"árgcótaíorainn."

Translation:We have our coats on.

4 years ago

7 Comments


Mechanon
Mechanon

I get that "Our coats are on us" is literally correct but it feels really clunky in English. Why not to accept "Our coats are on" when you accept "We have our coats on"?

2 years ago

liaagatha

Why can't I say: We wear our coats?

2 years ago

freymuth
freymuth

So the ár here is our, and completely separate from the fact that they are on us, correct?

4 years ago

liamog
liamog

Yes. Notice the fada (acute accent) changes the sound and meaning:

  • ár = our
  • ar = on, in, at
4 years ago

freymuth
freymuth

Thanks, I missed the fact that the fada was missing from the reamhfhocail.

4 years ago

MegzMcMegz
MegzMcMegz

Why not "we are wearing our coats"?

2 weeks ago

SatharnPHL

The Irish for the verb "wear" is caith. Táimid ag caitheamh ár gcótaí.

In real life, there isn't much difference in meaning between "we have our coats on", and "we are wearing our coats" but grammatically, they are quite different.

2 weeks ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.