1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Voglio una barca che mi port…

"Voglio una barca che mi porti lontano da qui."

Translation:I want a boat to take me far from here.

May 31, 2013

86 Comments


lolaphilologist

If "qui" means this unit, then yes, yes I do.


CaraDePauUK

Amen to that. Subjunctive died a death in the English language for a reason!


NicholasPa38063

Long live the subjunctive! See? It's still alive. Now suppose it were dead. Because if it were dead, how would we phrase a condition contrary to fact? A condition contrary to fact requires that the subjunctive be used. If need be, we can invent some other construction, I guess. But, come what may, I will just continue to use the subjunctive.


Mimedina1

You should see the Spanish subjunctive. Makes the Italian one look easy


oktaya

"I want a ship that will take me far from here"

What's a ship in Italian? (Who wants a BOAT to run away ? :P )


mmseiple

Though logically one may want a ship, "barca" refers to a smaller boat. The Treccani dictionary defines it as having "dimensioni limitate": http://www.treccani.it/vocabolario/barca1/ If you search for images of "barca mare" (to weed out the pictures relating to Barcelona's soccer team), you can get an idea of what falls into this category.


OscarVazqu678746

Whatever! DL has used it as boat in previous lessons. They just have selective annoying syndrome.


alanvoe

If "barca" was translated to "ship" or "nave" was translated to "boat" in previous lessons, please report these errors in such lessons then.


maloewe

Ship is nave. However, a couple of lessons ago, barca was translated with shio .. such inconsistencies really spoil all the fun .. For today I will continue with babbel


oktaya

They fix them pretty consistently as reported though. That's good.


tgmattison

I agree. should be either one actually - and when talking the audience would get the same meaning.


MarwaAly

con teeeeee partirò :D


sumemon

Does not 'portare 'also mean carry?


Ariaflame

That's what I thought. :(


theelf29

Spot on. Reported.


Susanna35

"I want a boat that take me far from here." is an alternate "correct" answer. That's not sensible English.


Tom_Adams101

I'm afraid "that take me" is an example of the moribund English subjunctive. A long time ago we used to have such a tense (technically it's a mood not a tense, but we don't really want to bother with technicalities here, do we?).

Anyway, this lovely subjunctive only exists in such expression as:

  • "God bless you" (instead of "God blesses you", which would be "good" English"far be
  • "Far be it from me" - instead of "It is far from me"
  • "God save the Queen" - not saves
  • "If it please the court" - not pleases

It's these last two that show the subjunctive's most identifiable feature - the missing -(e)s in the 3rd person present, and which explains why "I want a boat that take me far from here" can be considered perfectly acceptable (if a tiny bit old fashioned and - let's be honest - pretentious...!


lunaexoriens

Isn't "God save the Queen" imperative mood?


sumemon

Iussive subjunctive


JonathanSh473181

if it were imperative, there would be a comma. "God, save the queen". Also seems at least mildly blasphemous.


secretgardener

Two of those seem examples of something else altogether. Isn't it a wish/request that god bless you or save the queen?

And I think the sentence in question is more "I want a boat that will/could take me far from here"; I don't think it would be 'a boat that take me far from here', under any circumstances.

(Unfortunately, I don't know any of the correct grammatical terms at all, having been taught nothing about the syntax or grammar of my own language since elementary school.)


Margaret_S

Voglio una barca (I want a boat) che (that) mi porti (it takes me) lontano (far, far away) da qui (from here). The changes needed to 'make' it into English are: 1) 'it' is understood, 2) 'that takes me', or, 'to take me' have the same meaning in the context of the sentence, so either gives a correct translation.


alanvoe

That sentence uses the subjective mood and it is gramatically correct English, although it is not usual indeed. Reference: https://www.englishclub.com/grammar/subjunctive.htm


Wanhm

The hints over 'porti' is 'you take'. Why now the boat takes the man away?


