"Voglio una barca che mi porti lontano da qui."

Translation:I want a boat to take me far from here.

May 31, 2013

57 Comments


lolaphilologist

If "qui" means this unit, then yes, yes I do.

May 31, 2013

CaraDePauUK

Amen to that. Subjunctive died a death in the English language for a reason!

August 7, 2015

oktaya

"I want a ship that will take me far from here"

What's a ship in Italian? (Who wants a BOAT to run away ? :P )

September 1, 2014

mmseiple

Though logically one may want a ship, "barca" refers to a smaller boat. The Treccani dictionary defines it as having "dimensioni limitate": http://www.treccani.it/vocabolario/barca1/ If you search for images of "barca mare" (to weed out the pictures relating to Barcelona's soccer team), you can get an idea of what falls into this category.

April 25, 2015

maloewe

Ship is nave. However, a couple of lessons ago, barca was translated with shio .. such inconsistencies really spoil all the fun .. For today I will continue with babbel

November 30, 2014

oktaya

They fix them pretty consistently as reported though. That's good.

December 4, 2014

tgmattison

I agree. should be either one actually - and when talking the audience would get the same meaning.

February 21, 2015

Zennat643

Refugees!!!

March 21, 2016

MarwaAly

con teeeeee partirò :D

July 12, 2015

castaner

Don't we all

January 20, 2016

sumemon

Does not 'portare 'also mean carry?

February 24, 2015

Ariaflame

That's what I thought. :(

March 15, 2015

theelf29

Spot on. Reported.

April 14, 2015

Susanna35

"I want a boat that take me far from here." is an alternate "correct" answer. That's not sensible English.

April 21, 2015

Tom_Adams101

I'm afraid "that take me" is an example of the moribund English subjunctive. A long time ago we used to have such a tense (technically it's a mood not a tense, but we don't really want to bother with technicalities here, do we?).

Anyway, this lovely subjunctive only exists in such expression as:

  • "God bless you" (instead of "God blesses you", which would be "good" English"far be
  • "Far be it from me" - instead of "It is far from me"
  • "God save the Queen" - not saves
  • "If it please the court" - not pleases

It's these last two that show the subjunctive's most identifiable feature - the missing -(e)s in the 3rd person present, and which explains why "I want a boat that take me far from here" can be considered perfectly acceptable (if a tiny bit old fashioned and - let's be honest - pretentious...!

August 23, 2015

lunaexoriens

Isn't "God save the Queen" imperative mood?

February 6, 2016

sumemon

Iussive subjunctive

February 6, 2016

secretgardener

Two of those seem examples of something else altogether. Isn't it a wish/request that god bless you or save the queen?

And I think the sentence in question is more "I want a boat that will/could take me far from here"; I don't think it would be 'a boat that take me far from here', under any circumstances.

(Unfortunately, I don't know any of the correct grammatical terms at all, having been taught nothing about the syntax or grammar of my own language since elementary school.)

March 31, 2016

Margaret_S

Voglio una barca (I want a boat) che (that) mi porti (it takes me) lontano (far, far away) da qui (from here). The changes needed to 'make' it into English are: 1) 'it' is understood, 2) 'that takes me', or, 'to take me' have the same meaning in the context of the sentence, so either gives a correct translation.

May 8, 2015

carolineharbord

'che' can mean either 'that' or 'which' I have been marked incorrect for using 'which' when this is perfectly good English grammar!

February 11, 2014

btimlake

You might look into the formal use of "which." It's actually distinct from "that," in that "which" is non-restrictive. More info from Grammar Girl: http://www.quickanddirtytips.com/education/grammar/which-versus-that

November 3, 2014

Margaret_S

Excellent link! "Grammar Girl"! Thank you

May 8, 2015

mowog

I love it. I'm 66 years old, trying to learn Italian and also having to relearn English. I guess it's called duo lingo for a reason. :D)

August 18, 2015

Wanhm

The hints over 'porti' is 'you take'. Why now the boat takes the man away?

November 1, 2015

Ariaflame

Because the hints don't know context. In this case it's the subjunctive so che mi porti is 'that takes me'

November 1, 2015

Wanhm

Does that mean the subjunctive of portare is porti, the same as the tu form?

November 2, 2015

baggiemews

Yes, for an 'are' verb you take the 1st person of the present tense, lop off the 'o' and add an 'i' for the io, tu, lui, lei and Lei forms; then for the noi, voi and loro forms you add 'iamo', 'iate' and 'ino respectively. So for regular 'are' verbs, like portare, the present subjunctive and the present indicative are the same for the tu and noi forms.

Have a look at the subjunctive guide at Https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8783716

Hope this helps :)

December 6, 2015

Wanhm

Now I understand where subjunctive is applied, thanks to you and many other comments in DL.

December 7, 2015

omigo

Vorrei avere un fiume ho potuto pattinare via su

December 16, 2015

d_johnson6609

omg, that was the CLEAREST answer I have found. thank you for responding in such a way.

