1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Cad é do cheist?"

"Cad é do cheist?"

Translation:What is your question?

September 9, 2014

17 Comments


freymuth

Does this mean there is not supposed to be a verb or copula in this type of question sentence?


galaxyrocker

The coupla is implied.


Mediterranean

I'm trying to understand to logic why "é" is used here. I'm trying hard, my brain wants me to stop. :(

I totally understand it if it's a statement: "It is your question" --> "Is é do cheist." But when it's a question I'm not so sure. The copula is implied in "Cad", OK, but still it's hard for me to understand what the "é" is doing here. Does the sentence literally mean "What is (it) that IT is your question?"? If the sentence literally does mean this, then, is "é" the "that it is" part? If this is correct, to me it looks like there should be a second copula in the sentence for it to make sense.

So complicated... :( sorry again for the rambling.


galaxyrocker

Yep. Basically. "What is it, your question?"


Mediterranean

Thanks. I guess there must be a logical explanation why the sentence "Cád is ainm duit?" does put a visible copula there. But I guess this is all too advanced for me right now I and just should continue with the lessons.


freymuth

Protip: never ever look for "logical" explanations in grammar! It will drive you mad. :)


Melfistofeles

My brain is messed up with this too right now Y_Y I'm looking for the verb and there isn't one :´(


coc1972

Cén fáth nach ndeirtear 'Cad í do cheist?' os rud é go bhfuil 'ceist' baininscneach?


scilling

Pronouns used with interrogatives are one of the exceptions to gender agreement, e.g. Cé hé an bhean sin? (“Who is that woman?”).


[deactivated user]

    So, when you're asking "what is" something, you use this form, with "é" where the copula is implied? I ask this question because when you ask "where is" something it uses the standard copula under those circumstances, "bhfuil".


19O492554

    bhfuil is not "the standard copula". bhfuil is the eclipsed form of the dependent present tense of the verb . This is not considered a copula in Irish.

    The answer to "what is" is a copular statement, as you use a noun or pronoun to classify or describe a noun or pronoun. The answer to "where is" is not a copular statement. When the answer is copular, the question must be copular too, (either explicitly or implicitly).


KSBMcCann

    But don't all question words contain an implied copula? Some examples might be helpful.


pjf6131

    why isn't d'cheist accepted as well as do cheist? To me it seemed like that is what she was saying


19O492554

    She is saying Cad é do cheist?. do is only contracted to d' before a vowel sound.


jstamper

    Is it that wrong to leave off the h in cheist? Does it lose it's meaning?


19O492554

    Does "banana" lose its meaning if you spell it "panana"?

    It's wrong to leave out the séimhiú in do cheist, because the possessive adjective do causes lenition.


jstamper

    I was just venting. I have trouble with lenition. Thanks for the second sentence though.

    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.