen aus". "Ihre" means her/their for feminine words.


FetzigeEnte

'Their parents are going out' is also accepted


Gary659191

Also accepted "your parents are going out"


blooeboi

why is ihre in this sentence "her" and not "your"?


TroyDoby

When capitalized, it is 'your'. When not, it is 'her'.


Hector290697

"Eltern" looks like "elders".


stcavalier

Just to clarify can this mean both "leaving" and "going on a date."


The_Noonster

"Her two parents are dead" Nice to see Duolingo doesn't shy away from the topic of mortality, haha.


DiaJasin

lool so funny I'll explode

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.