"Cad é do cheist?"

Translation:What is your question?

4 years ago

11 Comments


freymuth
freymuth

Does this mean there is not supposed to be a verb or copula in this type of question sentence?

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

The coupla is implied.

4 years ago

Mediterranean

I'm trying to understand to logic why "é" is used here. I'm trying hard, my brain wants me to stop. :(

I totally understand it if it's a statement: "It is your question" --> "Is é do cheist." But when it's a question I'm not so sure. The copula is implied in "Cad", OK, but still it's hard for me to understand what the "é" is doing here. Does the sentence literally mean "What is (it) that IT is your question?"? If the sentence literally does mean this, then, is "é" the "that it is" part? If this is correct, to me it looks like there should be a second copula in the sentence for it to make sense.

So complicated... :( sorry again for the rambling.

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Yep. Basically. "What is it, your question?"

3 years ago

Mediterranean

Thanks. I guess there must be a logical explanation why the sentence "Cád is ainm duit?" does put a visible copula there. But I guess this is all too advanced for me right now I and just should continue with the lessons.

3 years ago

freymuth
freymuth

Protip: never ever look for "logical" explanations in grammar! It will drive you mad. :)

3 years ago

coc1972

Cén fáth nach ndeirtear 'Cad í do cheist?' os rud é go bhfuil 'ceist' baininscneach?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Pronouns used with interrogatives are one of the exceptions to gender agreement, e.g. Cé hé an bhean sin? (“Who is that woman?”).

3 years ago

jstamper
jstamper

Is it that wrong to leave off the h in cheist? Does it lose it's meaning?

6 months ago

SatharnPHL

Does "banana" lose its meaning if you spell it "panana"?

It's wrong to leave out the séimhiú in do cheist, because the possessive adjective do causes lenition.

5 months ago

jstamper
jstamper

I was just venting. I have trouble with lenition. Thanks for the second sentence though.

5 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.