"You read the book."

Translation:Tu leggi il libro.

May 31, 2013

29 Comments


Polygraph

"Leggete il libro" and "Tu legge il libro" are both correct, but why isn't "Tu leggete il libro" correct? Leggete and legge are both "you" forms of the word.

May 31, 2013

bunnyreader

This is why: Leggete is: Voi leggete (plural you) meaning You all read Tu is "informal you", therefore it should be: Tu leggi. Legge, is the second person (you) singular formal (Lei) which is not used in Duolingo, or third person (lui, lei/he, she, it)

November 11, 2013

lorenagay

"Tu leggete" is wrong. It isn't a matter of just that "tu" goes with "leggi", like meat and gravy. "Tu" is "you" singular, and "leggete" is "you" plural. It would only be used in addressing a group of people (more than one person, anyway.)

February 4, 2014

lorenagay

See my answer above. It is "tu legge" (you alone read), and "voi leggete"(you and the others read).

March 10, 2014

Chris123456

It's a bit like strawberries and cream or meat and gravy. They are best going with the right things. So "tu leggi" is you (singular) read, while "voi leggete" is you (all) read :)

May 31, 2013

coriolano77

Tu leggi, egli legge.

May 31, 2013

hoobob6

I 'm confused about hat too. Chris123456 says that it is singular, but then why isn't "Voi leggete" okay?

April 21, 2014

lorenagay

""Voi leggete" is right. "Voi" is "you", 2nd person plural, "leggete" is second person, plural.

April 21, 2014

hoobob6

I didn't mean "hat," I meant "that".

April 21, 2014

reto__

Tu is singular. Leggi is singular. Tu leggi. Voi is plural. Leggete is plural. Voi leggete. Think of old english (in some regions also nowadays). Thou read is singular, you read is plural. In English the verb doesn't change in this case (but it does e.g. in the 3rd person. He/She reads).

July 29, 2018

SeanDimaria

You read the book=Tu leggi il libro You read the book=Voi leggete il libro , These are both correct (source: I'm Italian)

May 10, 2014

panther97

Can someone please explain the different uses of "the"?

January 23, 2014

lorenagay

Are you asking about the fact that the articles change with the noun? "La" is almost always feminine (there are a few exceptions), "il" is masculine, and "lo" is used for masculine singular "s-impure" words. ("The joke"="Lo sbaglio" for instance.) The plural of "la" is "le", the plural of "il" is "i", and the plural of "lo" is "gli". Almost all words ending in "a" are feminine, "o" or "e" are masculine.

February 4, 2014

Muyil

Thanks for that explanation

May 3, 2015

JulieHudson

How do I know if the translation is to be plural or singular? I am really frustrated when I make a mistake because I don't know if I am to be responding to plural or singular.

March 9, 2014

lorenagay

If you are translating FROM English, into Italian, and you don't know from the context if it's one person or many people, then DL will accept either translation (single "you" or plural "you") but make sure you conjugate correctly. "Tu leggete" is wrong because "tu" is singular, and "leggete" is plural. However, translating FROM Italian should be simpler. The rules for singular versus plural are quite straight forward....unlike English....or German....

March 10, 2014

lifesucksvitae

Why is it suddenly telling me to use leggesti instead of leggete?

December 3, 2014

GaryWillia11

I feel i shouls know this already but what is the difference between el and il when translating "the"

March 8, 2015

benton.1

One is Spanish, the other is Italian.

April 29, 2019

Derek139862

Why do we need an article here, but other times we don't? I typed "legge libro" instead of "legge il libro" and it said wrong. Other times it offers the translation with the articles (e.g., mangia zucchero, instead of lei mangia lo zucchero)

October 14, 2016

Derek139862

leggi*

October 14, 2016

BobC216871

in you red the book, how do you know if its singular or plural when you translate into Italian. tu leggi il libro or voi leggete il libro?

September 21, 2018

meesh36

Would "tu leggere il libro" have been correct in this context?

May 11, 2014

117-Sierra

Why is "tu leggete il libro" wrong? Because I know leggete il libro is the same thing but how do I know when to put tu?

July 26, 2014

boopsesther

Why isnt it i libro

September 19, 2015

robertdmullinsjr

HI

September 30, 2016

pdoylepa

why not "le" libro??

January 30, 2019

MichaelFis703772

Why cant they use the same word for read?!?!?! About to give up even trying because i am not able to remember the differences

March 27, 2019

AmnateCama

Why is Tu leggei li libro is not correct I type it many times they said is not correct

April 18, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.