February 26, 2016

Sharon520329

Thanks, but it is still complicated!

December 18, 2018

BorisChenn

then my pain cannot catch me

February 1, 2016

vincemat

Faaaaaaaaaar, away, this ship is taking me faaaaaaaaar, away, far away from the meeeeeeemories, of the people who care if I live or diiiiiiiie!

May 30, 2016

WillowsofXihu

Guessing no one else caught the Muse reference...

July 26, 2017

vincemat

ikr?

July 26, 2017

Sardinecan

I wondered if it was a song! :)

March 26, 2018

Lee_est2000

Isn’t "che" a relative pronoun here? I don’t see why you need the subjunctive...

June 29, 2018

BrucePlumb

The English is expressing a wish, dream, possibility, not a certainty. The subjunctive is perfect for that sense. An English version which more closely matches the Italian would be: "I want a boat which could (or might) take me far from here."

June 29, 2018

agusnina

far from here or far away is not the same?

December 6, 2014

Margaret_S

Although they mean the same thing, the sentence says '...da qui' which is literally 'from here'

May 8, 2015

muzikboy

Shouldn't "to take me" be mi portare? How should I know when to use the infinitive and when "to" is implied?

August 7, 2015

Ariaflame

Subjunctive, not infinitive. Just because English rarely uses the subjunctive any more doesn't mean other languages have lost it.

November 1, 2015

BlancheDB

Can someone help me understand why we can't say "bring me far from here", given that "to bring" is one of the definitions of "portare"? What am I missing? Thanks

June 29, 2016

baggiemews

"Bring me" usually has the meaning of asking for something that is at a distance to be brought to you.To quote songs (not as modern as Muse Starlight above)- Bring me Sunshine, Bring me my chariots of fire. However, you could say "bring me to something" as in "it would bring me to tears"- but there is not much physical movement . I cannot think of a situation where bring me....and...from would be used, other verbs would be used to convey the movement away .Hope this helps.

June 30, 2016

BlancheDB

Sorry-- I guess my initial post wasn't really clear. I'm a native English speaker, so I understand the use of bring in English. And while "take" is probably more exacting, I often hear (and say, myself) things like "Could you bring this over to your uncle's house?" My question with regard to the lesson is essentially why Duo has translated "portare" as "take", when there is the verb "prendere" for that. I was puzzled that, while they used "portare" they wouldn't accept "bring" as a translation. My husband is a native Italian speaker, and he thought that was odd, too, as he would have thought "bring". Oh, and I gave you a lingot for your effort to respond, but mostly for your profile photo, which I think should get some kind of award. ;-)

June 30, 2016

Ariaflame

Technically portare in this case probably means to carry or bear, but take is an adequate synonym in this case. Bring doesn't work because you bring to but you take from. If you wanted the boat to bring you to a tropical paradise, then bring would be appropriate, but it is specifically being taken from here, the origin point is what it is relative to, so it's take, not the destination where bring would be appropriate.

July 1, 2016

jean545307

I tried "I want a boat that would take me far from here," and it wasn't accepted. Why not?

June 12, 2017

btimlake

It's a fine distinction, but the "would" introduces a conditional or potential aspect to the boat's ability to take you. The conveyed meaning is pretty close, but since part of the exercise of Duolingo is to match grammar to meaning, it marks this sentence incorrect.

"Would take me" would be the translation of a different sentence in Italian (Something like " … che mi porterebbe … ").

June 12, 2017

Michael398080

What is the mood of "porterebbe"? I too was thinking of subjunctive as "may" or "might" - indicating a degree of uncertainty or removal from reality (indicative). That is the usage in Koine Greek, so is the subjunctive in Italian significantly different?

September 13, 2017

btimlake

"Porterebbe" is in conditional tense ("would take"), but conditional (with its indication of potential but not certainty) is often paired with subjunctive, which indicates a hypothetical situation that may not exist.

More & better info here: https://italian.yabla.com/lessons.php?lesson_id=508

September 13, 2017

BrucePlumb

I thought that the English "could" can indicate the subjunctive mood. It isn't necessarily past tense. So why doesn't DL accept "I want a boat that could take me far from here."

August 26, 2017

Roncito2012

I said ship, you wanted boat. Ship and boat are pretty much interchangeable in this context. If I want to go FAR away, I would take a ship. A boat might take me across the bay, but to cross the ocean, I want a ship. PLEASE fix!

November 29, 2017

JohnR243396

Why not "I want a boat that takes me far away from here"

January 29, 2018

Gadumere

What if I say "I want a boat that can take me far from here". I got marked wrong for this.

March 24, 2018

btimlake

Voglio una barca che mi possa portare lontano da qui.

March 24, 2018

Roan866446
<pre>Give me a boat that can carry two And both shall row, my love and I </pre>
September 6, 2018

High_Ho

Lucia. DuoLingo gave me the wrong verb tense.

October 13, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.