1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Ci ha detto quello."

"Ci ha detto quello."

Translation:She told us that.

May 31, 2013

5 Comments


Catia9

I got, "He said that to us" wrong - any comments please. Does it have to be she and not he?


Donny465006

I believe "He has said that to us" should have been accepted.


David1945

What does the ci mean in this sentence?


dnovinc

Ci (us) ha detto (he/she told) quello (that) = She told us that.

In this sentence ci is a direct object pronoun.

http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare116a.htm

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.