1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "You read the book."

"You read the book."

Translation:Tu leggi il libro.

May 31, 2013

45 Comments


Polygraph

"Leggete il libro" and "Tu legge il libro" are both correct, but why isn't "Tu leggete il libro" correct? Leggete and legge are both "you" forms of the word.


bunnyreader

This is why: Leggete is: Voi leggete (plural you) meaning You all read Tu is "informal you", therefore it should be: Tu leggi. Legge, is the second person (you) singular formal (Lei) which is not used in Duolingo, or third person (lui, lei/he, she, it)


Chris123456

It's a bit like strawberries and cream or meat and gravy. They are best going with the right things. So "tu leggi" is you (singular) read, while "voi leggete" is you (all) read :)


coriolano77

Tu leggi, egli legge.


lorenagay

"Tu leggete" is wrong. It isn't a matter of just that "tu" goes with "leggi", like meat and gravy. "Tu" is "you" singular, and "leggete" is "you" plural. It would only be used in addressing a group of people (more than one person, anyway.)


hoobob6

I 'm confused about hat too. Chris123456 says that it is singular, but then why isn't "Voi leggete" okay?


lorenagay

""Voi leggete" is right. "Voi" is "you", 2nd person plural, "leggete" is second person, plural.


Adam601225

Yeah thats what i said and it didnt accept my asnwer :((


hoobob6

I didn't mean "hat," I meant "that".


lorenagay

See my answer above. It is "tu legge" (you alone read), and "voi leggete"(you and the others read).


reto__

Tu is singular. Leggi is singular. Tu leggi. Voi is plural. Leggete is plural. Voi leggete. Think of old english (in some regions also nowadays). Thou read is singular, you read is plural. In English the verb doesn't change in this case (but it does e.g. in the 3rd person. He/She reads).


SeanDimaria

You read the book=Tu leggi il libro You read the book=Voi leggete il libro , These are both correct (source: I'm Italian)


plgonzalezrx8

I used "Lei legge un libro" and it marked it correct as well. Is there a difference?


panther97

Can someone please explain the different uses of "the"?


lorenagay

Are you asking about the fact that the articles change with the noun? "La" is almost always feminine (there are a few exceptions), "il" is masculine, and "lo" is used for masculine singular "s-impure" words. ("The joke"="Lo sbaglio" for instance.) The plural of "la" is "le", the plural of "il" is "i", and the plural of "lo" is "gli". Almost all words ending in "a" are feminine, "o" or "e" are masculine.


Muyil

Thanks for that explanation


GaryWillia11

I feel i shouls know this already but what is the difference between el and il when translating "the"


benton.1

One is Spanish, the other is Italian.


JulieHudson

How do I know if the translation is to be plural or singular? I am really frustrated when I make a mistake because I don't know if I am to be responding to plural or singular.


lorenagay

If you are translating FROM English, into Italian, and you don't know from the context if it's one person or many people, then DL will accept either translation (single "you" or plural "you") but make sure you conjugate correctly. "Tu leggete" is wrong because "tu" is singular, and "leggete" is plural. However, translating FROM Italian should be simpler. The rules for singular versus plural are quite straight forward....unlike English....or German....


meesh36

Would "tu leggere il libro" have been correct in this context?


117-Sierra

Why is "tu leggete il libro" wrong? Because I know leggete il libro is the same thing but how do I know when to put tu?


lifesucksvitae

Why is it suddenly telling me to use leggesti instead of leggete?


Derek139862

Why do we need an article here, but other times we don't? I typed "legge libro" instead of "legge il libro" and it said wrong. Other times it offers the translation with the articles (e.g., mangia zucchero, instead of lei mangia lo zucchero)


BobC216871

in you red the book, how do you know if its singular or plural when you translate into Italian. tu leggi il libro or voi leggete il libro?


LorenzoLM

Both are correct without additional context


benton.1

On DuoLingo, they will accept either singular or plural if they don't specify which one they want. In the beginning levels, where they have not taught the plural forms yet, most people just use the singular, though.


pdoylepa

why not "le" libro??


AmnateCama

Why is Tu leggei li libro is not correct I type it many times they said is not correct


Gigi908253

Its leggi not leggei. Leggei is not a word. Switch the li around to type il. The correct wording is Tu leggi il libro/ Leggi il libro


RomanaHart2

Please can you explain to me why lei legge(?) is wrong, "lei" here is a polite form of adressing a person? Thank you


Lauren58327

Keeps changing the answers


JeremiahjParker

Why is "Tu leggi l'libro" not correct?


benton.1

L' is only used in front of nouns that start with vowels. "Libro" is masculine and does not begin with a vowel so "il" is used.


yannisdran

Il giornale. Why not?!?


Elana1960223

You should not lose a heart for using the formal Voi leggete rather than the Tu leggi. From the English sentence there is know way yo know if you aant formal or informal


Felipe538677

When do I use "Voi" instead of "Tu"?


benton.1

"Tu" is second person singular, "voi" is second person plural.


MichaelFis703772

Why cant they use the same word for read?!?!?! About to give up even trying because i am not able to remember the differences


akoni14

i thought Il was I not the

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.