Ariaflame

Because the hints don't know context. In this case it's the subjunctive so che mi porti is 'that takes me'


Wanhm

Does that mean the subjunctive of portare is porti, the same as the tu form?


baggiemews

Yes, for an 'are' verb you take the 1st person of the present tense, lop off the 'o' and add an 'i' for the io, tu, lui, lei and Lei forms; then for the noi, voi and loro forms you add 'iamo', 'iate' and 'ino respectively. So for regular 'are' verbs, like portare, the present subjunctive and the present indicative are the same for the tu and noi forms.

Have a look at the subjunctive guide at Https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8783716

Hope this helps :)


Wanhm

Now I understand where subjunctive is applied, thanks to you and many other comments in DL.


omigo

Vorrei avere un fiume ho potuto pattinare via su


d_johnson6609

omg, that was the CLEAREST answer I have found. thank you for responding in such a way.


Sharon520329

Thanks, but it is still complicated!


BorisChenn

then my pain cannot catch me


Lee_est2000

Isn’t "che" a relative pronoun here? I don’t see why you need the subjunctive...


BrucePlumb

The English is expressing a wish, dream, possibility, not a certainty. The subjunctive is perfect for that sense. An English version which more closely matches the Italian would be: "I want a boat which could (or might) take me far from here."


NicholasPa38063

This is a fascinating sentence. Is the "che" dependent on the "voglio"? If so, then this is what we used to call a "lillies of the field" construction. I.e. the subject of the subordinate clause is removed from it and made the direct object in the main clause. The name comes from the best known example of this construction in English:

Instead of "consider how the lillies of the field grow" the saying is "consider the lillies of the field, how they grow".

Is the Italian sentence such a construction, i.e. instead of "I wish that a boat take me far away" the Italian has "I want a boat, that it take me far away"?


carolineharbord

'che' can mean either 'that' or 'which' I have been marked incorrect for using 'which' when this is perfectly good English grammar!


btimlake

You might look into the formal use of "which." It's actually distinct from "that," in that "which" is non-restrictive. More info from Grammar Girl: http://www.quickanddirtytips.com/education/grammar/which-versus-that


Margaret_S

Excellent link! "Grammar Girl"! Thank you


mowog

I love it. I'm 66 years old, trying to learn Italian and also having to relearn English. I guess it's called duo lingo for a reason. :D)


HaroldWonh

Some Americans don't seem to understand the use of "which".


Sedona2007

Oh, I wouldn't say "some". I'd say most . . . and I am one of them. I never know whether to choose "which" or "that". Sorry.


Robin138467

'that' is defining. The car that is blue, means you are talking about the particular car that is blue. It distinguishes the car from other cars that are other colours, you are specifically talking about the car that is blue. The car which is blue, means you are already talking about a particular car, and now you are adding the fact that it is blue, but it doesn't determine which car you are talking about.


agusnina

far from here or far away is not the same?


Margaret_S

Although they mean the same thing, the sentence says '...da qui' which is literally 'from here'


muzikboy

Shouldn't "to take me" be mi portare? How should I know when to use the infinitive and when "to" is implied?


Ariaflame

Subjunctive, not infinitive. Just because English rarely uses the subjunctive any more doesn't mean other languages have lost it.


vincemat

Faaaaaaaaaar, away, this ship is taking me faaaaaaaaar, away, far away from the meeeeeeemories, of the people who care if I live or diiiiiiiie!


WillowsofXihu

Guessing no one else caught the Muse reference...


Sardinecan

I wondered if it was a song! :)


BlancheDB

Can someone help me understand why we can't say "bring me far from here", given that "to bring" is one of the definitions of "portare"? What am I missing? Thanks


baggiemews

"Bring me" usually has the meaning of asking for something that is at a distance to be brought to you.To quote songs (not as modern as Muse Starlight above)- Bring me Sunshine, Bring me my chariots of fire. However, you could say "bring me to something" as in "it would bring me to tears"- but there is not much physical movement . I cannot think of a situation where bring me....and...from would be used, other verbs would be used to convey the movement away .Hope this helps.


BlancheDB

Sorry-- I guess my initial post wasn't really clear. I'm a native English speaker, so I understand the use of bring in English. And while "take" is probably more exacting, I often hear (and say, myself) things like "Could you bring this over to your uncle's house?" My question with regard to the lesson is essentially why Duo has translated "portare" as "take", when there is the verb "prendere" for that. I was puzzled that, while they used "portare" they wouldn't accept "bring" as a translation. My husband is a native Italian speaker, and he thought that was odd, too, as he would have thought "bring". Oh, and I gave you a lingot for your effort to respond, but mostly for your profile photo, which I think should get some kind of award. ;-)


Ariaflame

Technically portare in this case probably means to carry or bear, but take is an adequate synonym in this case. Bring doesn't work because you bring to but you take from. If you wanted the boat to bring you to a tropical paradise, then bring would be appropriate, but it is specifically being taken from here, the origin point is what it is relative to, so it's take, not the destination where bring would be appropriate.


jean545307

I tried "I want a boat that would take me far from here," and it wasn't accepted. Why not?


btimlake

It's a fine distinction, but the "would" introduces a conditional or potential aspect to the boat's ability to take you. The conveyed meaning is pretty close, but since part of the exercise of Duolingo is to match grammar to meaning, it marks this sentence incorrect.

"Would take me" would be the translation of a different sentence in Italian (Something like " … che mi porterebbe … ").


Michael398080

What is the mood of "porterebbe"? I too was thinking of subjunctive as "may" or "might" - indicating a degree of uncertainty or removal from reality (indicative). That is the usage in Koine Greek, so is the subjunctive in Italian significantly different?


btimlake

"Porterebbe" is in conditional tense ("would take"), but conditional (with its indication of potential but not certainty) is often paired with subjunctive, which indicates a hypothetical situation that may not exist.

More & better info here: https://italian.yabla.com/lessons.php?lesson_id=508


BrucePlumb

I thought that the English "could" can indicate the subjunctive mood. It isn't necessarily past tense. So why doesn't DL accept "I want a boat that could take me far from here."


Roncito2012

I said ship, you wanted boat. Ship and boat are pretty much interchangeable in this context. If I want to go FAR away, I would take a ship. A boat might take me across the bay, but to cross the ocean, I want a ship. PLEASE fix!


Gadumere

What if I say "I want a boat that can take me far from here". I got marked wrong for this.


btimlake

Voglio una barca che mi possa portare lontano da qui.


Roan866446
<pre>Give me a boat that can carry two And both shall row, my love and I </pre>

thegreentrader

'A long way from here' was marked wrong. Why?


mmseiple

It's in the system. It's possible it was a glitch or that you had some other problem with the sentence.


Robin138467

Is this the prequel to the owl and the ❤❤❤❤❤ cat.


Robin138467

What happened? Okay, I'm an old guy that doesn't understand the modern world. I was talking about the famous poem by Edward Lear, why is there a line of hearts?


Robin138467

The prequel to the poem, the owl and the ❤❤❤❤❤ cat.


Robin138467

Aaaggh. It's a cat, god damn it. The cat that married an owl, I mean, what's wrong with that.


alanvoe

Swear words are automatically censored in the Duolingo forums.


Richard754173

I originally learned the present subjunctive as 'may' and the past subjunctive as "might". With that in mind, I tried "I want a boat that may take me far from here.", but it was marked wrong. Is it not also a correct translation?


DonnaHowell

I'd always thought that subjunctive dealt with "might be's" or wishful/hopeful thinking (If I were queen of the world, I would do such and such) but my translation " I want a boat that might transport me far from here" wasn't accepted


jiglico

Same for me, "would take" was not okay, either...((


MichaelScr

"i want a boat that will carry me far from here" - surely that's also correct?


JohnR243396

Why not "I want a boat that takes me far away from here"


alanvoe

Because formally the verb "to want" requires the subjunctive mood in English. Informally, the present tense of the indicative mood is indeed used instead.


High_Ho

Lucia. DuoLingo gave me the wrong verb tense.


AlexBuxton

There have been so many in this section which are just horribly wrong. "I want a boat take me far" rather than "I want a boat that takes me far from here". Please sort this out as this whole section is a nightmare to do at the moment


janetta51

Why is it porti and not porta (third person singular)?


btimlake

Read the reply by baggiemews, at this moment just three comments above yours.


JCForte

Poorly managed section in general. It is very frustrating wildly inconsistent etc .

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.